×

Warren runners shine in regular-season debut

The Warren boys and girls cross country teams both came away with victories Tuesday over Union City behind the first-place finishers of Hugh Harrison and Katie Beyer respectively.

Harrison posted a time of 18:58.95, followed by Graham Carr with a 19:11.10 as the boys finished with 20 points compared to 35 for Union City.

Other top-10 finishers for the Dragons were John Seyler, fourth (20:22.97); and Phoenix Chase, sixth (21:47.40).

Meanwhile, Beyer toured the course in 22:00.46 to claim the girls race, while teammate Shyann Rulander was second in 23:49.39 as Warren finished with 23 points compared to 28 for Union City.

“We were able to come away with four wins today, so that’s a great start to the regular season,” Warren coach Kevin Dustin said. “Warren was first across the line in each race, but as a team we really stepped up and everyone did their job to secure the team wins. (It was a) really good day for the squad.”

VARSITY

Boys

1. Hugh Harrison (W), Graham Carr (W), Landon Myer (UC), John Seyler (W), Zachary Beckwith (W), Phoenix Chase (W), Ian Gross (UC), Joe Anaya (UC), Jerrick Hunter (UC). T–18:58.95. D–5,000 meters.

Girls

Katie Beyer (W), Shyann Rulander (W), Kendyl Wade (UC), Chayenne McGuire (UC), Kasey Kophazy (W), Sarah Naugle (UC). T–22:00.46. D–5,000 meters.

JUNIOR VARSITY

The Warren boys (19-40) and girls (15-45) were both victorious.

Cole English (11:44.45) toured the 2,500-meter course in 11:44.45 for the boys, while Lilly Newton paced the girls in 11:07.63.

Boys

Cole English (W), Colton Boyd (UC), Gavin Heeter (W), Sam White (W), Nicholas Menard (W), Blake Albaugh (W), Parker Mowrey (W), Logan Ahl (UC). T–11:44.45.

Girls

Lilly Newton (W), Morgan Alexander (W), Lauren Fajbik (W), Emma Peterson (W), Lucille Harrison (W), Brady Caudill (W), Hayleigh Brown (UC). T– 11:07.63.

CRONMILLER SHINES FOR KNIGHTS

Sydney Cronmiller’s sixth place was the top finish for the Eisenhower girls in their meet with North East and Seneca, posting a time of 26:01.

Madison Cathcart was eighth (26:29), Alyssa Wismar was 10th (26:51), Gracie Anthony was 16th (31:33) and Peyton Kellogg was 17th (32:25).

Hammond of North East was first with a time of 22:12.

North East defeated Eisenhower, 21-38; Seneca downed the Knights, 21-25; and North East held off Seneca, 25-30.

In the boys race, Eisenhower fell to North East, 15-50, and Seneca, 15-50. North East defeated Seneca, 15-44.

Joseph Mistretta was the top finisher for the Knights, finishing 16th, while teammate Griffin Williams was 19th in 24:01.

Kierra Wismar posted a winning time of 11:45 on the1.7-mile course to highlight the Eisenhower junior high girls race.

Teammate Isabelle Grosch was fourth in 13:02; Bryn Lindell was seventh in 13:15, Hialeah Stanton was 12th in 14:01, Lillian Cathcart was 18th in 17:02, Autumn Howick was 22nd in 19:05 and Jordan Jacob was 23rd in 20:06.

In team results, Eisenhower defeated North East, 27-30, and lost to Seneca, 26-29. Seneca upended North East, 21-34.

In the boys race, Bryceton Wilkins’ fifth-place finish (11:45) was tops for the Knights. Max Enos was 11th in 13:03.

Eisenhower fell to North East, 15-50, and Seneca, 15-50. North East downed Seneca, 15-50.

HARBOR CREEK BOYS, CORRY GIRLS WIN

YOUNGSVILLE — Youngsville hosted its first home meet of the season against Harbor Creek and Corry.

The Harbor Creek boys won with Max Dailey and Logan Byerly finishing at 17:51 and 17:56 respectively. Logan McDonald of Youngsville was the first finisher for the Eagles, clocking in his 3.5 miles at 21:17.

Harbor Creek just edged Corry 27-29 while Harbor Creek and Corry both topped Youngsville 15-50.

The Corry girls were victorious over both Harbor Creek (20-37) and Youngsville (18-42). Leading the Beavers was Jordan Fox in 21:15 and Lexi Hasbrouk in 21:22.

The Huskies and Eagles scores were closer, but the Huskies still pulled away and won 23-36.

Finishing first for the Lady Eagles was senior Julia Bojazcko, who ran a 22:35.

The next meet the Eagles are set to compete in is an invite Saturday at Commodore Perry.

In the 1.9-mile junior high race, Youngsville’s Tim Sabella posted an impressive 11:16.50 to claim first place.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today