×

Briefs

Alex Johnson

Bowling leagues

Alex Johnson threw the fifth perfect game of his career Thursday in the Rednutz Rolloff League at Valley Bowling Center.

After throwing games of 247 and 222, Johnson drilled a 300 en route to a 769 series.

Alan Felmlee followed Johnson with a 256-226-217-702, Casey Vincent had a 268-676, Matt White rolled a 223-654, Dale Johnson had a 230-602, Dave English cracked a 214-598, Mike Fuhrman had a 207-592, Rob Stockton smashed a 225-579, John Vincent had a 202-567 and Matt Dunn spun a 216-560.

——

Marc Lobdell’s 220-616 led the Brokenstraw Couples League at Valley Bowling Center.

Ron Jameson spun a 199-588, Jenn VanGuilder had a 202-479 and Sue Bingman cracked a 206-476.

——

Tom Traub’s 213-575 paced the Silver Sliders League at Valley Bowling Center.

Ron Kirk spilled a 188-535, Linda Ross had a 149-419 and Karen Rutsky rolled a 145-399.

Trap league

The Penn York Winter Trap League met Sunday at the Brokenstraw Fish and Game Club with 84 shooters present.

There was not a perfect round shot.

High Sub Junior Male was Hunter Kestler with 36. High Junior Male was KC Johnson with 49. High Junior Female was Sierra Craig with 29. High Lady was Cindy Cable with 46. High Vet was Kirk Decker with 48. High Senior Vet was a tie between Tim Young and Bill Congdon with 47s. High Super Senior Vet was Brian Westerdahl with 45.

Pine Grove (329): KC Johnson 49, Jake Franklin 48, Ken Straight 47, John Pearson 47, Cindy Cable 46, Dutch Davies 46, Brian Wingerter 46

Busti (321): Kirk Decker 48, Rob Graham 47, Craig Broberg 46, Ron Seeley 45, Randy Lineman 45, Austin Anderson 45, Brian Westerdahl 45

Brokenstraw (319): Guy Anderson 47, Dale Johnson 47, Curt Hollabaugh 46, Robbin Weaver 46, Ron Gustafson 45, Scott Eastman 44, Rick Woodcock 44

Celoron (319): Tim Young 47, Bill Congdon 47, Jerry Martin 46, Rich Foster 46, Kevin Nicklas 46, Paul Prentice 44, Bob Gray 43

Sugar Grove/Kalbfus (305): Mike Wenzel 45, Jake Taylor 45, Jeff Peters 44, Mike Russell 44, Spear Proukou 43, Doug Gray 42, Michael McDunn 42

Indoor soccer

YMCA SOCCER

COED DIVISION

Mark Dempski and McAusten Ezenduka each scored twice as Irish Green trimmed Carolina Blue 7-6.

Mihir Bangale, Austin Schapp and Marx Bertrand also scored for Irish Green.

Andrew Lindell and Alex Card each scored twice, while James Pirrello and Daniel Hultin each scored once for Carolina Blue.

——

Steffen Blair’s five goals powered Charcoal past Red 6-2.

Mike Sundquist also scored for Charcoal.

Lake Sivak and Zach Schupp scored for Red.

——

Bert Meekins scored twice for Lemon Yellow in a 5-4 win over Lime Green.

Trey DeMink, Fletcher DeMink and Chris Saxton also scored for Lemon Yellow.

Alex Lee Yaw netted a hat trick and Gage Bird scored once for Lime Green.

——

Trenton Colburn scored twice for Gold and Jacob Harp scored twice for Sapphire in a 3-3 tie.

Finley Pavlock scored the other goal for Gold and Zachary Camarata scored the other goal for Sapphire.

——

Sawyer Lynn, Hunter Edwards and Luke Peterson each scored twice for Yellow in a 7-4 victory over Pink.

Kayden Peterson also scored for Yellow.

Morgan Danielson scored twice, while Steffen Blair and Jordan Trisket also scored for Pink.

——

Zack Meadows and Angel Sanchez each scored twice for Purple in a 5-1 win over Orange.

Sal Tabone also scored for Purple.

Michael Carnes scored for Orange.

——

Patrick Detsch scored four times and Mason Feikls scored three times for Ice in a 10-4 win over Azalea.

Clayton Zilkofski, Brittany Sprankle and Noah Blankenship also scored for Ice.

Louis DePonceau scored twice, while Bryant Johnson and Brandon Milanowski also scored for Azalea.

——

Jeff Luong and Oscar Pineda each netted a hat trick for Sky Blue in a 10-1 win over Kiwi.

