×

Warren County’s track and field stars look to shine at districts

Warren's Kyle Adams will be aiming for a District 10 title on Saturday.

A quartet of returning state qualifiers highlight the field of athletes Warren County will send to the District 10 track and field championships at Slippery Rock University today.

For Warren, senior Lydia Latimer looks to make if 4 for 4 as a District 10 champion in the Class 3A high jump, while teammate, junior Naomi Hahn aims to defend her title in the 1600 meters.

Youngsville sophomore Jake Hogg stunned the field last year in the Class 2A high jump, winning gold and breaking former Olympian Mike Shine’s record in the process. He’s upped his mark this season to 6-5, which is four inches higher than the No. 2 seed, Greenville sophomore Deavon Rainey, whom he beat for the title last year.

Eisenhower senior Delaney Nizzi earned her trip to state’s with a second place finish in the long jump last year, and looks to make a return trip this season.

Hahn is seeded third in the 1600 and second in the 3200, while Latimer is the top seed in the high jump, third in the 200 and fourth in the 400. Nizzi, meanwhile is seeded seventh in the long jump.

Youngsville's Jake Hogg is seeking a D-10 title repeat.

For the Warren boys, Kyle Adams leads an impressive list of contenders. The senior is seeded second in the 200, third in the 100 and fifth in the triple jump.

For the Youngsville girls, record-breaker Naomi Swartzbaugh aims for a D-10 title and a trip to Shippensburg. She is the top seed in the 300 hurdles by almost a full second and is the No. 6 seed in the 100 hurdles.

Action is set to get underway at 10 a.m. (field events) and 10:30 a.m. (track).

A full list of the top seeds and where the athletes from Youngsville, Eisenhower and Warren rank going in are listed below.

– – –

CLASS AAA

GIRLS

100 hurdles: 1. Grace Parker (Villa) 15.17; 2. Kalli Knott (McDowell) 16.03; 3. Emily Main (Meadville) 16.27; 12. Trinity Wennberg (Warren) 17.50

100: 1. Katie Wall (Harbor Creek) 12.52; 2. Grace Parker (Villa) 12.76; 3. Kyleigh Wilson (Warren) 13.01; 13. Jordan Sitler (Warren) 13.46

3200 Relay: 1. McDowell (10:11.92); 2. General McLane (10:12.08); 3. Warren (10:16.04)

200: 1. Katie Wall (Harbor Creek) 26.70; 2. Grace Parker (Villa) 27.13; 3. Lydia Latimer (Warren) 27.29; 4. Kyleigh Wilson (Warren) 27.49

1600: 1. Anna Alberti (General McLane) 5:14.22; 2. Madeline Curtis (Harbor Creek) 5:22.00; 3. Naomi Hahn (Warren) 5:23.49; 15. Paige Johnson (Warren) 5:55.81

400 Relay: 1. Villa (50.84); 2. General McLane (52.14); 3. Grove City (52.49); 5. Warren (53.34)

400: 1. Elizabeth Adams (Meadville) 58.96; 2. Abby Biddle (Grove City) 1:00.35; 3. Katelyn Testa (McDowell) 1:00.74; 4. Lydia Latimer (Warren) 1:00.87

300 hurdles: 1. Becca Santom (Grove City) 48.17; 2. Sierra Sokol (McDowell) 49.77; 3. Katie Wall (Harbor Creek) 49.84; 6. Myah Madril (Warren) 50.94; 9. Trinity Wennberg (Warren)

800: 1. Abby Biddle (Grove City) 2:20.86; 2. Madeline Curtis (Harbor Creek) 2:25.28; 3. Riley Fronce (Meadville) 2:26.76; 6. Katie Beyer (Warren) 2:29.51; 9. Bri Ristau (Warren) 2:33.44

3200: 1. Anna Alberti (General McLane) 11:08.87; 2. Naomi Hahn (Warren) 11:25.80; 3. Mcara Shannon (Conneaut) 11:30.15

1600 Relay: 1. Grove City (4:09.77); 2. McDowell (4:16.48); 3. Meadville (4:18.89); 5. Warren (4:24.94)

High Jump: 1. Lydia Latimer (Warren) 5-03; 2. Emma Isenberg (Grove City) 5-2; 3. Ashley Bartels (Grove City) 5-0; 8. Katie Beyer (Warren) 4-7

