×

Youngsville’s Swartzbaugh, Hogg earn Region 4 Athlete of the Year honors; Warren girls dominate Region 3 selections

Youngsville's Naomi Swartzbaugh.

Youngsville’s Jake Hogg and Naomi Swartzbaugh were both dominant throughout the entire track and field season, culminating with a trip to states, and ultimately a state medal for Hogg.

It was only fitting, then, that those two earned Region 4 Athlete of the Year honors, as voted on by the region coaches.

They, along with the Warren girls, highlighted the postseason track and field honors for the 2019 season.

– – –

Hogg, Swartzbaugh

Youngsville's Jake Hogg

get top billing

Both the senior Swartzbaugh and the sophomore Hogg are school record holders, and even though Hogg just completed his sophomore season, both are among the most decorated track and field athletes in YHS history.

Hogg earned his fame in the high jump, winning his second consecutive D-10 title and breaking his own school record at states this season, clearing 6-6, which was good for a fourth-place finish at Shippensburg. He was also impressive in his other events as well, claiming first team honors in the triple jump and javelin and second team in the long jump.

Swartzbaugh’s four years of hard work paid off with her second place finish in the 300 hurdles at the D-10 championships, qualifying her for states. She was first team in both the 100, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

– – –

Warren's Myah Madril

Warren girls litter

first team Region 3

The Lady Dragons were first team in a staggering nine different events – Lydia Latimer (200, high jump), Naomi Hahn (800, 1600) Kyleigh Wilson (100), Kayla Giambrone (3200), Myah Madril (300 hurdles), as well as the 3200 relay team of Giambrone, Hahn, Bri Ristau and Katie Beyer and the 400 relay team of Trinity Wennberg, Madril, Teagen Paris and Jordan Sitler.

The only thing that prevented them from winning the region title was Elizabeth Adams of Meadville, who earned first team in the 400, long jump, triple jump and was part of the 1600 relay team on her way to earning Region Athlete of the Year honors.

Latimer, the 4-time D-10 champ in the high jump, was also second team in the long jump, as was Madril in the triple jump, Giambrone in the 1600 and Hahn in the 3200. The 1600 relay team of Hahn, Ristau, Beyer and Latimer were also second team.

Eisenhower's Aleea Giese.

For the Warren boys, Joey Sidon was the lone first team selection in the long jump.

Earning second team honors were Kyle Adams in the 200, an event where he bested first-teamer Christian Cole of Oil City at the D-10 championships, earning a trip to states. The 3200 relay team of seniors Trenten Dippold and Nate Eadie, junior Devon Navaroli and freshman Graham Carr also earned second team honors.

– – –

Eisenhower has four first team events

Lydia Giannini, who will continue her academic and athletic career at Allegheny College, was first team in the shot put, as was teammate Currie Hultman in the javelin, as well as the 1600 relay team of Patricia Bortz, Hope Hefright, Rachel Fredericks and Aleea Giese.

For the boys, Jared Martone was first team in the 100.

Giannini also was second team in the discus, as were five boys – Nate Holt (100), Alex Hummel (800), Cyrus Hazeltine (high jump), Thomas Baran (pole vault) and Joey Bauer (javelin). Two relays teams also got second team nods, the 400 team of Caleb Robinault, Martone, Carter Knapp and Holt, as well as the 1600 team of Holt, Austin Lundmark, Hummel and Robinault.

– – –

BOYS

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

3,200 relay: Meadville – Tucker Watson (12), Teddy Ernst (10), Patrick Stevens (11), Noah Bernarding (11)

110 hurdles: Nick Lapinski Corry 11

100: Jacob Yetzer Corry 12

1,600: Matt Beveridge Meadville 12

400 relay: Corry – Jacob Yetzer (12), Dylan Riedel (11), Jason McGinnett (12), Landon Weis (10)

400: Noah Bernarding Meadville 11

300 hurdles: Cade Adams Franklin 10

800: Matt Beveridge Meadville 12

200: Christian Cole Oil City 12

3,200: Matt Beveridge Meadville 12

1,600 relay: Meadville – Matt Beveridge (12), Brian Lopez (11), Tucker Watson (12), Noah Bernarding (11)

