Lady Knights earn a pair of victories
SMETHPORT, Pa. – Eisenhower’s track and field teams nearly completed a clean sweep in a tri-meet with DuBois Central Catholic and Smethport Thursday.
The Lady Knights picked up a pair of wins. They defeated DCC, 102-46, and the host Hubbers, 107-34. On the boys side, the Knights topped the Cardinals, 100-47, but fell to the Hubbers, 94-56.
“The girls had a strong meet,” Eisenhower coach Darlene Beach said.
Lydia Giannini (shot put) and Currie Hultman (javelin) qualified for districts while winning their respective events. Delaney Nizzi won both the long and triple jumps and the Lady Knights won two of the three relay events.
The boys ran evenly with DCC on the track, but Smethport dominated the middle and long distance races. The Hubbers swept the 3200, 1600 and 800 and went 1-2 in the 400.
“Their middle and distance kids are strong,” Beach said. “We saw that last year and during cross country season.”
Jared Martone qualified for districts in the triple jump and won the 100.
“Martone has been running real well the last couple of meets,” Beach said.
Joey Bauer won both the shot put and discus.
The Knights head to the Franklin Invitational Saturday.
– – –
GIRLS
Eisenhower 107, Smethport 34
3200 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Morningstar, Giese, Finch, Lasecki) 12:27.5, 2. Smethport
100 hurdles: 1. Kingsley (E) 21.1, 2. Clark (E), 3. P. Hefright (E)
100: 1. Jordan (E) 13.9, 2. Bortz (E), 3. H. Hefright (E)
1600: 1. Gregory (S) 6:06, 2. Gamet (S), 3. Lasecki (E)
400: 1. Bortz (E) 1:09.3, 2. Giese (E), 3. Gamet (S)
1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Bortz, H. Hefright, Edwards, Giese) 5:02, 2. Smethport
300 hurdles: 1. Clark (E) 1:00, 2. Turner (E), 3. Kingsley (E)
800: 1. Gregory (S) 2:44, 2. Giese (E), 3. Morningstar (E)
200: 1. Bortz (E) 30.2, 2. Wheeler (E), 3. Edwards (E)
3200: 1. Gregory (S) 14:12, 2. Finch (E), 3. Gamet (S)
400 relay: 1. Smethport (Marrey, Olson, Snyder, Costa) 1:05.8, 2. Eisenhower
Shot put: 1. Giannini (E) 33’4″, 2. Jack (S), 3. Vanderhoof (E)
Discus: 1. Jack (S) 90’6″, 2. Giannini (E), 3. Hultman (E)
Javelin: 1. Hultman (E) 112’10”, 2. Herzog (S), 3. Giannini (E)
Long jump: 1. Nizzi (E), 14’31/2″, 2. Wheeler (E), 3. Edwards (E)
Triple jump: 1. Nizzi (E) 29’51/2″, 2. Wheeler (E), 3. Kingsley (E)
High jump: 1. Milburn (E) 4’5″, 2. Shall (S), 3. P. Hefright (E)
Eisenhower 102, DCC 46
3200 relay: 1. Eisenhower
100 hurdles: 1. Kingsley (E), 2. Clark (E), 3. P. Hefright (E)
100: 1. Alanskas (D) 13.8, 2. Jordan (E), 3. Bortz (E)
1600: 1. Dabay (D) 6:30, 2. Lasecki (E), 3. Morningstar (E)
400: 1. Bortz (E), 2. Giese (E), 3. H. Hefright (E)
400 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Kingsley, P. Hefright, Wheeler, Edwards) 1:05.8
300 hurdles: 1. Alanskas (D) 55.0, 2. Schmader (D), 3. Clark (E)
800: 1. Giese (E) 2:50, 2. Dubay (D), 3. Mannetti (D)
