×

Briefs

Golf leagues

RUSSELL — Mark Snarberg and Neil Rounds lead Paul Holmes Memorial Golf League action at Cable Hollow Golf Club with 76.5 points through play on Monday. Following are the team-by-team standings:

Mark Snarberg/Neil Rounds, 76.5; Curt Cardinale/Jim Latona, 72; Stan Zimbicki/Jerry Abbey, 71.5; Craig Johnson/Pat Ward, 71; Jim Casini/John Felton, 70.5; Dave Mays/Steve Cramer, 69.5; Bill Donaldson/Ken Westphal, 66.5; Keith Vanstrom/Barry Strausser, 66.5; Matt Himes/Dan Zamborik, 65.5; Mark Dean/Dean Benson, 63; Gannon Jackson/Matt Spunaugle, 62.5; Jim Griffin/Duane Rosenaw, 62.5; Nathan Markham/Bret Whitling, 62.5; John Lindsay/Justin Martin, 62; Rick Carlson/Clayton Wilsie, 62; Randy Carlson/Kihm Carlson, 61.5; Dave Samuelson/Steve Olson, 61; Dave Gayton/John Williams, 60.5; Dennis Brink/Daryl Brink, 60; Jim Cooper/John Huff, 59.5; Doug Wheeler/Roger Golden, 59.5; Kevin Burch/Keith Fisher, 59.5; Chris Myers/Tristan Myers, 57; Ron Lemon/Malcom Sheulin, 53.5; Paul McGrath/Gary Krueger, 51.5; Bubby Michael/Moe Michael, 37.5.

— — —

RUSSELL — Todd Hendricks and Adam Miller with 48.5 points continue to lead Fitch Two-Man Scramble league play at Cable Hollow Golf Course. Following are the results through play on Monday:

Todd Hendricks/Adam Miller, 48.5; Larry Lodestro/Colin Lodestro, 42.5; Craig Litzinger/Dale Melquist, 40; Mike Ponsoll/Greg Senyo, 40; Rich Thomas/Rod Retterer, 40; David Stewart/Mike Ventura, 39.5; Terry Gray/Teagan Gray, 39; Rick Nasman/Tom Walker, 39; Bob Slagle/Dana Williams, 38.5; Andrew Beyer/Griffin Suppa, 38.5; Jack Hellman/Jay Fitch, 38; John Vincent/Cody Vincent, 37.5; Jack Werner/Tom Bulicz, 37; Lou Chiado/Jeff Carlson, 36; Steve Courson/Bob Zurcher, 34.5; Rick Rohlin/Zach Rohlin, 32.5; Jack Haser/Dan Hoden, 31; Troy Jackson/Chuck Moffett, 30.5; Steve Johnson/Ken Johnson, 29.5; Doug Wagner/Steve Wilson, 28.5; Tom Moore/John Elms, 27; Doug Jordan/Dan Benson, 24.5.

— — —

RUSSELL — Barb Hill and Sharon Birtcil combined for 92.5 points to lead the Wednesday Evening Ladies (Early) League.

Veronica Andersen-Elise Brown 86.5; Danell Sowers-Jill Dart 86; Lorraine Diggs-Joanne Sorensen 81; Shirley Pearson-Blanch Swaney 80; Josie Palermo-Sandy Haines 78; Peggy Nason-Astrid Baccheti 74.5; Lois Marshall-Denise Hollingshead 74; Donna Holmes-Jackie Darling 71.5.

— — —

RUSSELL –Grace Wheeler and Bonnie Smith recorded 93 points to pace the Wednesday Evening Ladies (Late) League.

Mary Gayton-Patty Hurtack 88.5; Cindy Paulmier-Mary Mackey 82.5; Lori Lassen-Sue Melquist 82.5; Candace Laurie-Shelley Saunders 79.5; Michele Hawkins-Judy DiGregorio 79; Debbie Williams-Jane Benson 75.5; Sue Caronia-Gayle Lyon 74.5; Susie Lindquist-Linda Ostrom 72.5; Bev Grobaski-Sandy Josephson 70.5.

— — —

WARREN — Sam Smarek led the low-gross scores with a 36, while Dick Craker paced the low-net scores with a 30 in the Monday Blueberry senior League.

Craker also eagled No. 12, while Marek, Progar, Don Hardy, John Bevevino and Mike Hawley added a birdie apiece.

Following are the team results: American Legion 25, Ed Shults of Warren 25, Voty’s Insurance 25, Conklin Restoration 24.5, Fraileys 24, Sheffield Timber 22.5; Ralph-E’s Pub 22, United Refining 21.5; Alabaugh’s Radiators 20, Mt. Laurel 20, Borden Funeral Home 17.5; NAPA Auto Parts 16, Jones Chevrolet 15.5, Mid-Town Motors 15, Morning Sun 15, VFW Amvets 15, Mullens Auto Repair 9.5.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today