×

Dolphins split with Oil City

Photo submitted to the Times Observer Swimmers take their marks during a meet at the Warren County YMCA, Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. The Dolphins swim team earned a split with Oil City.

The Warren YMCA Dolphin Swim Team hosted the Oil City YMCA Team in a dual meet Saturday. The Warren boys team won, 235-136. The Warren girls team lost, 310-287, however, the preps, juniors and seniors all won their divisions. The Dolphins will host their annual invitational this Saturday.

New district qualifiers from the Oil City meet include: Emma Peterson 100 free, Landon Frederes 50 free. Lucy Harrison 100 breast, Lilly Newton 100 free, girls free relay team (Harrison, Katie Krogler, Samantha Caudill and Newton), Drake Niemetz 100 free and 50 fly, boys medley relay team (Jared Rex, Niemetz, Jacob Retterer, Aiden Turner). Sara Sokolski 100 breast and 200 breast, Hugh Harrison 100 free. Gabrielle Hahn 50 free, Paige Johnson 200 breast, Max Harrison 50 free and 100 free.

Results:

Ages 8 and under

100m medley relay

Girls: 1. Oil City

Boys: No result

25 free

Girls: 3. Claire Peterson, 37.59; 4. Audrey Wurst, 46.89; 6. Grace Peterson, 49.72

Boys: 1. Trey Retterer, 23.64; 3. Charles Stenkiewicz, 39.51; 5. Sorren Check, 40.76

50 free

Girls: 1. Sydney Frederes, 52.55; 5. Gabby Bango, 1:09.07

Boys: 1. Connor Smith, 50.36; 2. Trey Retterer, 50.39

100 free

Girls: 4. Gabby Bango, 2:32.36

Boys: 1. Levi Peterson, 2:01.37; 2. Connor Smith, 2:06.18

25 back

Girls: 4. Gabby Bango, 32.78; 5. Nakomis Heeter, 39.41, 6. Tatiana Piaschyk, 45.37

Boys: 1. Trey Retterer, 24.42; 3. Collin Blair, 27.74; 4. Landon Wharton, 27.84

25 butterfly

Boys: 1. Levi Peterson, 30.67

100 IM

Boys: 1. Levi Peterson, 2:22.37

100 free relay

Girls: 1. Oil City, 2:54.20; 2. Warren (Claire Peterson, Audrey Wurst, Grace Peterson, Tatiana Piaschyk), 3:07.98

Boys: 1. Oil City, 2:41.45; 2. Warren (Jack Kenworthy, Sorren Check, Charles Sienkiewicz, Karsen Frederes), 2:41.84

Ages 9-10

200 medley relay

Girls: 1. Oil City, 3:25.03

Boys: 1. Warren (Edward Sokolski, Landon Frederes, Kaleb Niemetz, Kaden Werner), 4:07.30

200 free

Girls: 2. Riley Gafner, 3:53.86; 3. Jayna Sowers, 3:55.69

Boys: 1. Landon Frederes, 3:14.24

50 free

Girls: 2. Blair Addison, 47.13; 3. Riley Gafner, 47.74

Boys: 1. Landon Frederes, 39.51; 3. Edward Sokolski, 48.83; 4. Trent Alexander, 1:13.02

50 back

Girls: 1. Riley Gafner, 54.86; 3. Jayna Sowers, 1:05.09

Boys: 2. Kaleb Niemetz, 57.92; 3. Trent Alexander, 1:06.04

50 breast

Boys: 2. Landon Frederes, 52.36

100 free

Girls: 1. Emma Peterson, 1:28.33; 3. Addison Blair, 1:46.81; 4. Jayna Sowers, 1:51.25

Boys: 2. Kaleb Niemetz, 1:45.38; 3. Edward Sokolski, 1:59.38

100 back

Girls: 1. Addison Blair, 1:56.95

Boys: 1. Kaden Werner, 2:24.71

100 IM

Girls: 1. Emma Peterson, 1:46.63

Boys: 1. Landon Frederes, 1:37.69

200 free relay

Boys: 1. Warren (Kaden Werner, Carson Ferman, Trent Alexander, Karson Werner), 4:36.03

Ages 11-12

200 medley relay

Girls: 1. Warren (Jahzara Hunter, Lilly Newton, Lucy Harrison, Samantha Caudill), 2:39.09

Boys: 1. Warren (Jared Rex, Drake Niemetz, Jacob Retterer, Aiden Turner), 2:48.53