Nick Marino scored twice, while Dixon Ames and Matt Edwards each scored once for Sky Blue.

Masen Carlson scored the lone goal for Kiwi.

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Laura Johnson, Karen Melquist and Brigitte Hirschman each netted a hat trick for Sky Blue in an 11-6 win over Azalea.

Michelle Giles and Madyson Abbey each added a goal for Sky Blue.

Maddie Sohl and Keira Johnson each scored twice, while Camryn Wilson and Sydney Lachajczyk each scored once for Azalea.

——

Kealy Caflisch and Jacquelyn Ward each scored twice for Gold in a 5-0 shutout of Light Yellow.

Jenica Jones also scored for Gold.

——

Emily Foy, Jenny Lutgen, Abbie Merchant and Hilary Schilling each scored for Mint Green in a 4-3 win over Ice.

Kaylyn Whiteley scored twice and Mallory Whiteley scored once for Ice.

——

Renee Carney netted a hat trick and Kaylyn Whiteley scored twice for Ice in a 6-1 win over Purple.

Sarah Nichols also scored for Ice.

Correne Goodenow scored for Purple.

3RD-6TH GRADE DIVISION

James Alexander found the net six times to lead Warren past Randolph 11-1.

Josie Elms scored twice, while RJ Frederick, Caleb Frederick and Hannah Lund each added a goal for Warren.

Elsie Freeman scored for Randolph.

——

Dominick Vona scored twice for Corry in a 4-3 win over the Eagle Knights.

Cole Bumanlag and Jackson Martin each added a goal for Corry.

Jansen Walters, Glade Rulander and Bowen Walters each scored for the Eagle Knights.

——

Hannah Lund scored twice for Kinzua in a 4-3 win over BAYSO.

Josie Elms and Kerira Cressley also scored for Kinzua.

Carson Bird, Ethan Carlson and Carter Crabtree scored for BAYSO.

——

Camden Johnson netted a hat trick for Kickers United in a 4-2 win over YMCA.

Andrew Tyler also scored for Kickers United.

Liam Klice and Colton Gibson scored for YMCA.

VARSITY BOYS DIVISION

Isaac Hammberbeck scored the lone goal in Warren White’s 1-0 clean sheet over Kane.

——

Gavin Rex poured in five goals and Finn Ordiway scored twice for Warren Blue in an 11-1 win over Pine Valley.

Trey Carrington, Marc Lewis, Quinn Norris and Jack Chapman also scored for Warren Blue.

Sawyer Bradigan scored for Pine Valley.

——

Nolan Lefler netted a hat trick and Cole Johnson scored twice for Southwestern in a 6-4 win over Randolph.

Joaquin Caparroz scored the other goal for Southwestern.

Ty Kraft scored twice, while Ryder Smith and Ty Oste also scored for Randolph.

——

Evan Maloney and Andres Pacheco each netted a hat trick for Jamestown in a 7-5 win over Westfield/Brocton.

Tyler Maloney also scored for Jamestown.

Isaac Stoughton scored twice, while Cameron Patternosh, Mihir Patel and Aiden Gatto also scored for Westfield/Brocton.

——

Kameron Press, Travis Horvath and Dayne Jantzi each scored for Chautauqua Lake in a 3-1 win over Falconer/Cassadaga Valley.

Clayton Evans scored for Falconer/Cassadaga Valley.

——

Yordi Mendez, Angel Sanchez and Naisaih Rodriguez each scored a goal for Dunkirk/Fredonia in a 3-1 win over Falconer/Cassadaga Valley.

Cameron Katilus scored for Falconer/Cassadaga Valley.

VARSITY GIRLS

Sydnee Snow scored the lone goal for Falconer/Cassadaga Valley in a 1-0 shutout of Warren Gold.

——

Mackenzie Rogers scored twice for Southwestern in a 4-2 win over Eisenhower.

Joslyn Brown and Marlana Cresanti also scored for Southwestern.

Lexi Scholar and Katie Bunk each scored for Eisenhower.

——

Maddy Mosher, Kalie Bellinger, Sara Sunick and Arryanna Bardo each scored a goal for Pine Valley in a 4-1 win over Salamanca.

Maylina Massagli scored for Salamanca.

——

Lilly Stanley scored three times, while Ella Getner and Bella Campbell each scored twice for Warren Pink in a 9-4 win over Kane.

Bailey Williams and Charlotte Keeports also scored for Warren Pink.

Addy Haight scored all four goals for Kane.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today