Pole Vault: 1. Kalli Knott (McDowell) 10-3; 2. Allie Myers (McDowell) 9-9; 3. Katie Frank (McDowell) 9-6

Javelin: 1. Anna Schmid (Grove City) 124-10; 2. Julie Kruszewski (Harbor Creek) 114-5; 3. Ellen Mercatoris-Morrison (Villa) 111-8; 11. Myah Madrill (Warren) 99-11

Long Jump: 1. Hope McQueeney (Harbor Creek) 17-5.25; 2. Elizabeth Adams (Meadville) 16-9.5; 3. Kyleigh Wilson (Warren) 16-9; 11. Serena Clarke (Warren) 15-10

Triple Jump: 1. Hope McQueeney (Harbor Creek) 36-9.75; 2. Elizabeth Adams (Meadville) 35-10.5; 3. Adrianna Nikolova (McDowell) 34-11.5; 5. Myah Madril (Warren) 34-6; 12. Delaney Alcorn (Warren) 31-10

Discus: 1. Taylor Goodspeed (Meadville) 125-5; 2. Ashley Alcorn (Franklin) 108-1.5; 3. Anna Scmid (Grove City) 102-10

Shot put: 1. Taylor Goodspeed (Meadville) 36-8.5; 2. Lauren Dietrich (Meadville) 36-8.5; 3. Anna Schmid (Grove City) 33-6.5; 8. Marylin Sheene (Warren) 31-7

BOYS

110 hurdles: 1. Ben Howe-Jones (General McLane) 15.44; 2. Alex Blose (Fort LeBoeuf) 15.56; 3. Caleb Mabrins (McDowell)

100: 1. Scott Stanyard (Harbor Creek) 11.09; 2. Christian Cole (Oil City) 11.13; 3. Kyle Adams (Warren) 11.24; 9. Nathan Edwards (Warren) 11.45

3200 Relay: 1. General McLane (8:01.32); 2. Meadville (8:07.25); 3. McDowell (8:38.00); 5. Warren (8:55.24)

200: 1. Christian Cole (Oil City) 22.73; 2. Kyle Adams (Warren) 22.74; 3. Scott Stanyard (Harbor Creek) 22.87; 7. Nathan Edwards (Warren) 23.44

1600: 1. Nate Price (General McLane) 4:21.58; 2. Ryan Starvaggi (Harbor Creek) 4:24.91; 3. Matt Beverdige (Meadville) 4:28.79; 8. Devon Navaroli (Warren) 4:37.43

400 Relay: 1. General McLane (44.47); 2. Cathedral Prep (44.70); 3. Fort LeBoeuf (45.15); 6. Warren (45.64)

400: 1. Scott Stanyard (Harbor Creek) 50.76; 2. Abe Kozloff (General McLane) 51.07; 3. Connor Nightingale (Franklin) 52.91

300 hurdles: 1. Ben Howe-Jones (General McLane) 41.53; 2. Alex Blose (Fort LeBoeuf) 41.75; 3. Jonathan Newport (General McLane) 42.29

800: 1. Abe Kozloff (General McLane) 1:58.09; 2. Matt Beveridge (Meadville) 1:59.31; 3. Tucker Watson (Meadville) 1:59.36; 11. Devon Navaroli (Warren) 2:05.24

3200: 1. Nate Price (General McLane) 9:27.41; 2. Dylan Throop (General McLane) 9:40.74; 3. Erik Andrzejewski (General McLane) 9:51.94; 9. Nate Eadie (Warren) 10:27.99; 14. Trenten Dippold (Warren) 10:41.99; 17. Graham Carr (Warren) 10:47.10

1600 Relay: 1. General McLane (3:28.03); 2. Harbor Creek (3:31.28); 3. Meadville (3:32.18)

High Jump: 1. Ken Wasiulewski (Fort LeBoeuf) 6-3; 2. Caleb Bish (Oil City) 6-1; 3. Gordan Baker (Slippery Rock) 6-1

Pole Vault: 1. Chase Sanford (McDowell) 14-3; 2. Andrew Lichtinger (Fort LeBoeuf) 13-6; 3. Logan Miller (General McLane) 13-6

Javelin: 1. Sean Northcott (Slippery Rock) 168-3; 2. Sean Stack (Oil City) 160-0; 3. Aryan Cotterman (Meadville) 158-4

