×

Briefs

Submitted Photo Matt White and Alex Johnson each rolled all-natural strikes en route to perfect games in 9-pin, no-tap tournament at Valley Bowling Center on Saturday.

Bowling

Valley Bowling Center was the site of an eight-game, 9-pin, no-tap tournament on Saturday, sponsored by P2 Racing, and Matt White (2,287) and Alex Johnson (2,177) were the top two finishers.

The duo also tossed all-natural perfect games.

Nine-pin, no-tap 300 games were recorded by White, Cody Vincent, Casey Vincent, Jakobe Anthony, Alex Johnson, Rob Buerkle and Kevin Burton.

Following are the final standings of the Top-Average Bracket: White, 2,287, Johnson, 2,177, Cody Vincent 2,080, Casey Vincent 2,061, Bill Ward 2,037, Mike Cressley 2,036, Ben Mueller 2,025, Rob Buerkle 1,981, C.J. Jones 1,929, Bob Buerkle 1,903, Jon Stuart 1,898, Kevin Burton 1,877, Rob Stockton 1,842 and Austin Fitzgerald 1,733.

Following are the final standings of the Bottom Average Bracket: Renee Anthony 2,082, Joe Yeagle 2,073, Lou Campbell 2,024, Tanner Humphrey 1,977, John Redfield 1,972, Ben Black 1,948, Kellie Johnson 1,907, Jacob Sperry 1,874, Jim Farnsworth 1,817, Braydon Abplanalp 1,816, Chase Cumberland 1,798, Shelby Stuart 1,715, Justin Wilkinson 1,672 and Jakobe Anthony 1,549.

— — —

Cole Cressley smashed a 278-257-214-749 to lead the Youngsville City League at Valley Bowling Center.

Other results were Alex Johnson 247-683, Mike Cressley 232-666, Bryan Olsen 226-629, CJ Jones 253-626, Jim Nowacki 210-586 and Ron Kirk 223-585.

— — —

Matt White just missed a 300 game and surpassed the 800 series mark to highlight action in the Catering Plus/Wilcox Brothers League.

White rolled a 258-299-257-814 and Cody Vincent hit a 279-699 for second place.

Other results were Dale Johnson 266-678, Blaine Gunn 232-644, Alex Johnson 234-646, Rob Stockton 269-633, Austin Fitzgerald 222-620, Mike Cameron 240-616, Jon Stuart 200-579 and Ben Mueller 200-578.

— — —

Following are the Week 13-Week 16 results from the Early Bird Ladies League at Valley Bowling Center:

Week 13: Bonnie Umpleby 200-499, Sandy Dumont 172-454, Della Highhouse 171-454.

Week 14: Ruth Moore 177-464, Della Highhouse 163-449.

Week 15: Ruth Moore 188-496, Lois Tanner 164-463.

Week 16: Della Highhouse 162-470, Sandy Dumont 207-462.

High school sports

Today’s Schedule

Boys Freshman Basketball

Warren at Corry, 4 p.m.

Boys Varsity Basketball

Sheffield at Titusville, 7 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Eisenhower at Union City, 6 p.m.

Saegertown at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Warren at Erie, 6 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today