Six Dragons earn all-region honors

Warren's Tanner Kays.

A strong season for the Warren Dragons resulted in three players being named Region 5 All-Stars and three more garnering second team status when the teams were released on Sunday.

Seniors Connor Guiffre, Seth Harrington and Tanner Kays were first team selections, while seniors Bryce McCracken and Jimmy Lobdell and junior Colin Blair were on the second team.

Guiffre, the Times Observer’s Male Athlete of the Fall, led the Dragons in goals (10), assists (17) and steals (377).

Harrington, meanwhile, split time between midfield and keeper, tallying seven goals, 10 assists, 206 steals and 89 saves, 30 of which came in the Dragons’ D-10 quarterfinal game against Cathedral Prep.

Kays, a stalwart on the back line for the last three seasons, tallied 367 steals, three goals and three assists.

The full teams are listed below.

– – –

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

First team

Dylan Mroz General McLane 11 GK

RJ Benedict General McLane 9 F

Brennon Songer General McLane 11 F

Noah Irwin General McLane 11 M

Brent KennedyBradford 12 F

Connor Guiffre Warren 12 M

Seth Harrington Warren 12 M

Logan McFadden General McLane 11 D

Tyler Massey General McLane 11 D

Derrick Kowalczyk General McLane 10 D

Tanner Kayes Warren 12 D

Second team

Tyler AlexanderFort LeBoeuf 12 GK

Iain ScottSaegertown 12 F

Bryce McCracken Warren 12 M

Marcus Rathburn Fort LeBoeuf 11 M

Drew Burhenn General McLane 11 M

Henri Gensheimer General McLane 11 M

Jimmy Lobdell Warren 12 F

Colin Blair Warren 11 F

Ben Rolland General McLane 12 D

Jake Johnson Bradford 12 D

Nick Grimaldi Fort LeBoeuf 12 D

Jared Lucas Bradford 12 D

Region champion – General McLane

Region player of the year – RJ Benedict, General McLane

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

Spencer Ference Mercer 12 GK

Josh Wamboldt Mercer 12 CM

Gabe Dembroski Mercer 12 CM

Alex Fortenberry Mercer 11 F

Max Hamilton Mercer 12 RM

Nathan TwiggWilmington 12 M

Regis Capoferri Wilmington 12 M

Zack Stanton Mercer 11 CB

Brayden Ellis Mercer 11 CB

Alex Long Mercer 11 LB

Logan Mills Mercer 12 RB

Jack Litzenberg Wilmington 12 CD

Zach Lightcap Wilmington 11 OD

Second team

Robbie Leck Wilmington 12 GK

Helon AmosKennedy Catholic 11 CM

Josiah AscheWest Middlesex 12 F

Jeremy GrovesWest Middlesex 11 CB

Region champion – Mercer

Region co-players of the year – Zack Stanton, Mercer and Nathan Twigg, Wilmington

