×

Warren YMCA Dolphin swimmers impress in victory over County

New Western PA YMCA district qualifiers during the Warren YMCA Dolphins meet against County (Edinboro) include Lilly Newton (100 free), Drake Niemetz (100 fly), Chris Orth (200 free), and the senior girls MEDLEY relay team of Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Sophie Olson and Gabrielle Hahn (pictured above). The Dolphins will finally travel this weekend to participate in the annual Oil City YMCA invitational.

The Warren YMCA Dolphin swim team hosted a dual meet against the County YMCA Blue Dolphins from Edinboro on Saturday. Warren earned the win as the score overall read 510-462. Both the girls and boys groups in the 8 and under, prep (ages 11-12) and senior (ages 15 and up) categories defeated their County competition. The Warren junior boys were also successful. A special highlight occurred when the senior girls 400 meter FREE relay team of Sophie Olson, Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson and Gabrielle Hahn broke the team record with their time of 4:51.93. That record was previously held by Lydia Latimer, Taige Honhart, Lindsay Finch and Alexi Milburn.

– – –

GIRLS

8 and Under

100 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Sydney Frederes, Nakmois Heeter, Melissa Nasibu, Gabby Bango) 2:10.05

25 Freestyle: 2. Gabby Bango; 5. Nakomis Heeter; 6. Audrey Wurst

50 Freestyle: 1. Gabby Bango 1:10.01; 4. Claire Peterson

25 Breaststroke: 1. Melissa Nasibu 29.75; 2. Sydney Frederes; 3. Nakomis Heeter

25 Backstroke: 1. Sydney Frederes 25.87; 4. Grace Peterson; 5. Claire Peterson

100 IM: 1. Melissa Nasibu 2:19.74

100 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Claire Peterson, Grace Peterson, Audrey Wurst, Nakomis Heeter) 3:06.75

9-10

200 Freestyle: 2. Riley Gafner; 3. Jayna Sowers

50 Backstroke: 2. Riley Gafner

100 Freestyle: 1. Emma Peterson 1:24.92; 4. Jayna Sowers

100 Backstroke: 1. Jayna Sowers 2:10.95

100 IM: 2. Emma Peterson 1:43.90; 5. Riley Gafner

11-12

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Jahzara Hunter, Lilly Newton, Lucy Harrison Samantha Caudill) 2:36.12

200 Freestyle: 1. Leyna Irwin 3:08.55; 2. Adrianna Bango; 3. Loralei Johnson; 5. Jennifer Giger

50 Freestyle: 1. Lilly Newton 33.94; 2. Samantha Caudill; 3. Jahzara Hunter

50 Backstroke: 2. Jahzara Hunter; 3. Katie Krogler; 4. Meea Irwin

50 Breaststroke: 1. Lilly Newton 41.87; 2. Lucy Harrison; 3. Leyna Irwin

100 Butterfly: 2. Loralei Johnson 2:03.12

100 Freestyle: 1. Lilly Newton 1:15.22; 2. Samantha Caudill; 5. Jennifer Giger

100 Backstroke: 1. Jahzara Hunter 1:33.73; 2. Katie Krogler; 3. Meea Irwin

100 Breaststroke: 1. Lucy Harrison 1:31.10

50 Butterfly: 1. Lucy Harrison 39.06; 3. Samantha Caudill

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Adrianna Bango, Meea Irwin, Leyna Irwin, Katie Krogler) 2:35.23

13-14

200 Medley Relay: 2. Warren (Kirsten Johnson, Eliza Brook, Lexi Paris, Kylee Bidwell)

200 Freestyle: 1. Kylee Bidwell 2:40.38; 2. Eliza Brook

50 Freestyle: 3. Grace Carr

100 Backstroke: 2. Kirsten Johnson; 4. Eliza Brook

100 Breaststroke: 2. Lexi Paris; 3. Grace Carr

100 Freestyle: 4. Lexi Paris

200 Backstroke: 2. Kirsten Johnson

200 IM: 4. Lexi Paris; 5. Grace Carr

200 Freestyle: 1. Warren (Kylee Bidwell, Grace Carr, Eliza Brook, Kirsten Johnson) 2:23.48

400 Freestyle: 1. Kylee Bidwell 5:40.57

15-Over

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Sophie Olson, Gabrielle Hahn) 2:24.06

50 Freestyle: 2. Sophie Olson

100 Backstroke: 1. Sarah Nugent 1:19.11

100 Breastroke: 1. Paige Johnson 1:24.38

100 Freestyle: 2. Gabrielle Hahn

200 Backstoke: 1. Sarah Nugent 2:54.91

200 Breaststroke: 1. Paige Johnson 3:07.00

200 IM: 1. Sophie Olson 3:07.04

400 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Sophie Olson, Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Gabrielle Hahn) 4:51.93

400 Freestyle: 1. Gabrielle Hahn 6:03.24

BOYS

8 and Under

25 Freestyle: 1. Trey Retterer 23.13; 2. Hayden Myers; 4. Theo Bunce

50 Freestyle: 3. Karsen Frederes; 4. Jack Kenworthy; 5. Charles Sienkiewicz

25 Breaststroke: 1. Colin Blair 40.91

25 Backstroke: 2. Landon Wharton; 3. Hayden Myers; 5. Rory McBriar

25 Butterfly: 1. Levi Peterson 26.45

100 IM: 1. Levi Peterson 2:10.37

100 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Colin Blair, Trey Retterer, Lexi Peterson, Landon Wharton) 2:56.04

9-10

50 Freestyle: 1. Kaleb Niemetz 46.84; 2. Karson Werner; 3. Carson Rutherford

50 Backstroke: 2. Carson Rutherford

100 Freestyle: 1. Landon Frederes 1:24.31; 3. Kaden Werner; 4. Karson Werner

100 Backstroke: 1. Landon Frederes 1:30.74; 4. Kaleb Niemetz; 5. Kaden Werner

100 IM: 1. Landon Frederes 1:38.94; 4. Kaleb Niemetz

11-12

200 Freestyle: 1. Chris Orth 2:49.88

50 Freestyle: 2. Aiden Turner; 4. Jared Rex

50 Backstroke: 1. Jacob Retterer 47.13; 5. Jared Rex

50 Breastsroke: 1. Gavin Heeter 57.46

100 Butterfly: 1. Drake Niemetz 1:26.10

100 Freestyle: 1. Drake Niemetz 1:10.09; 2. Chris Orth; 3. Jacob Retterer; 6. Aiden Turner; 7. Jared Rex

100 Breaststroke: 2. Gavin Heeter

50 Butterfly: 1. Chris Orth 43.56

200 IM: 1. Drake Niemetz 3:01.25

13-14

50 Freestyle: 1. Hugh Harrison 28.50; 2. Cole Kell

100 Backstroke: 1. Cole Kell 1:47.45

100 Freestyle: 1. Cole Kell 1:38.81

100 Butterfly: 1. Hugh Harrison 1:10.18

15-Over

50 Freestyle: 1. Max Harrison 27.65; 3. Connor Fehlman

100 Breaststroke: 1. Connor Fehlman 1:22.13

100 Freestyle: 1. Max Harrison 1:01.02; 3. Connor Fehlman

200 IM: 1. Max Harrison 3:01.25

COMMENTS