×

Knights excel at Mars Invitational

MARS, Pa. – It was a strong day in the field for the Eisenhower boys and girls at the 24-team Mars Invitational on Friday.

For the girls, Currie Hultman uncorked a throw of 100’2” to earn a second-place finish in the javelin. Teammate Lydia Giannini heaved the shot put 30′ 10 1/2″ to lay claim to a fifth-place finish in the shot put. Emiley Wheeler once again excelled in the triple jump, leaping 31’1 1/2″, good for sixth.

On the boys side, Thomas Baran cleared 10’3” in the pole vault for a second-place medal, and Cyrus Hazeltine cleared 5’7″ in the pole vault, good for fourth.

All of it was done in less than ideal weather conditions. As a team, the boys finished 14th and the girls 17th.

Eisenhower’s results follow.

– – –

GIRLS

200: 29. Emiley Wheeler 31.12

400: 22. Patricia Bortz 1:12; 26. Hope Hefright 1:16.47

800: 26. Aleea Giese 2:52.99; 27. Rachel Fredericks 2:54.17

1600: 38. Chloe Lasecki 7:24.65

3200: 17. Chloe Lasecki 15:37.77

300 hurdles: 21. Nataly Clark 1:02.51; 22. Eva Turner 1:03.62

4×100 relay: 11. Eisenhower (Michelle Kingsley, Lilly Darling, Emiley Wheeler, Catrina Edwards)

4×400 relay: 11. Eisenhower (Rachel Fredericks, Nataly Clark, Catrina Edwards, Aleea Giese)

4×800 relay: 11. Eisenhower (Rachel Fredericks, Caroline Smelko, Tess Morningstar, Aleea Giese)

Long Jump: 18. Emiley Wheeler 14’3“; 28. Lilly Darling 27’2”

Triple Jump: 6. Emiley Wheeler 31′ 1 1/2“; 21. Michelle Kingsley 27’2”

Shot Put: 5. Lydia Giannini 30′ 10 1/2″

Discus: 12. Lydia Giannini 79’10“; 15. Currie Hultman 77’1”

Javelin: 2. Currie Hultman 100’2“; 26. Breanna Vanderhoof 48’11”

BOYS

100: 15. Jared Martone 12.42; 16. Nate Holt 12.53

200: 24. Caleb Robinault 26.54

400: 25. Austin Lundmark 1:00.9

800: 25. Alex Hummel 2:25.03; 31. Cody Anthony 2:32.14

1600: 23. Tyson Morrison 5:25.25; 35. Hunter Gourley 6:25.08

3200: 26. Ethan Kellogg 12:01.5; 32. Ian Gillespie 12:56.7

110 Hurdles: 18. Michael Abadie 21.16

300 Hurdles: 11. Nate Holt 46.13; 20. Michael Abadie 51.65

4×100 Relay: 10. Eisenhower (Riley West, Jared Martone, Caleb Robinault, Nate Holt) 48.69

4×400 Relay: 13. Eisenhower (Nate Holt, Austin Lundmark, Alex Hummel, Caleb Robinault) 4:01.92

4×800 Relay: 10. Eisenhower (Alex Hummel, Ethan Kellogg, Cody Anthony, Tyson Morrison) 9:54.22

High Jump: 4. Cyrus Hazeltine 5’7″

Pole Vault: 2. Thomas Baran 10’3″

Triple Jump: 15. Austin Lundmark 35′

Shot Put: 19. Carter Knapp 34’4“; 22. Joey Bauer 33’9”

Discus: 10. Joey Bauer 107’4“; 22. Carter Knapp 92’6”

– – –

JH JOHNSONBURG INVITE

Benji Bauer won the triple jump and finished third in the long jump to lead Eisenhower at the Johnsonburg Invitational.

Also for the boys, Ethan Nizzi finished sixth in the 300 hurdles and the 4×100 relay team of Jeremyah Aiken, Nizzi, Bauer and Lukas Martin was fourth.

For the girls, Rayna Hultman finished fourth in the shot put and Mackenzie Dunn fourth in the discus.

– – –

GIRLS

100 Hurdles: 13. Alexis Christensen 21.08; 23. Logan Grove 21.66; 26. Payton Frank 22.23

100: 12. Alexis Christensen 15.41; 29. Wren Hebner 16.03

1600: 24. Katie Bunk 8:10.95

4×100 Relay: 9. Eisenhower (Wren Hebner, Madison Cathcart, Kailee Morrison, Rayna Hultman) 1:03.8

400: 24. Rayna Hultman 1:21.03; 26. Esther Reagle 1:21.63

300 Hurdles: 8. Alexis Christensen 1:02.55

800: 26. Esther Reagle 3:20.82; 29. Brooke Andersen 3:56.66

200: 24. Payton Frank 33.37; 29. Wren Hebner 33.74

3200: 12. Madison Cathcart 15:09.54

4×100 Relay: 10. Eisenhower (Payton Frank, Brooke Andersen, Katie Bunk, Rayna Hultman) 5:45.78

Shot Put: 4. Rayna Hultman 30’11“; 8. Logan Grove 28’5”; 10. Mackenzie Dunn 26’11”

Discus: 4. Mackenzie Dunn 72’2″; 16 Kailee Morrison 51’9

Long Jump: 47. Kailee Morrison 7’1″

Triple Jump: 13. Payton Frank 24′ 8 1/2“; 24. Kailee Morrison 19’5 1/2”

BOYS

110 Hurdles: 7. Jeremyah Aiken 21.04; 12. Austin Guiher 21.91

100: 42. Xander Lyle 20.54

1600: 9. Ethan Backstrom 5:48.06

4×100 Relay: 4. Eisenhower (Jeremyah Aiken, Ethan Nizzi, Benji Bauer, Lukas Martin) 54.11

300 Hurdles: 6. Ethan Nizzi 51.29

800: 9. Austin Guiher 2:35.62

3200: 9. Ethan Backstrom 12:51.99

Shot Put: 7. Mikael Beaver 34’3“; 18. Michael Vanatta 20’10”; 20. Caleb Penley 26’6“; 34. Ethan Deveraux 21’7”

Discus: 13. Jeremyah Aiken 83’4“; 24. Mikael Beaver 65’2”; 32. Michael Vanatta 52’5″

Long Jump: 3. Benji Bauer 15’2“; Austin Guiher 12’4”; 24. Lukas Martin 11’5″

Triple Jump: 1. Benji Bauer 34’1″

High Jump: 9. Ausitn Guiher 4’8“; 12. Jeremyah Aiken 4’6”

Pole Vault: 7. Ethan Nizzi 6’6″

COMMENTS