Wilson has banner day
Sets Dragons girls school record in long jump
Kyleigh Wilson posted a record-setting day for Warren girls track and field during a 93-47 win over Franklin on Tuesday at Memorial Field.
Wilson broke the Warren girls long jump record with a leap of 18 feet, 2 inches, surpassing the previous record of 17-5.5 set by Julie McChesney in 1991.
The senior also took home the 100 meters with a time of 12.9.
“Big congratulations go out to Kyleigh on this accomplishment,” Warren coach Kevin Dustin said. “It is outstanding to see such great performances toward the end of the season and the kids stepping up and competing for wins. We are excited to move into the final weeks of the season to see what else we can do.”
Paige Johnson claimed the 1,600 meters in 5:55 and the 800 meters in 2:47.56.
The Warren boys track and field remained unbeaten with a 73-67 win.
Parker Shene took home the 100 meters (11.82), long jump (19-6.5) and the triple (40-3) to pace the winners.
New district qualifiers include Holden Creal and Ricky Madril in 300-meter hurdles as well as Serena Clarke, Laney Gatto and Shene in the long jump.
BOYS
Warren 73, Franklin 67
100m: Shene (W), Best (W), Allen (W). T–11.82
200m: Penningworth (F), Allen (W), Bell (F). T–25.39
400m: Allen (W), Best (W), Vincent (F). T–55.50
800m: Ziegler (F), Vincent (F), Harrison (W). T–2:14.55
1,600m: Vincent (F), Harrison (W), Prettyman (F). T–4:48
3,200m: Seyler (W), Knapp (F), Reinard (W). T–10:52
Shotput: McMullen (F), Zigler (W), Wilkinson (F). T–42-3.5
Javelin: Drew W. (F), Zeigler (W), Madril (W). D–114-7
High jump: Adams (F), Shene (W), Ferry (W). H–5-6
Long jump: Shene (W), Gardner (W), Hagg (F). D–19-6.5
Discus: Wilkenson (F), Greene (W), McMullen (F). D–117-0
Triple jump: Shene (W), Ferry (W), Hagg (F). D–40-3
GIRLS
Warren 93, Franklin 47
100m hurdles: Williams (F), Lageunesse (F), Paris (W). T–17.26
300m hurdles: Williams (F), Bowers (W), Beacox (W). T–53.39
3,200m: Warren (Kophazy, Lester, Hatfield, K. Johnson). T–11:31
400m relay: Warren (Wilson, L. Gatto, G. Gatto, Paris). T–54.41
1,600m relay: Warren (G. Gatto, Bowers, Clarke, K. Johnson). T–4:45.68
100m: Wilson (W), Gatto (W), Carbaugh (F). T–12.9
1,600m: P. Johnson (W), Rulander (W), Latchaw (F). T–5:55
Javelin: Paris (W), Olsen (W), Abby W (F). D–90-7
200m: L. Gatto (W), Carbaugh (F), Bowers (W). T–28.16
3,200m: Rulander (W), Kophazy (W). T–14:37
High jump: Ferarra (F), McFadden (F), English (W). D–4-9
400m: Clarke (W), G. Gatto (W), Marsh (F). T–1:10.44
Shotput: Elkhorn (F), Pollock (W), Snene (W). D–33-8
Long jump: Wilson (W), L. Gatto (W), McFadden (F). D–17-8
800m: P. Johnson (W), K. Johnson (W). Lester (W). T–2:47.56
Discus: Ashley A (F), Olsen (W), Pollack (W). D–104-4
Triple jump: McFadden (F), Ferraro (F), Poole (W). D–33-3