×

Trap results

Pine Grove beat Corry, 343-332; Tidioute downed Sugar Grove II, 337-331; Kalbfus and Brokenstraw battled to a 333-all tie; and Sugar Grove I outshot Sheffield, 331-320, in the Warren Country Trap League.

John Pearson, Jerry Martin, Ken Anderson and CJ Jones each fired a perfect 50.

Pine Grove’s Cindy Cable and Sugar Grove I’s Tammy Trawick tied for High Lady with 47s. Kalbfus’ Ben Hampson was High Jr. with a 48. Tidioute’s Landon Anderson and Sugar Grove II’s Derek Childs tied for High Sub Jr. with 42s. Pine Grove’s Fred Franklin and Tidioute’s Guy Anderson were High Veterans with 49s. Anderson’s 50 was good for High Sr. Veteran. Pine Grove’s Russ Wingard and Dave Kingsley matched Tidioute’s Conrad Shearer and Sugar Grove I’s Jim Hannon for High Super Sr. Veteran with 48s.

PINE GROVE (342): John Pearson 50, Jerry Martin 50, Bob Gray 49, Fred Franklin 49, Kevin Nicklas 49, Russ Wingard 48, Dave Anderson 48

CORRY (332): Logan Muir 49, Harold Linden 48, Gary Dietz 47, William Mitchell 47, Mike Dietz 47, Curt Utegg 47, Jaxon Gray 47

TIDIOUTE (337): Ken Anderson 50, Joel Stewart 49, Guy Anderson 49, Doug Sliker 48, Conrad Shearer 48, Ed Pennington 47, Ed Hess 46

SUGAR GROVE II (331): Reed Johnson 48, Steve Beck 48, Craig Darling 48, Rob Graham 47, Jake Taylor 47, Austin Anderson 47, Sheldon Battle 46

KALBFUS (333): Chuck Gern 49, Ben Hampson 48, Chuck Loomis 48, Paul Prentice 47, Tom Sleeman 47, Jim Nowacki 47, Doug Gray 47

BROKENSTRAW (333): CJ Jones 50, Curt Hollabaugh 49, Dale Johnson 49, Ron Gustafson 47, Terry Walker 46, Jason Robinson 46, Robbin Weaver 46

SUGAR GROVE I (331): Dakota Chase 49, Chris Kibbey 48, Jim Hannon 48, Tammy Trawick 47, Scott Currie 47, Ron Trawick 46, Scott Eastman 46

SHEFFIELD (320): Ryan McMillen 48, Marty Grove 48, Lee Dunkle 46, Rich Pierson 45, Andrew Hvizdzak 45, Jack Hunt 45, Ralph Challingsworth 43

——

In recent Chautauqua County Trap League action from June 18, Busti topped Celoron, 342-335, and Randolph downed Carroll, 341-331.

Perfect 50s were scored by Tom Smith, Skip Frazier, Andrew Hvizdzak and Paul Prentice.

High Lady was Randolph’s Tracie Carlson with a 47. High Jr. was Randolph’s Garrett Carlson with a 45. High Sub Jr. was Celoron’s Brogan Egan with 44. Frazier’s 50 for Randolph was good for High Veteran. Dave Anderson’s 49 for Celoron earned him High Sr. Veteran while Smith’s 50 for Busti was good for High Super Sr. Veteran.

BUSTI (342): Tom Smith 50, Gary Donaldson 49, Tom Dallas 49, Chris Kibbey 49, Will Ortman 49, Jim Kestler Jr 48, Brian Westerdahl 48

CELORON (335): Dave Anderson 49, Jerry Martin 49, Josh Pierce 48, Jeff Gens 48, Kenton Knopp 47, Tim Young 47, Russ Wingard 47

RANDOLPH (341): Skip Frazier 50, Andrew Hvizdzak 50, Clarence Dickerson 49, DJ Bifaro 48, Howard Arnold 48, Paul Hvizdzak 48, Eric Schultz 48

CARROLL (331): Paul Prentice 50, Ray Lee 48, Robbie Lingerfelter 48, Darrin Terhune 47, Jim Nowacki 47, Ron Eckman 46, Austin Anderson 46

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS