×

Opening wins

Oakes begins Stateline Speedway season with a victory

Greg Oakes of Franklinville won the Super Late Models at the opening weekend of Stateline Speedway. Submitted photo

BUSTI, N.Y. — Stateline Speedway finally kicked off its 68th season, with Tanner Ramsey (Pro Stocks) , Randy Hall (RUSH Crate Late Models), Greg Johnson (UMP Modifieds), Greg Oakes (Super Late Models), Rob Eaton (SHARP Mini Late Models), and Rick Feely (Challengers) all picking up opening night feature wins. 130 cars would fill the Chautauqua County speed plants pits on a gorgeous summer-like evening to open the 2024 campaign.

PRO STOCKS (23 Entrants)

Heat Race Winners: Tanner Ramsey, John Cline, Joe Stajnrajh, Chris Withers

Feature: 1) Tanner Ramsey 2) Chris Withers 3) Donald Blood 4) Joe Stajnrajh 5) John Boardman 6) John Cline 7) Jason Black 8. Brent Marotto 9) Shane Applebee 10) Dale Sheets 11) Andrew Harmon 12) Michael Oakes 13) Nicholas Robie 14) Grant Richard 15) Ed Waters 16) Russell Coyne 17) Gary Fisher 18. Ed Merwick 19) Dustin Gibson 20) Bill Applebee 21) Dave Tower 22) John H. Cline 23) Ron Boardman

Lap Leaders: T. Ramsey (1-15)

RUSH CRATE LATE MODELS (26 Entrants)

Heat Race Winners: Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco, Randy Hall, David Parker

Feature: 1) Randy Hall 2) Jason Genco 3) Jeremy Wonderling 4) Austin Hauser 5) Brock Pinkerous 6) Kurt Stebbins 7) Jake Wilber 8. Scott Gurdak 9) Stephen Blodgett 10) Ward Schell 11) Daryl Charlier 12) Chad Clement 13) Damian Bidwell 14) Andy Michael 15) Rick Karash 16) Ray Houser 17) Steve Houser 18. Shawn Little 19) Kassy Norman 20) Tyler Ellenberger 21) Jim Rasey 22) Ian Travis 23) David Parker 24) Hunter Proctor 25) Robert Rohrer 26) Ben Easler

Lap Leaders: Hall (1-20)

UMP MODIFIEDS (31 Entrants)

Heat Race Winners: Mason Lobb, Jason Brightman, Michael McGee, David Scott

Consi Winner: Braidy Westfall

Feature: 1) Greg Johnson 2) Zach Johnson 3) Jimmy Diabo 4) Michael McGee 5) David Scott 6) Bud Watson 7) Tim Peterson 8. Dennis Lunger 9) Kyle Schreckengost 10) Mike Eschrich 11) Jason Brightman 12) Tim Rockwell 13) CJ Ramsey 14) Andrew Beatman 15) Al Brewer 16) Gary Sullivan 17) Bill Silvis 18. Don May 19) Ryan Sanders 20) Troy Johnson 21) Braidy Westfall 22) Dave Lanphere 23) Ryan Scott 24) Mason Lobb 25) Butch Southwell

Lap Leaders: T. Johnson (1) , G. Johnson (2-20)

SUPER LATE MODELS (16 Entrants)

Heat Race Winners: Bob Dorman, Ryan Scott

Feature: 1) Greg Oakes 2) Jason Genco 3) Bob Dorman 4) Ryan Scott 5) Bump Headman 6) Brandon Debrakeleer 7) Doug Eck 8. Michael Smith 9) Kyle Bedell 10) Anthony Marotto 11) Wes McCray 12) Paul Schreckengost 13) Jason Dobson 14) Scott Dellahoy Jr. 15) Nicholas Eck 16) Kevin Smith

Lap Leaders: Oakes (1-25)

SHARP MINI LATE MODELS (12 Entrants)

Heat Race Winners: Chris Whyte, Terry Mealy

Feature: 1) Rob Eaton 2) Terry Mealy 3) Jesse Isadore 4) Zain Harvey 5) Oakley Terrill 6) Chris Whyte 7) Kyle Coons 8. Morgan Curry 9) Trey Whyte 10) Rick Isadore 11) Ryan Card 12) Cam Sherwood 13) Val Learn

Lap Leaders: Eaton (1-15)

CHALLENGERS (25 Entrants)

Heat Race Winners: John Mease, Pete Volpe, Dan Bittinger, Rick Feely

Feature Winner: Pete Volpe (run down coming soon)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $2.99/week.

Subscribe Today