High jump: Caleb Bish Oil City 11

Pole vault: Matt Whitaker Corry 11

Long jump: Joey Sidon Warren 12

Triple jump: Devon Morrison Oil City 11

Shot put: Aryan Cotterman Meadville 11

Discus: Aryan Cotterman Meadville 11

Javelin: Matt Whitaker Corry 11

Second team

3,200 relay: Warren – Graham Carr (9), Trenten Dippold (12), Nate Eadie (12), Devon Navaroli (11)

110 hurdles: Cade Adams Franklin 10

100: Christian Cole Oil City 12

1,600: Matt Puleio Meadville 9

400 relay: Franklin – Conner Nightingale (10), Eli Stewart (11), Ryder Brophy (11), George Coon (11)

400: Conner Nightingale Franklin 10

300 hurdles: Nick Lapinski Corry 11

800: Noah Bernarding Meadville 11

200: Kyle Adams Warren 12

3,200: Patrick Stevens Meadville 11

1,600 relay: Corry – Landon Weis (10), Jason McGinnett (12), Brady Steele (9), Dylan Riedel (11)

High jump: Cade Adams Franklin 10

Pole vault: Jacob Graham Franklin 9

Long jump: Hayden Parks Meadville 11

Triple jump: Caleb Bish Oil City 11

Shot put: Jacob Nelson Corry 12

Discus: Jacob Nelson Corry 12

Javelin: Aryan Cotterman Meadville 11

Region champion – Meadville

Region athlete of the year – Matt Beveridge, Meadville

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

3,200 relay: Seneca – Alex Hopson (11), Matt Zajac (11), Brock Smith (11), Jake Schneider (12)

110 hurdles: Frank Barger Titusville 10

100: Jared Martone Eisenhower 11

1,600: Jake Schneider Seneca 12

400 relay: Titusville – Riley Corklin (12), Landon Palma (11), Cameron Cleland (10), Kaleb Sopher (9)

400: Brock Smith Seneca 11

300 hurdles: Frank Barger Titusville 10

800: Jake Schneider Seneca 12

200: Kaleb Sopher Titusville 9

3,200: Ezekiel White Titusville 10

1,600 relay: Seneca – Alex Hopson (11), Brock Smith (11), Lucas Heintzen (10), Jake Schneider (12)

High jump: Jake Hogg Youngsville 10

Pole vault: Owen Jefferson Seneca 11

Long jump: Cade Skinner Titusville 12

Triple jump: Jake Hogg Youngsville 10

Shot put: Steve Partridge Titusville 12

Discus: Joey Bauer Eisenhower 12

Javelin: Jake Hogg Youngsville 10

Second team

3,200 relay: Titusville – Sam Ruot (9), Gavin Nichols (9), Ezekiel White (10), Aric Burleigh (11)

110 hurdles: Alex Hopson Seneca 11

100: Nate Holt Eisenhower12

1,600: Aric Burleigh Titusville 11

400 relay: Eisenhower – Caleb Robinault (10), Jared Martone (11), Carter Knapp (12), Nate Holt (12)

400: Lane Cochrane Union City 10

300 hurdles: Alex Hopson Seneca 11

800: Alex Hummel Eisenhower 9

200: Lane Cochrane Union City 10

3,200: Garrett Kuhn Seneca 9

1,600 relay: Eisenhower – Nate Holt (12), Austin Lundmark (12), Alex Hummel (9), Caleb Robinault (10)

High jump: Cyrus Hazeltine Eisenhower 12

Pole vault: Thomas Baran Eisenhower 11

Long jump: Jake Hogg Youngsville 10

Triple jump: Cade Skinner Titusville 12

Shot put: Ethan Zdarko Titusville 12

Discus: Riley Corklin Titusville 12

Javelin: Joey Bauer Eisenhower 12

Region champion – Titusville

Region co-athletes of the year – Jake Schneider, Seneca; Jake Hogg, Youngsville

– – –

GIRLS

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

3,200 relay: Warren – Katie Beyer (9), Brianne Ristau (11), Kayla Giambrone (12), Naomi Hahn (11)

100 hurdles: Emily Main Meadville 12

100: Kyleigh Wilson Warren 10

1,600: Naomi Hahn Warren 11

400 relay: Warren – Teagan Paris (10), Trinity Wennberg (12), Jordan Sitler (10), Myah Madril (11)

