×

Blair wins Super Late Model Special at Raceway 7

CONNEAUT, Ohio — The third annual “September Shootout” was contested at Raceway 7 on Saturday night with Max Blair (Super Late Models), Joel Watson (E-Mods), Jarod Larson (RUSH Sprints) and Mark Lawrence (Mini Stocks) picking up the prestigious wins.

The $100 bonus for fastest time, sponsored by Gary and Bonnie Neubauer’s Amsoil, was won by Bob Dorman with a lap of 17.871. The pits were packed with 126 cars signed in for the Four Star Show.

Super Late Models: 34 entries

Time Trials:

Group 1: Dutch Davies 17.880, Larry Bellman 18.085, John Hodgkiss 18.296, Matt Urban 18.349, Chris Hackett 18.405, Andy Boozel 18.411, Howard Farley 18.762, Ryan Markham 18.795, Easton Hedman 19.139

Group 2: Chad Wright 18.019, J R Gentry 18.045, Kyle Knapp 18.162, Shane McLaughlin 18.164, Mitch Caskey 18.185, John Lobb 18.390, Jerry Aber 18.569, Dan Tercho 20.927

Group 3: Bob Dorman 17.871, Dave Hess Jr, 17.930, Darrell Bossard 18.011, Jared Miley 18.135, Steve Kania 18.164, Bump Hedman 18.554, Wendell Pinckney 18.899, Brad Stoeger 21.106

Group 4: Max Blair 17.887, Michael Norris 18.021, David Lyon 18.350, Khole Wanzer 18.697, Breyton Santee 18.762, Tom Denzinger 19.431, Damon Haight 20.192

Heat 1: Dutch Davies, Larry Bellman, Matt Urban, Andy Boozel, Chris Hackett, Ryan Markham, Howard Fraley, John Hodgkiss, Easton Hedman

Heat 2: Chad Wright, Kyle Knapp, J R Gentry, Mitch Caskey, Shane McLaughlin, John Lobb, Jerry Aber, Dan Tercho

Heat 3: Dave Hess Jr, Jared Miley, Steve Kania, Darrell Bossard, Bump Hedman, Bob Dorman, Wendell Pinckney, Brad Stoeger

Heat 4: Michael Norris, Max Blair, Breyton Santee, Dave Lyon, Khole Wanzer, Tom Denzinger, Damon Haught

B-Main: John Lobb, Ryan Markham, Bob Dorman, Howard Fraley, Wendall Pinckney, John Hodgkiss, Easton Hedman, Jerry Aber, Damon Haught, Brad Stoeger, Dan Tercho

Feature: Max Blair, Michael Norris, Dave Hess Jr, Jared Miley, Dutch Davies, Chad Wright, Matt Urban, Kyle Knapp, David Lyon, Breyton Santee, Darrell Bossard, Bump Hedman, Steve Kania, Andy Boozel, Mitch Caskey, John Lobb, J R Gentry, Chris Hackett, Wendall Pinckney, Ryan Markham, Khole Wanzer, Larry Bellman, Bob Dorman, Shawn McLaughlin, Howard Fraley

Bonnell’s Collision Center E-Mods: 44 entries

Heat 1: Brian Ruhlman, Mike Potosky, Joel Watson, Justin Carlson, Nolan Dalton, Garrett Calvert, Tim Peterson, Mark Titus, Chuck Steinle, Bill Cunningham

Heat 2: Randy Hall, Mike Kinney, Judson Fell, Jeff Johnson, Josh McDonald, Jesse Gould, Mark Titus, Deven Dudenhoeffer, Bill Taylor

Heat 3: Dennis Lunger, Gary Eicher, Dan Davies, Michael McGee, Brent Rhebergen, John Boyd, Steve Rex, Billy Cunningham, Steve Simon

Heat 4: Troy Johnson, Eric Reinwald, Ken Zimmer, Mike Eschrich, Tim Rockwell, Percy McDonald, Justin Sax, Mike Harmon, Tyler Frankenberry

Heat 5: Mitchell Wright, Casey Bowers, Randy Bauknecht, Al Brewer, Brad Keckler, Brandon Grossman, Geoff Conn, Dan McDonald, Denny Benjamin

B-Main 1: Brent Rhebergen, Nolan Dalton, Jesse Gould, Steve Rex, Bill Cunningham, Steve Simon, Dan McDonald, Brandon Grossman, Casey Harmon, Tim Peterson, Chuck Steinle Jr, Deven Dudenhoeffer, Percy McDonald

B-Main 2: Josh McDonald, John Boyd, Garrett Calvert, Tim Rockwell, Justin Sax, Mark Titus, Chris Peterson, Brad Keckler, Jeff Conn, Danny Benjamin, Billy Cunningham, Bill Taylor, Tyler Frankenberry

Feature: Joel Watson, Dan Davies, Brent Rhebergen, Justin Carlson, Brian Ruhlman, Randy Hall, Mitchell Wright, Josh McDonald, Mike Potosky, Mike Eschrich, Troy Johnson, Gary Eicher, Nolan Dalton, Al Brewer, John Boyd, Jesse Gould, Dennis Lunger, Jeff Johnson, Eric Reinwald, Randy Bauknecht, Mike Kinney, Michael McGee, Ken Zimmer, Casey Bowers, Judson Fell

RUSH Sprints: 14 entries

Heat 1: Jeremy Weaver, Shaun Smith, Brandon Blackshear, Steve Pedley, Brian Hartzell, Matt Sherlock, A J Macquarrie

Heat 2: Brian Ruhlman, Arnie Kent, Jarod Larson, Nolan Groves, Andy Feil, Brian Cressley, Amelia Clay

Feature: Jarod Larson, Jeremy Weaver, Brian Ruhlman, Nolan Groves, Steve Pedley, Brandon Blackshear, Brian Hartzell, Andy Feil, Brian Cressley, Amelia Clay, A J Macquarrie, Arnie Kent, Matt Sherlock, Shawn Smith (DQ)

Sunnyside Farm Transit Mini Stocks: 34 entries

Heat 1: Dillon Speer, Derrick Randolph, Mike Barr, Andrew Smith, Anna Vassen, Krista Start, Collin Deering, Zack Eller, Dalton Eggleston

Heat 2: Dalton Speer, Shane Shook, Zoey Gill, Brandon Huffman, Alex Siekkinen, Cale Sousa, Steve Campbell, Jim Vancise, Taylor Vancise

Heat 3: Jessica Harvey, Mel Bennett, Austyn Richards, Alan Sousa, Joe Mason, Trisha Jacklett, Emily Stoyer, Tyler Fedorko, Nick Randolph

Heat 4: Jacob Wheeler, Mark Lawrence, Jeremy Start, Charles McClintock, Tristan Start, Dillon Thorne, John Paul Kish, Sean Murphey

B-Main: Cale Sousa, Dillon Thorne, Trisha Jacklett, John Paul Fish, Collin Deering, Krista Start, Tyler Fedorko, Steve Campbell,

Feature: Mark Lawrence, Shane Shook, Jessica Harvey, Austyn Richards, Brandon Huffman, Zoey Gill, Derrick Randolph, Charles McClintock, Mike Barr, Andrew Smith, Cale Sousa, Alan Sousa, Joe Mason, Dillon Thorne, Anna Vassen, Tristan Start, John Paul Kish, Jacob Wheeler, Jeremy Start, Dillon Speer, Dalton Speer, Mel Bennett, Trisha Jacklett, Alex Siekkinen

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today