×

Eisenhower’s Smelko, Warren’s Lindell named Region Players of the Year; Dragons, Knights litter all-star soccer teams

Eisenhower's Caroline Smelko was named Region 3 girls soccer Player of the Year.

It was a great year for soccer in Warren County, and that showed with the revealing of the District 10 Region All-Stars, as voted on by the coaches.

Eisenhower’s Caroline Smelko and Warren’s Caleb Lindell earned the very highest of honors, as Smelko was voted Region 3 girls Player of the Year, and Lindell earned the same distinction for the Region 5 boys.

The Warren girls, who made history this season with the first District 10 title in program history, were well represented, as were the Eisenhower boys, who were one of the real feel-good stories in District 10, going from winless a season ago to the playoffs in 2019.

Smelko was one of three Eisenhower players honored on the first team, along with defenders Rachel Frederick and Ellie Strausser. Garnering second-team honors were keeper Faith Johnson, as well as Patricia Bortz, Madison Mohney, Leah Peterson, Hope Hefright and Ava Nizzi.

The Lady Knights finished the season 11-6-2, good for second place in Region 3. They rolled past Kennedy Catholic in the D-10 quarterfinals before dropping a heartbreaking decision to rival Mercer in the semifinals. They allowed just 28 goals in 19 games this season, a tribute to the defensive players who were honored.

Warren's Caleb Lindell was named Region 5 boys soccer Player of the Year.

For Lindell and the Warren boys, they continued the proud tradition of Dragon soccer. In the storied history of the program, Lindell matched Troy Burns’ school record for goals in a season with 47, while also tallying 11 assists, putting together one of the best offensive seasons District 10 has seen in quite some time.

He was joined on the first team by teammate Zane Anderson, while Ian Darling, Jack Darling, Ryon Flatt, Tyler Gustafson and John Page earned second-team honors – Jack Darling doing so as a freshman, an impressive debut season to be sure.

The Dragons fell to Fort LeBoeuf in the District 10 quarterfinals after a third-place

finish in Region 5 behind Slippery Rock and Bradford.

Earning a reputation as an offensive juggernaut the past few seasons, the defense for the Warren girls took another step forward in 2019, taking the team to the next level.

Emily Egger was the lone representative on the first team in Region 6 for the Lady Dragons, while Sawyer Mohney, MJ Fadale, Jess Susz and Brooklyn Neureiter were honored on the second team.

Warren scored 78 goals this season and allowed just 31, coming in second place in Region 6 behind only Class 4A McDowell.

They received a bye to the District 10 title game, where Sawyer Mohney netted the game-winner against Meadville in overtime. The Lady Dragons lost in the first round of the PIAA playoffs to eventual state champion Mars.

For the Eisenhower boys, they had an amazing turnaround by any measure, finishing the regular season at .500 before a 3-0 loss to Sharpsville in the D-10 playoffs.

They finished in fourth place in Region 4 and were represented on the first team by Jacoby Drum. Teammates Max Caudill and Jared Martone earned second-team honors, as the Knights finished in fourth place in the region.