400: Elizabeth Adams Meadville 11

300 hurdles: Myah Madril Warren 11

800: Naomi Hahn Warren 11

200: Lydia Latimer Warren 12

3,200: Kayla Giambrone Warren 12

1,600 relay: Meadville – Emily Main (12), Megan Bortner (11), Riley Fronce (9), Elizabeth Adams (11)

High jump: Lydia Latimer Warren 12

Pole vault: Summer Stevenson Oil City 11

Emma Horn Oil City 10

Long jump: Elizabeth Adams Meadville 11

Triple jump: Elizabeth Adams Meadville 11

Shot put: Taylor Godspeed Meadville 12

Discus: Taylor Godspeed Meadville 12

Javelin: Karlee Wimer Meadville 11

Second team

3,200 relay: Franklin – Alexis Hawthorne (11), Caroline Santee (11), Skylar Shields (9), Kaylene Dunkle (10)

100 hurdles: Abby Harrington Corry 10

100: Megan Bortner Meadville 11

1,600: Riley Fronce Meadville 9; Kayla Giambrone Warren 12

400 relay: Meadville – Riley Olson (10), Elena Lucas (9), Addie Phillis (9), Mariona McCoy (11)

400: Jenna Fischli Oil City 10

300 hurdles: Emily Main Meadville 12

800: Hannah Smrcka Corry 10; Katie Beyer Warren 9

200: Jenna Fischli Oil City 10

3,200: Naomi Hahn Warren 11

1,600 relay: Warren – Naomi Hahn (11), Brianne Ristau (11), Katie Beyer (9), Lydia Latimer (12)

High jump: Christina Smith Oil City 11

Long jump: Lydia Latimer Warren 12

Triple jump: Myah Madril Warren 11

Shot put: Ashley Alcorn Franklin 9

Discus: Ashley Alcorn Franklin 9

Javelin: Madi Matthews Franklin 12

Region champion – Meadville

Region athlete of the year – Elizabeth Adams, Meadville

– – –

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

3,200 relay: Titusville – Shea Titus (10), Sierra Baker (12), Julia Johnson (9), Brooke Fry (11)

100 hurdles: Naomi Swartzbaugh Youngsville 12

100: Naomi Swartzbaugh Youngsville 12

1,600: Shea Titus Titusville 10

400 relay: Titusville – Megan Kerr (11), Olyvia VanCise (9), Sydney Straub (11), Sara Kowalczyk (11)

400: Octavia Kosnik Union City 10

300 hurdles: Naomi Swartzbaugh Youngsville 12

800: Jordan Klick Seneca 12

200: Sara Kowalczyk Titusville 11

3,200: Shea Titus Titusville 10

1,600 relay: Eisenhower – Patricia Bortz (11), Hope Hefright (11), Rachel Fredericks (11), Aleea Giese (12)

High jump: Carli Culver Titusville 11

Pole vault: Carlie Culver Titusville 11

Long jump: Carli Culver Titusville 11

Triple jump: Carli Culver Titusville 11

Shot put: Lydia Giannini Eisenhower 12

Discus: Abby Patterson Titusville 11

Javelin: Currie Hultman Eisenhower 11

Second team

3,200 relay: Union City – Octavia Kosnik (10), Abby Anaya (12), Brooke Reagle (10), Andrea Myer (10)

100 hurdles: Sydney Straub Titusville 11

100: Sara Kowalczyk Titusville 11

1,600: Abby Anaya Union City 12

400 relay: Union City – Ashley Best (11), Jaklyn Proper (11), Greta Gamm (12), Riley Jo Boyd (12)

400: Izzy Spires Seneca 12

300 hurdles: Sydney Straub Titusville 11

800: Octavia Kosnik Union City 10

200: Brooke Reagle Union City 10

3,200: Abby Anaya Union City 12

1,600 relay: Seneca – Izzy Spires (12), Sam Hartman (10), Lauren Schneider (9), Jordan Klick (12)

High jump: Kala Jacobs Seneca 10?Pole vault: Brooke Fry Titusville 11

Long jump: Riley Jo Boyd Union City 12

Triple jump: Riley Jo Boyd Union City 12

Shot put: Natalie Nicholson Seneca 10

Discus: Lydia Giannini Eisenhower 12

Javelin: Haley Martin Seneca 11

Region champion – Titusville

Region co-athletes of the year – Naomi Swartzbaugh, Youngsville; Carli Culver, Titusville

COMMENTS