Senior stars
Warren volleyball seniors Nyquist, Wortman earn region all-star honors
Warren volleyball seniors Grace Wortman and Lex Nyquist already have a multitude of accolades on their resumes.
They gained another Friday as both were named Region 6 all-stars, as voted on by region coaches. Nyquist was voted to the first-team for the second straight year (third overall selection), while Wortman earned second-team honors.
“In a region loaded with talent this year, these two seniors stood out,” Warren coach Mike Dolan said. “Both were especially terrific leaders this season who helped make everyone around them better.”
Wortman set a career high for kills this season with 234. She also had 169 digs, 33 aces and 21 blocks. Her calming influence on the court also helped as the Dragons had to replace four starters from a year ago.
“Grace has been a steadying presence on the varsity team for the past three years, and I’m very happy she has been recognized for her talents as well this year,” Dolan said. “Although she is a very skilled all-around player, her attacking especially improved this season as she really became an offensive force.”
Nyquist had 813 assists on the year to bring her all-time program leading total to 2,846. She set a career high with 271 digs, which moved her into second on the program’s all-time list with 758. Nyquist was also a strong net force with a career high 45 kills and 20 blocks.
“Lex simply continues to impress as one of the best setters in the state,” Dolan said. “She has an almost unmatched ability to give her team a good chance to attack on almost every ball over the net.
“The team is definitely proud that they both got honored for their outstanding play,” he continued. “Also that they and their teammates were able to accomplish so much this year and throughout their careers.”
The full region all-star teams follow.
——
Region 1 All-Stars
First team
Brooke Shrock Commodore Perry 12 OH
Lauren Kos Sharpsville 10 S
MaKennah White West Middlesex 12 MH
Amy Ruditis Rocky Grove 12 OH
Morgan Popielarcheck Jamestown 12 MH
Grace Mild West Middlesex 12 S/OH
Delaney Snyder Commodore Perry 11 S
Kearstyn Coulter Commodore Perry 11 L
Second team
Liz Fedorchak Mercer 12 OH
Grace Jones Commodore Perry 11 MH
Sydney Stringert Commodore Perry 12 OP
Jenna Burkhart Mercer 12 OH
Lexy Channing Reynolds 12 OH
Ryanne Moore-Michaels Mercer 11 S
Quinlynn Keith Rocky Grove 11 MH
Olivia Franks West Middlesex 12 L
Farah Messai Jamestown 12 L
Region champion – Commodore Perry
Region Co-Players of the Year – Brooke Shrock, Commodore Perry and Lauren Kos, Sharpsville
Region 2 All-Stars
First team
Meg Goodsel Corry 12 S/OP
Maddi Vona Corry 12 OH
Maggie Thomas Maplewood 12 MH
Chloe Leech Maplewood 11 OH
Sadie Thomas Maplewood 9 OH
Rachel Brady Corry 10 OH
Lindsey Mitchell Corry 11 L
Madelyn Woge Maplewood 11 L
Second team
Alycia Ruiz Greenville 12 OH
Sydney Straub Titusville 12 MH
Ciara Davis Corry 11 MH
Lauren DiBucci Greenville 12 MH
Bailey Varndell Maplewood 9 S
Amber Scott Titusville 12 OH
Braelyn Eldred Titusville 12 L
Region champion – Maplewood
Region Co-Players of the Year – Meg Goodsel, Corry and Maggie Thomas, Maplewood
Region 3 All-Stars
First team
Natalie Franke Union City 12 OH
Cathryn Miller Cochranton 12 S
Maria Amory Cochranton 12 MH
Kaylee Mulligan Saegertown 12 OH
Averie Bremyer Saegertown 11 MH
Rachel Swanson Cambridge Springs 12 S
Vincena Reese Cochranton 12 L
Second team
Ashton Hoover Cambridge Springs 12 OH
Brooke Myers Cambridge Springs 12 OH
Janice Comstock Cochranton 12 MH
Brittany Houck Saegertown 10 OH
Lexi Moore Cochranton 11 OH
Eliza Reynolds Union City 11 MH
Cyaira Zelinski Union City 11 S
Amber Costello Saegertown 11 L
Region champion – Union City
Region Player of the Year – Natalie Franke, Union City
Region 4 All-Stars
First team
Taylor Kersnick Conneaut 12 MH
Cassidy Snider Conneaut 11 OH
Lucy Smith Meadville 12 OH
Emily Bortnick Conneaut 11 S
Ryan Gubba Grove City 12 S
Mia Sorensen Meadville 10 OP
Gracie Stryffeler Franklin 12 MH
Katie McDowell Grove City 12 MH
Megan Jackson Grove City 12 MH
Alexis Holt Meadville 11 L
Taylor Balint Slippery Rock 12 L
Second team
Kayla Nichols Hickory 12 MH
Aniyah Anderson Hickory 11 OH
Jamie Decker Conneaut 12 DS
Isabella Stefanak Hickory 12 OH
Jillian Decker Meadville 11 S
Tiffany Madison Slippery Rock 11 MH
Morgan Wentz Grove City 12 L
Region champion – Conneaut
Region Player of the Year – Cassidy Snider, Conneaut
Region 5 All-Stars
First team
Caroline Kraus Fairview 12 MH
Gabby Kuzmin Fairview 12 OH
LaeKynn Proctor Fort LeBoeuf 12 MH
Brianna King North East 12 MH
Hannah Murphy Fairview 12 S
Morgan Donnell Fort LeBoeuf 12 S
Emily Kucenski Fort LeBoeuf 12 L
Jenny Clickett Fairview 12 L
Second team
Taylor Williams Girard 10 OH
Kameron Mayes North East 11 S
Madelin Luxon Girard 12 MH
Kiersten Stafford Fairview 11 MH
Jessica Frazzini North East 12 OH
Maydison Kent Seneca 11 MH
Anna Bayer Fort LeBoeuf 11 RS
Nicole Warner Girard 12 L
Region champion – Fort LeBoeuf
Region Player of the Year – Caroline Kraus, Fairview
Region 6 All-Stars
First team
Julie Kruszewski Harbor Creek 12 MH
Kaitlyn Lipps Villa Maria 12 S/OP
Lex Nyquist Warren 12 S
Corinne Bechtold McDowell 12 OH
Abby Soboleski McDowell 11 OH/S
Elyssa Hulse Harbor Creek 12 L
Second team
Macy Stoddard Harbor Creek 12 OH
Kayle Seidel General McLane 11 OH
Kelly Miller McDowell 11 OH
Grace Wortman Warren 12 OH
Meghan Fitzgerald Harbor Creek 12 MH
Julia Miller McDowell 12 MH
Ali Lamoreaux General McLane 12 L
Karlee Berchtold Villa maria 10 MH
Region champion – Harbor Creek
Region Player of the Year – Julie Kruszewski, Harbor Creek