– – –

BOYS

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

Trevor Baker, Harbor Creek, 11, GK

Scott Stanyard, Harbor Creek, 12, F

Dylan Riedel, Corry, 12, F

Joshua Makin, North East, 11, F

Nick Wright, Titusville, 12, F

Corey Longo, Iroquois, 12, F

Garrett Hein, North East, 11, F

AJ Brine, Iroquois, 11, F

Justin Hakel, Harbor Creek, 10, M

Jacoby Drum, Eisenhower, 12, SW

Nick Hakel, Harbor Creek, 12, CB

Andrew Kightlinger, Iroquois, 11, D

Max Monn, Corry, 12, M

Isaac Deemer, Harbor Creek, 12, CB

Second team

Collin May, Iroquois, 11, GK

Steel Fuller, Corry, 11, GK

Luke Stanyard, Harbor Creek, 10, F

Nate Wozniak, Iroquois, 12, F

Caleb Kafferlin, Corry, 12, F

Max Caudill, Eisenhower, 12, CS

Jared Martone, Eisenhower, 12, S

Josh Pachell, Iroquois, 12, M

Jordan Britt, North East, 12, OB

Dominic Wesley, Iroquois, 12, D

Derek Beach, Titusville, 12, D

Mason Pronko, Harbor Creek, 11, DM

Region champion: Harbor Creek

Region Player of the Year: Scott Stanyard, Harbor Creek

——

Region 5 All-Stars

First team

Duncan McCoy, Slippery Rock, 12, GK

Evan Schmidt, Bradford, 12, GK

Ian Grady, Bradford, 12, F

Ryan Davey, Slippery Rock, 12, S

Colton Swanson, Bradford, 12, F

Caleb Lindell, Warren, 12, F

Zane Anderson, Warren, 11, F

Tyler Christy, Slippery Rock, 12, RM

Jack Allen, Slippery Rock, 12, CM

Ian Balquist, Slippery Rock, 12, LM

Nathaniel Willison, Slippery Rock, 12, CB

Zach Caldwell, Slippery Rock, 12, CB

Matt Franz, Bradford, 12, CB

Aryon Hart, Bradford, 12, CB

Second team

Ian Darling, Warren, 11, GK

Gavin McGee, Bradford, 11, M

Logan Gregor, Meadville, 12, F

Kaleb Kuhn, Slippery Rock, 10, S

Ryon Flatt, Warren, 12, M

Ben Miles, Meadville, 12, M

Konner Sayre, Meadville, 10, M

Kurtis Baxa, Slippery Rock, 12, CB

Jack Darling, Warren, 9, D

Tyler Gustafson, Warren, 12, D

Jake Maley, Bradford, 12, D

John Page, Warren, 11, D

Region champion: Slippery Rock

Region Player of the Year: Caleb Lindell, Warren

– – –

GIRLS

Region 3 All-Stars

First team

Madison Yanc, Cambridge Springs, 10, GK

Ella Nicholson, Cambridge Springs, 11, F

Caroline Smelko, Eisenhower, 12, CM

McKenzie Smith, Iroquois, 12, F

Abrianna Phillips, Maplewood, 12, M

Maggie Braymer, Cambridge Springs, 9, M

Sarah Kegerreis, Iroquois, 11, M

Courtney Kegerreis, Iroquois, 11, F

Lexie Burdick, Cambridge Springs, 12, CB

Jordyn Ploski, Maplewood, 10, SW

Rachel Frederick, Eisenhower, 12, SW

Ellie Strausser, Eisenhower, 11, CB

Second team

Faith Johnson, Eisenhower, 12, GK

Rebecca Pound, Seneca, 12, F

Kendall Joint, Seneca, 10, F

Patricia Bortz, Eisenhower, 12, M

Madison Mohney, Eisenhower, 12, M

Leah Peterson, Eisenhower, 11, F

McKenzie Means, Maplewood, 10, M

Olivia Marzka-Scarlett, Iroquois, 11, D

Miranda Wisniewski, Iroquois, 12, D

Jessica Cass, Seneca, 12, D

Hope Hefright, Eisenhower, 12, FB

Ava Nizzi, Eisenhower, 10, FB

Region champion: Cambridge Springs

Region Player of the Year: Caroline Smelko, Eisenhower

– – –

Region 6 All-Stars

First team

Molly Piso, Hickory, 12, GK

Kylee Cross, McDowell, 12, CF

Alayna Wicker, McDowell, 11, RW

Regan Johnson, Bradford, 12, F

Maddi Cowburn, Bradford, 9, F

Santina Masters, Hickory, 10, M

Gabriella Ellsworth, McDowell, 10, LM

Marissa Momeyer, McDowell, 12, LB

Natalia Corrales, McDowell, 12, CB

Gabriella DeSanto, McDowell, 11, CB

Hannah Shepard, McDowell, 9, RB

Kylie Thompson, Hickory, 12, D

Emily Egger, Warren, 12, CB

Second team

Kari May, McDowell, 12, GK

Sara Malina, McDowell, 10, M

Sarah Young, Erie, 12, F

Sawyer Mohney, Warren, 12, M

Megan Rosenthal, McDowell, 12, RM

MJ Fadale, Warren, 12, M

Grace Emanuel, McDowell, 9, LW

Emily Grande, Hickory, 12, M

Jessica Susz, Warren, 12, D

Brooklyn Neureiter, Warren, 12, D

Emily Bosworth, Bradford, 11, D

Kayla Saylor, Hickory, 11, D

Sarah Price, Meadville, 10, CD

Region champion: McDowell

Region Player of the Year: Kylee Cross, McDowell

The all-region teams and region players of the year are voted on by the coaches.

COMMENTS