×

All-star athletes

Warren County well-represented in cross country, golf

Eisenhower's Alex Hummel

District 10 announced its region all-stars for both golf and cross country over the weekend, and Warren County was well-represented.

Warren cross country had five athletes earn all-star honors, while Eisenhower had one, and Warren’s Selvie Pearson was a second-team all-star in boys golf.

Senior Naomi Hahn, who will continue her collegiate career at Division I Virginia Military Institute next season, battled through injury through must of the season but was still able to garner first-team accolades in Region 4 and qualify for the state championships for the fourth time in as many tries. Sophomore Katie Beyer finished one spot ahead of her teammate Hahn at the District 10 championships, also qualifying for states, where she finished 55th.

In addition, freshman Shyann Rulander, who just missed qualifying for states earned second-team honors after a strong season.

For Warren, Devon Navaroli, who came over after previously playing soccer, was named first-team in Region 4, along with teammate Graham Carr. The duo finished 19th and 25th at districts, respectively.

Warren's Katie Beyer

Eisenhower’s Alex Hummel had a tremendous season of his own, finishing 23rd at districts and nabbing second-team accolades in Region 4. Teammate Ethan Kellogg battled through injury much of the season and hit his stride late, finishing 13th at districts and qualifying for the state championships. He didn’t earn all-star honors, but that was only because he didn’t run in enough region meets to qualify.

For Pearson, he led all Dragons in scoring average during region matches this season and was the lone Dragon representative at the District 10 championships.

All-stars in volleyball, soccer, football will be announced at a later date.

– – –

Boys golf

Region 6 All-Stars

First team

Evan Rowane, Cathedral Prep, 11

Ryan Ferry, Meadville, 12

Skyler Carr, McDowell, 12

Max Paris, McDowell, 11

Luke Misko, Cathedral Prep, 12

Breckin Taylor, Cathedral Prep, 9

Zach Henry, Cathedral Prep, 11

Second team

Joey DeAngelo, McDowell, 10

Phil Pedano, Cathedral Prep, 11

Kyle Westfall, Erie, 9

Jackson Linden, McDowell, 11

Michael Mahoney, Meadville, 10

Selvie Pearson, Warren, 11

Dalton Houpt, Fort LeBoeuf, 12

Region champion: Cathedral Prep

Region Golfer of the Year: Evan Rowane, Cathedral Prep

– The all-region teams and region golfers of the year are based on stroke averages from the regular season.

Boys cross country

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

Zane Courtwright, North East, 12

Brock Pennington, North East, 11

Tanner Kloss, North East, 12

Lucas Boyd, North East, 9

Jason Seevers, North East, 12

Graham Carr, Warren, 10

Devon Navaroli, Warren, 12

Second team

Landon Myer, Union City, 10

Garrett Kuhn, Seneca, 10

Alex Hopson, Seneca, 12

Tony Haskins, North East, 12

Alex Hummel, Eisenhower, 9

Max Dailey, Harbor Creek, 10

Nicholas Northrup, Fort LeBoeuf, 12

Region champion: North East

Region Runner of the Year: Zane Courtwright, North East

Girls cross country

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

Madeline Curtis, Harbor Creek, 12

Hannah Smrcka, Corry, 11

Mallory Jaquith, Corry, 11

Naomi Hahn, Warren, 12

Katie Beyer, Warren, 10

Maddie Hartner, North East, 10

Maddy Hammond, North East, 10

Second team

Shyann Rulander, Warren, 9

Ivy Laffan, Fort LeBoeuf, 11

Brynn Boyd, Seneca, 9

Lexy Hasbrouck, Corry, 10

Eva Reilly, Harbor Creek, 9

Monica Curtis, Harbor Creek, 10

Genna Feltmyer, Fort LeBoeuf, 12

Region champion: Harbor Creek Region Runner of the Year: Madeline Curtis, Harbor Creek

COMMENTS