Long Jump: 1. Caleb Mabins (McDowell) 23-5.25; 2. Jalen Rhodes (Erie) 22-2; 3. Eli Davis (Fort LeBoeuf) 21-3.75; 4. Joey Sidon (Warren) 21-2

Triple Jump: 1. Caleb Mabins (McDowell) 46-11; 2. Ken Wasiulewski (Fort LeBoeuf) 43-6.25; 3. Devon Morrison (Oil City) 43-4; 5. Kyle Adams (Warren) 42-7; 10. Joey Sidon (Warren) 40-1

Discus: 1. Aryan Cotterman (Meadville) 162-6; 2. Ryan Harvey (General McLane) 146-8; 3. Sean Northcott (Slippery Rock) 142-7; 7. Zach Zinger (Warren) 124-2

Shot put: 1. Sean Northcott (Slippery Rock) 52-7; 2. Aryan Cotterman (Meadville) 51-8; 3. Mario Fontanazza (Oil City) 46-3.75

CLASS AA

GIRLS

100 hurdles: 1. Aniyah Anderson (Hickory) 15.41; 2. Lindsey Martineau (Wilmington) 15.67; 3. Daphne Borowicz (Hickory); 6. Naomi Swartzbaugh (Youngsville) 16.41; 10. Jocelyn Taydus (Youngsville) 16.99

100: 1. Michaela Rose (Lakeview) 12.49; 2. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 12.70; 3. Kaitlyn O’Kresik (Hickory) 12.91

3200 Relay: 1. Wilmington (10:09.84); 2. Lakeview (10:12.63); 3. Fairview (10:20.38); 13. Eisenhower (10:56.54)

200: 1. Michaela Rose (Lakeview) 25.33; 2. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 25.79; 3. Kaitlyn O’Kresik (Hickory) 26.66

1600: 1. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 5:10.50; 2. Maddison Hayes (Fairview) 5:11.96; 3. Grace Mason (Wilmington) 5:21.65

400 Relay: 1. Slippery Rock (51.02); 2. Hickory (51.11); 3. Fairview (51.86)

400: 1. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 1:00.94; 2. SaNae Stepehns (Fariview) 1:01.40; 3. Kylee Loreno (Greenville) 1:01.45; 32. Aleea Giese (Eisenhower) 1:05.74

300 hurdles: 1. Naomi Swartzbaugh (Youngsville) 47.68; 2. Aniyah Anderson (Hickory) 48.57; 3. Merrick Morneweck (Mercer) 48.66; 11. Delaney Nizzi (51.04); 12. Jocelyn Tadyus (Youngsville) 51.26

800: 1. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 2:18.0; 2. Grace Mason (Wilmington) 2:18.29; 3. Jordan Klick (Seneca) 2:25.45)

3200: 1. Maddison Hayes (Fairview) 11:19.12; 2. Abby Anaya (Union City) 11:33.12; 3. Harley Pflugh (Slippery Rock) 11:47.65

1600 Relay: 1. Wilmington (4:09.32); 2. Fairview (4:13.10); 3. Slippery Rock (4:15.04); 16. Eisenhower (4:37.99)

High Jump: 1. Gianna Bedel (Slippery Rock) 5-4; 2. Paige Griffth (Hickory) 5-4; 3. Cari Culver (Titusville) 5-2; 11. Alexi Milburn (Eisenhower) 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Kate Brown (Hickory) 10-6; 2. Carli Culver (Titusville) 10-3; 3. Summer Stevenson (Oil City) 10-2; 14. Caroline Smelko (Eisenhower) 8-0

Javelin: 1. Maryann Ackerman (Slippery Rock) 147-5; 2. Madison Hawthorne (Greenville) 126-11; 3. Tess Cadman (Reynolds) 122-4; 7. Currie Hultman (Eisenhower) 112-10

Long Jump: 1. Emma McDermott (Slippery Rock) 17-4; 2. Carli Culver (Titusville) 16-10.5; 3. Caroline Krause (Fairview 16-5; 7. Delaney Nizzi (Eisenhower) 15-11; 23. Amber Evans (Youngsville) 15-2