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

Brandon Beader Hickory 12 GK

Steve JaussenCommodore Perry 11 F

Ethan Hause Commodore Perry 11 M

Brian Phillips Hickory 11 F

Braeden HooverSharon 12 S

Isaiah Zajac Sharon 12 M

Noah Flaherty Sharpsville 10 M

GarretDaughertySlippery Rock 12 S

Steve Curtin Commodore Perry 12 D

Jared Rudge Hickory 12 D

Chase Gill Slippery Rock 12 D

Ryan Sproat Slippery Rock 10 D

Second team

Harry Romesburg Commodore Perry 12 GK

Aaron Nichols Sharon 12 F

Sam Scarton Hickory 11 M

Hunter Kennedy Sharon 12 W

Paul Morelli Hickory 9 M

James Gallagher Slippery Rock 11 M

Ryan Davey Slippery Rock 10 S

Dominic Mymo Hickory 12 D

Nick Schell Commodore Perry 12 D

Matthew Enos Sharpsville 10 D

Peyson Weekley Hickory 12 D

Nathaniel Willison Slippery Rock 10 D

Region champion – Hickory

Region player of the year – Noah Flaherty, Sharpsville

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

Ned Murphey Fairview 11 GK

Jonny Chase Fairview 10 M

Mason Thayer Fairview 12 F

Senad Hucic Iroquois 11 F

Jarrett Harry Mercyhurst Prep 9 F

Gino Romeo Mercyhurst Prep 11 F

Sam Castillo Iroquois 12 F

Michael Jarecki Fairview 12 D

Jay Fonticella Fairview 12 D

Andrew Kubaney Mercyhurst Prep 12 D

Alex Simpson Mercyhurst Prep 11 D

Garrett KingSeneca 12 D

Second team

Andy Rzepka Seneca 11 GK

Niall Sweeney Mercyhurst Prep 12 M

Dan Buterbaugh Seneca 12 F

Tyler Majersky Iroquois 12 M

Nick Ganger Mercyhurst Prep 12 M

Josh McGee Fairview 10 M

Reese McDonaldGirard 12 M

Stephen Hartleb Iroquois 12 D

Raine Lang Girard 12 D

Christopher Seth Mercyhurst Prep 12 D

Scott Nerthling Fairview 12 D

Region champion – Mercyhurst Prep

Region player of the year – Jarrett Harry, Mercyhurst Prep

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

Braden SprongTitusville 11 GK

Jason Angelo Harbor Creek 12 F

Ryan Ford Harbor Creek 12 F

Ross VenmanEisenhower 12 M

Cade Skinner Titusville 12 F

Alex Los Titusville 12 F

Justin Croscut-Miller North East 12 M

Garrett KoppNorth East 12 F

Peyton Ennis Harbor Creek 12 M

Jacob Southwick Titusville 12 D

Nathan Briselden North East 12 D

Ryan Starvaggi Harbor Creek 11 D

James Whalen Titusville 12 D

Dylan Yount Harbor Creek 12 D

Second team

Jeff DeGrosky North East 12 GK

David Lingfelter Harbor Creek 12 M

Luke Platt Titusville 11 F

Dillon Schnars North East 12 F

Jeff Franz Harbor Creek 12 M

Derek Grabowski Harbor Creek 12 M

Matthew Wedzik North East 11 M

Aaron Seymour North East 12 M

Matthew Schultz North East 12 D

Alex Tokarczyk Harbor Creek 12 D

Nick Wright Titusville 10 D

Ryan Pronko Harbor Creek 12 D

Region champion – Harbor Creek

Region player of the year – Jason Angelo, Harbor Creek

REGION 6 ALL-STARS

First team

Ian Pavelek Grove City 11 GK

Zach TaylorFranklin 11 M

Bereket Hoffman Grove City 12 M

Aidan Reed Grove City 12 M

Jacob LeSane Meadville 12 F

Ali Laylani Meadville 10 M

Luke ClarkConneaut 12 F

Jett MorrowOil City 12 F

Adam Taylor Franklin 12 M

Will Kemeny Grove City 12 D

Jake Smith Conneaut 12 D

Zach Rusek Meadville 12 D

Matt Meehan Oil City 12 D

Second team

Jordan Litwiler Conneaut 11 GK

Kurtis Hingl Franklin 12 M

Joe Danvers Franklin 11 M

Dan McQuaide Oil City 12 M

Brad McCartney Meadville 12 M

Aaron Gotses Oil City 12 M

Esti Robertson Oil City 11 D

Nate Beveridge Meadville 12 S

Issac Birtikidis Conneaut 12 D

Region champion – Grove City

Region player of the year – Jacob LeSane, Meadville

REGION 7 ALL-STARS

Nate Ferrick Cathedral Prep 12 GK

Jakup Husejnovic Erie 12 GK

Hector Corrales McDowell 12 GK

Tyler VanDermerwe Cathedral Prep 11 M

Jack Hilbrich Cathedral Prep 12 M

Jack Peterson Cathedral Prep 11 F

James Lynch Cathedral Prep 11 F

Owuraku Anim-Somuah Cathedral Prep 12 M

Senad Borovina Erie 12 F

Trent May McDowell 12 M

Pat Reim Cathedral Prep 12 D

Ron Blondale Cathedral Prep 12 D

Matt Szparga Cathedral Prep 12 D

Jack Emanuel McDowell 9 D

Surwaaba Simoni Erie 12 D

Maen Radhi Erie 12 D

Region champion – Cathedral Prep

Region player of the year – Jack Peterson, Cathedral Prep

Note: District 10 requires at least four teams in one region for two all-region teams, therefore Region 7 has just one all-region team.

The all-region teams and region players of the year were voted on by the coaches.

COMMENTS