×

Sheffield runs at Cameron County

EMPORIUM — Sheffield’s boys track and field was a 92-26 winner over host Cameron County on Tuesday, but fell to Coudersport, 89-36.

Leading the boys was sophomore Lucas McNeal, who took home the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 6 inches and the long jump with a mark of 16-10.

Sophomore Garret Waters took the 110-meter hurdles in 19.63 and teammate Isiah Valentin was a winner in the 300-meter hurdles (52.4). Sheffield’s 400-meter relay team of Landon Mead, Valentin, Waters and McNeal won the race with a time of 48.05, just above the time of 47.6 for district qualifying.

In the girls contests, Coudersport topped Sheffield 100-33 and Cameron County was a 95-43 over the Wolverines.

For Sheffield, senior Emily Leichtenberger took home the javelin with a throw of 102-4, while Emily Foster took home the high jump with a height of 4-7, just missing districts on her last jump.

BOYS

110m hurdles: Garrett Waters (S). T–19.63

300m hurdles: Isiah Valentin (S), Waters (S), Taven Conway (S). T–52.4

100m: Mead (S), Isiah Valone (S), Quaneen Pressley (S). T–12.45

200m: Valone (S), Meade (S), Pressley (S). T–25.5

400m: Meade (S), Pressley (S), Malik Outland (S). T–58.03

800m: Blayze Lovett (C), Chase Kyler (S), Eric Auen (S). T–2:46

1,600m: Lovett (C), Auen (S). T–6:52

High jump: Lucas McNeal (S). H–5-6

Long jump: Lucas McNeal (S), Lovett (C). D–16-10

Triple jump: McNeal (S). D: 35-11

Discus: Jesse Campbell (S), Conner Nolan (C), Danah Campbell (S). D: 102-5

Shotput: Nolan (C), Campbell (S), Mott-Macalush (S). D–37.9.25

Javelin: Nolan (C), Campbell (S), Campbell (S). T–126-5

3,200m relay: Sheffield (Sheldon, Auen, Kyler, Proctol). T–11:49

1,600m relay: Sheffield (Kyler, Sheldon, Proctol, Pressley). T–4:33

400m: Sheffield (Meade, Valone, Waters, McNeal). T–48.05

GIRLS

100m hurdles: Morgan Lorenzo (C), Goldthwaite (S), Bresslin (C). T–17.59

300m hurdles: Morgan Lorenzo (C), Bresslin (C). T–57.28

100m: Aralyn Robinson (C), Avery Dolas (S), Emily Foster (S). T–13.82

200m: Robinson (C), Naylor (S), Fischer (S). T–29.44

400m: Lamont (C), Dolas (S), Moate (C). T–1:11

800m: Farabaugh (C), Hilfiger (C), Dolas (S). T–2:45

1,600m: Farabaugh (C), Peters (C). T–6:35

3,200m run: Peters (C), Farabaugh (C). T–15.11

High jump: Foster (S), Hilfiger (C), Bresslin (C). H–4-7

Long jump: Lorenzo (C), Goldthwaite (S), Foster (S). D–13-6

Triple Jump: Lorenzo (C), Hilfiger (C), Lorenzo (C). D–30-3.5

Discus: Leitchenberger (S), Hilfiger (C), Goodrow (C). D: 87-7

Shotput: Goodrow (C), Leitchenberger (S), Jones (S). D–33-8

Javelin: Leitchenberger (S), Bresslin (C), Lamont (C). D–102-4

3,200m: CC (Lamont, Lorenzo, Peters, Farabaugh). T–12:16

1,600m: Sheffield. T–7:44

400m: CC (Robinson, Lamont, Lorenzo, Lorenzo). T–55.93.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today