Triple Jump: 1. Emma McDermott (Slippery Rock) 36-6.5; 2. Sara Kowalczyk (Titusville) 35-2; 3. Alexis Langdon (West Middlesex) 34-11; 7. Delaney Nizzi (Eisenhower) 33-.5; 15. Emiley Wheeler (Eisenhower) 31-9.5; 18. Amber Evans (Youngsville) 31-7

Discus: 1. Molly Piso (Hickory) 127-9; 2. Aleah Deal (Wilmington) 122-4; 3. Carly Fattman (Greenville) 119-11; 10. Lydia Giannini (Eisenhower) 98-1

Shot Put: 1. Carly Fattman (Greenville) 37-0; 2. Mercede Myers (North East) 36-2; 3. Maryann Ackerman (Slippery Rock) 36-1.5; 7. Lydia Giannini (Eisenhower) 33-7

BOYS

110 hurdles: 1. Connor McEwen (Grove City) 14.99; 2. Braedon Allen (Hickory) 15.04; 3. John Sima (Fairview) 16.00

100: 1. Christian Lewis (Farrell) 11.13; 2. Mike Henwood (Hickory) 11.14; 3. Josiah Tarver (Farrell) 11.20; 13. Nate Holt (Eisenhower) 11.54; 18. Jared Martone (Eisenhower) 11.74

3200 Relay: 1. Grove City (8:11.67); 2. North East (8:12.77); 3. Seneca (8:29.25); 12. Eisenhower (9:05.74)

200: 1. Christian Lewis (Farrell) 22.64; 2. Nick Murawski (Grove City) 22.73; 3. Mike Henwood (Hickory) 22.73

1600: 1. Jonah Powell (Grove City) 4:17.81; 2. Gabe Nichols (Grove City) 4:30.03; 3. Zane Courtwright (North East) 4:31.24

400 Relay: 1. Hickory (43.90); 2. Corry (44.84); 3. Farrell (45.16); 12. Eisenhower (46.73)

400: 1. Nick Murawski (Grove City) 49.92; 2. Lucas Russell (North East) 51.44; 3. Noah Flaherty (Sharpsville) 52.26

300 hurdles: 1. Connor McEwen (Grove City) 39.65; 2. Dylan Anderson (Girard) 41.27; 3. John Sima (Fairview) 41.74; 4. Nate Holt (Eisenhower) 42.54

800: 1. Jonah Powell (Grove City) 1:54.10; 2. Jake Schneider (Seneca) 1:56.99; 3. Josh Lewis (North East) 2:00.33

3200: 1. Tobias Jones (Grove City) 9:39.31; 2. Zane Courtwright (North East) 9:50.68; 3. Michael Grecchany (Fairview) 10:00.39

1600 Relay: 1. Grove City (3:25.84); 2. Corry (3:34.97); 3. North East (3:36.24)

High Jump: 1. Jake Hogg (Youngsville) 6-5; 2. Deavon Rainey (Greenville) 6-1.5; 3. Corey Dinger (Girard) 6-1; 20. Cyrus Hazeltine (Eisenhower) 5-9

Pole Vault: 1. Owen Jefferson (Seneca) 13-6; 2. Isaac Lightcap (Lakeview) 13-6; 3. Alex Fustos (Hickory) 12-6; 10. Alex Barnett (Eisenhower) and Thomas Baran (Eisenhower) 11-0

Javelin: 1. Nick Smither (Grove City) 187-5; 2. Noah Weese (Sharon) 182-9; 3. Danny Hanssen (Wilmington) 179-5

Long Jump: 1. Brian Phillips (Hickory) 22-8.75; 2. Colton Osborne (Greenville) 22-2.5; 3. Steve Smith (Erie First Christian) 21-6

Triple Jump: 1. Brian Phillips (Hickory) 43-6; 2. Jake Hogg (Youngsville) 42-10.75; 3. Zack Stanton (Mercer) 42-3; 16. Jared Martone (Eisenhower) 39-2

Discus: 1. Brock Grundy (Hickory) 189; 2. Jacob Nelson (Corry) 168-0; 3. Eric Schulz (Fairview) 164-4; 13. Joey Bauer (Eisenhower) 126-11

Shot put: 1. Connor Vass-Gal (Wilmington) 64-4.75; 2. Brock Grundy (Hickory) 58-11.25; 3. Eric Schulz (Fairview) 56-1.75

COMMENTS