200 free

Girls: 2. Leyna Irwin, 3:12.68, 3. Adrianna Bango, 3:19.71; 4. Loralei Johnson, 3:28.52

Boys: 1. Chris Orth, 2:52.70

50 free

Girls: 1. Lilly Newton, 34.49; 4. Katie Krogler, 36.83; 6. Meea Irwin, 40.67

50 back

Girls: 1. Jahzara Hunter, 41.72; 4. Meea Irwin, 51.03; 6. Maggie Bailey, 1:10.70

Boys: 1. Jacob Retterer, 51.93

50 breast

Girls: 2. Leyna Irwin, 46.49; 4. Katie Krogler, 55.39; 5. Loralei Johnson, 57.25

100 free

Girls: 1. Lilly Newton, 1:14.77; Samantha Caudill, 1:17.49; 5. Katie Krogler, 1:20.85

Boys: 1. Drake Niemetz, 1:09.66; 3. Chris Orth, 1:20.45; 4. Aiden Turner, 1:59.85

100 back

Girls: 4. Leyna Irwin, 1:41.53; 5. Adrianna Bango, 1:54.99; 6. Jahzara Hunter, 1:57.30

Boys: 1. Jacob Retterer, 1:53.35; 2. Aiden Turner, 2:38.34; 3. Jared Rex, 3:03.04

100 breast

Girls: 1. Lucy Harrison, 1:33.04

50 butterfly

Boys: 1. Drake Niemetz, 38.47; 2. Chris Orth, 46.77

200 IM

Girls: 1. Lucy Harrison, 3:08.27; 2. Samantha Caudill, 3:18.63; 4. Loralei Johnson, 4:14.07

200 free relay

Girls: 1. Warren (Lucy Harrison, Katie Krogler, Samantha Caudill, Lilly Newton), 2:24.9

Boys: 1. Warren (Chris Orth, Jared Rex, Jacob Retterer, Drake Niemetz), 2:57.20

Ages 13-14

200 medley relay

Girls: 1. Warren (Kirsten Johnson, Sara Sokolski, Summer Lucks, Kylee Bidwell

200 free

Girls: 1. Kylee Bidwell, 2:38.65; 2. Eliza Brook, 2:49.62

50 free

Girls: 1. Sara Sokolski, 32.77; 2. Eliza Brook, 34.80

Boys: 1. Hugh Harrison, 28.47; 3. Cole Kell, 39.39

100 back

Girls: 1. Kirsten Johnson, 1:21.73; 3. Eliza Brook, 1:33.78

Boys: 2. Brody Alexander, 1:43.34; 3. Cole Kell, 1:53.65

100 breast

Girls: 1. Sara Sokolski, 1:26.31; 3. Lexi Paris, 1:43.81

Boys: 1. Brody Alexander, 1:41.42

100 free

Girls: 2. Summer Lucks, 1:12.88; 3. Kylee Bidwell, 1:13.25; 4. Kirsten Johnson, 1:14.79

Boys: 1. Hugh Harrison, 1:04.38; 3. Brody Alexander, 1:30.29; 4. Cole Kell, 1:35.67

200 back

Girls: 1. Kirsten Johnson, 2:58.21

200 breast

Girls: 1. Sara Sokolski, 3:13.95

100 butterfly

Girls: 1. Summer Lucks, 1:24.10

Boys: 1. Hugh Harrison, 1:09.53

200 IM

Girls: 2. Lexi Paris, 3:20.75

200 free relay

Girls: 1. Warren (Summer Lucks, Eliza Brook, Lexi Paris, Kylee Bidwell), 2:19.55

Ages 15-21

200 free

Girls: 2. Gabrielle Hahn, 2:44.71

50 free

Girls: 1. Gabrielle Hahn, 30.48; 2. Sophie Olson, 32.50

Bosy: 1. Max Harrison, 27.23

100 back

Girls: 1. Sarah Nugent, 1:17.82

100 free

Girls: 1. Gabrielle Hahn, 1:11.42; 2. Sophie Olson, 1:12.85

Boys: 1. Max Harrison, 1:00.03

200 breast

Girls: 1. Paige Johnson, 3:06.11

200 back

Girls: 1. Sarah Nugent, 2:54.99

200 IM

Girls: 1. Paige Johnson, 2:58.30; 2. Sarah Nugent, 3:05.62; 3. Sophie Olson, 3:07.91

200 free relay

Girls: 1. Warren (Sophie Olson, Sarah Nugent, Paige Johnson, Gabrielle Hahn), 2:10.33

COMMENTS