×

Knights, Dragons featured heavily among All-Region football teams

Warren's Ryan Arnold

Both playoff teams in 2019, the Warren Dragon and Eisenhower Knight football teams were honored with multiple region all-star selections.

As voted on by the coaches and released on Thanksgiving day, nine Knights (3-7) and four Dragons (6-4) were named in Region 2 and 7, respectively, including multiple players on both offense and defense.

For Eisenhower, Jared Beers was first team on both offense and defense, while Caleb Robinault was was first team on offense and second team on defense, Owen Trumbull second team on offense and defense and Gannon Jaquay second team on offense and defense.

For the Dragons, Ryan Arnold was first team defense and second team offense, and Alex Zeigler was second team on both offense and defense.

The other Knight all-stars were Dillon Benson (first team offense), Zane Alexander (first team offense), Jake Venman (first team kicker), Colby Hagg (second team defense) and Cael Black (second team defense).

Eisenhower's Dillon Benson

For Warren, Sawyer Mohney earned first team at kicker and Micah Passmore second team linebacker.

Beers and Jaquay helped pave the way along the offensive line for the explosive Eisenhower playmakers – Benson, Alexander, Trumbull and Robinault.

Benson had a truly special season at receiver, with 62 receptions for 821 yards and eight touchdowns. Trumbull, meanwhile, took a big step forward this season, completing 66 percent of his passes for 1,446 yards, 11 touchdowns and just two interceptions. Robinault finished the season with 16 receptions, while had 459 yards rushing and 323 receiving on 34 receptions.

Defensively, Beers had 11.5 tackles for loss and two forced fumbles, while Robinault led the team with six passes defensed. Hagg (10.5 tackles for loss, 3 sacks), Black (6.5 tackles for loss), Jaquay (64 tackles, 9 tackles for loss) and Trumbull (38 tackles, 2 interceptions) all had big seasons on that side of the ball as well.

Venman converted 15 extra points and was 3-of-3 on field goal attempts, including what was a signature moment for the Knights, a 32-yard game-winner against Cambridge Springs as time expired.

For the Dragons, Arnold was quite simply one of the most electrifying players in District 10 this season. Defensively, he was a lockdown corner and had an interception return for touchdown. He had a whopping four special teams touchdowns on punt and kickoff returns, three receiving touchdowns and a rushing score. He amassed 279 yards receiving on 24 receptions and carried the ball 27 times for 361 yards, an average of 13.4 yards per carry.

Mohney, meanwhile, was incredibly consistent on extra points, a key cog in what was truly a great special teams unit for the Dragons.

Zeigler helped pave the way for a Dragon offense that had a multitude of weapons and defensively, he amassed 42 tackles, 6 tackles for loss and five sacks.

Passmore had 38 tackles, two tackles for loss and a sack from his linebacker spot.