200: 1. Alanskas (D) 28.5, 2. Bortz (E), 3. Wheeler (E)
3200: 1. Lasecki (E) 15:16, 2. Finch (E)
1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower
Shot put: 1. Giannini (E), 2. Swalligan (D), 3. Vanderhoof (E)
Discus: 1. Swalligan (D) 89’11”, 2. Giannini (E), 3. Mangintini (D)
Javelin: 1. Hultman (E), 2. Giannini (E), 3. Swalligan (D)
Long jump: 1. Nizzi (E), 2. Wheeler (E), 3. Edwards (E)
Triple jump: 1. Nizzi (E), 2. Wheeler (E), 3. Kingsley (E)
High jump: 1. Milburn (E), 2. P. Hefright (E)
Pole vault: 1. Schmader (D) 7′, 2. Allen (D), 3. Och (D)
BOYS
Eisenhower 100, DCC 47
3200 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Hummel, Kellogg, Anthony, Morrison) 9:36.5
110 hurdles: 1. Abadie (E) 20.6, 2. Farrell (E)
100: 1. Schoeneman (D) 12.2, 2. Martone (E), 3. Holt (E)
1600: 1. Ritsick (D) 5:03.1, 2. Sonnader (D), 3. Swisher (D)
400: 1. Lavernway (D) 57.3, 2. Robinault (E), 2. Hummel (E)
400 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Robinault, Martone, West, Holt) 47.1
300 hurdles: 1. Holt (E) 47.5, 2. Abadie (E)
800: 1. Ritsick (D) 2:18, 2. Hummel (E), 3. Swisher (D)
200: 1. Schoeneman (D) 24.9, 2. Cosko (D). 3. Way (D)
3200: 1. Riccirolo (D) 11:41.9, 2. Gillespie (E), 3. Gourley (E)
1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Holt, West, Lundmark, Hummel) 3:58.3
Shot put: 1. Bauer (E) 40’7″, 2. Knapp (E), 3. Flasher (E)
Discus: 1. Bauer (E) 120’10”, 2. Knapp (E), 3. Barnett (D)
Javelin: 1. Hazeltine (E) 135’3″, 2. Bauer (E), 3. McKane (E)
Long jump: 1. Martone (E) 17’4″, 2. Kosko (D), 3. Lundmark (E)
Triple jump: 1. Martone (E) 38’101/2″, 2. Lundmark (E), 3. Paisley (D)
High jump: 1. Hazeltine (E) 5’6″, 2. Duchett (D), 3. Knapp (E)
Pole vault: 1. Barnett (E) 10′, 2. Baron (E)
Smethport 94, Eisenhower 56
3200 relay: 1. Smethport (Szarowiez, Gregory, Pavlock, Burdick) 9:11.3, 2. Eisenhower
110 hurdles: 1. Abadie (E), 2. Jack (S), 3. Wilber (S)
100: 1. Martone (E) 12.2, 2. Burdick (S), 3. Christie (S)
1600: 1. Tanner (S) 4:43, 2. Gregory (S), 3. Nannen (S)
400: 1. Szarawiez (S) 55.0, 2. Alexis (S), 3. Robinault (E)
1600 relay: 1. Smethport (Tanner, Szarawiez, Alexis, Pavlock) 3:43.5, 2. Eisenhower
300 hurdles: 1. Holt (E), 2. Abadie (E), 3. Wilber (S)
800: 1. Tanner (S) 2:02.7, 2. Gregory (S), 3. Pavlock (S)
200: 1. Christie (S) 25.1, 2. Tronetti (S), 3. Alexis (S)
3200: 1. Gregory (S) 10:30.3, 2. Nannen (S), 3. Burdick (S)
400 relay: 1. Eisenhower, 2. Smethport
Shot put: 1. Bauer (E), 2. Knapp (E), 3. Woodruff (S)
Discus: 1. Bauer (E), 2. Burdick (S), 3. Lutz (S)
Javelin: 1. Peterson (S) 145’81/2″, 2. Hazeltine (E), 3. Bauer (E)
Long jump: 1. Burrett (S), 18’2″, 2. Martone (E), 3. Lundmark (E)
Triple jump: 1. Martone (E), 2. Burrett (S), 3. Lundmark (E)
High jump: 1. Peterson (S) 6’2″, 2. Burdick (S), 3. Hazeltine (E)
Pole vault: 1. Tanner (S), 10’6″, 2. Barnett (E), 3. Baron (E)