– – –

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

Offense

Kendrick Hostetler, Cochranton, 10, TE

Dillon Benson, Eisenhower, 11, WR

Clay Cox, Maplewood, 12, WR

J.D. McFadden, Maplewood, 12, QB

Zane Alexander, Eisenhower, 11, RB

Kaleb Donor, Maplewood, 11, RB

Jesse McFadden, Maplewood, 10, AP

Jared Beers, Eisenhower, 11, OL

Daymin Johnson, Cambridge Springs, 12, OL

Matt Niedbala, Maplewood, 12, OL

Matt Krause, Union City, 12, OL

Steve Heme, Maplewood, 12, OL

Special teams

Jake Venman, Eisenhower, 10, K

Trenton Wheeler, Cambridge Springs, 11, P

Defense

Dylan Maynard, Cochranton, 11, DL

Daymin Johnson, Cambridge Springs, 12, DL

Joey King, Maplewood, 11, DL

Matt Krause, Union City, 12, DL

Jared Beers, Eisenhower, 11, LB

Trenton Wheeler, Cambridge Springs, 11, LB

Jesse McFadden, Maplewood, 10, LB

Marshall VanTassel, Union City, 12, LB

J.D. McFadden, Maplewood, 12, DB

Levi Butryn, Maplewood, 12, DB

Lucas Kennedy, Maplewood, 12, DB

Caleb Robinault, Eisenhower, 11, DB

Jack Martinec, Cochranton, 10, DB

Second team

Offense

Jaden Grubbs, Cambridge Springs, 11, TE

Levi Butryn, Maplewood, 12, WR

Caleb Robinault, Eisenhower, 11, WR

Owen Trumbull, Eisenhower, 11, QB

Jake Reisinger, Saegertown, 11, RB

Alex Kightlinger, Saegertown, 12, RB

Jared Taylor, Cambridge Springs, 12, AP

Bryan Kelly, Maplewood, 12, OL

Ryan Woinelowicz, Union City, 11, OL

Joey King, Maplewood, 11, OL

Gannon Jaquay, Eisenhower, 10, OL

Ryan Brooks, Union City, 12, OL

Special teams

Ryan Newton, Union City, 12, P

Defense

Colby Hagg, Eisenhower, 11, DL

Ryan Woinelowicz, Union City, 11, DL

Cael Black, Eisenhower, 10, DL

Bryan Kelly, Maplewood, 12, DL

Logan Kesselring, Union City, 11, LB

Austin Votee, Maplewood, 12, LB

Gannon Jaquay, Eisenhower, 10, LB

Jaden Grubbs, Cambridge Springs, 11, LB

Jared Taylor, Cambridge Springs, 12, DB

Owen Trumbull, Eisenhower, 11, DB

Landon Bryne, Cambridge Springs, 11, DB

Region champion: Maplewood

Region Player of the Year: J.D. McFadden, Maplewood

——

REGION 7 ALL-STARS

First team

Offense

Chase Husted, DuBois, 12, TE

Dalton Buckley, Franklin, 12, WR

Cade Adams, Franklin, 11, WR

Ian Haynes, Franklin, 12, QB

Noah Petro, Oil City, 12, RB

Aryan Cotterman, Meadville, 12, RB

Cam Russell, Oil City, 11, AP

Tommy Pollard, Meadville, 12, OL

Mario Fontanazza, Oil City, 11, OL

Logan Mitchell, General McLane, 12, OL

Joe Gentile, Fort LeBoeuf, 12, OL

Logan Hawn, Meadville, 12, OL

Special teams

Sawyer Mohney, Warren, 12, K

George Coon, Franklin, 12, P

Winstin Heagy, Meadville, 12, P

Defense

Mario Fontanazza, Oil City, 11, DL

Max Latona, Oil City, 12, DL

Brandon Ossa, Fort LeBoeuf, 12, DL

Parker Lord, Meadville, 12, DL

Brayden Crocker, Oil City, 10, LB

Tommy Pollard, Meadville, 12, LB

Ben Turi, Fort LeBoeuf, 12, LB

Ben Lipinski, General McLane, 12, LB

Holden Stahl, Oil City, 11, DB

Hayden Parks, Meadville, 12, DB

Max Endres, Fort LeBoeuf, 11, DB

Ryan Arnold, Warren, 12, DB

Second team

Offense

Brayden Crocker, Oil City, 10, TE

Ben Lipinski, General McLane, 12, WR

Ryan Arnold, Warren, 12, WR

Alex Kovalyak, DuBois, 12, QB

Hayden Parks, Meadville, 12, RB

Ben Turi, Fort LeBoeuf, 12, RB

Tristin Harris, Fort LeBoeuf, 10, AP

Jaxon Scrutchins, General McLane, 11, AP

Jayden Dyne, Fort LeBoeuf, 12, OL

Shay Redding, Meadville, 12, OL

AJ Angros, Oil City, 11, OL

Josh Nettles, Franklin, 12, OL

Alex Zeigler, Warren, 11, OL

Special teams

George Coon, Franklin, 12, K

Max Latona, Oil City, 12, P

Defense

Joe Gentile, Fort LeBoeuf, 12, DL

Nick Yount, Meadville, 11, DL

Alex Zeigler, Warren, 11, DL

Ryan Harvey, General McLane, 11, DL

Winstin Heagy, Meadville, 12, LB

Micah Passmore, Warren, 11, LB

Jack Rimpa, Fort LeBoeuf, 11, LB

Nate Barr, DuBois, 12, LB

Billy Jukes, General McLane, 12, LB

Caleb Bish, Oil City, 12, LB

Eli Stewart, Franklin, 12, DB

Tristin Harris, Fort LeBoeuf, 10, DB

Ben Howe-Jones, General McLane, 12, DB

Dakota Cole, Oil City, 11, DB

Region champion: Oil City

Region Player of the Year: Noah Petro, Oil City

COMMENTS