×

Briefs

Golf results

ASHVILLE, N.Y. — Alex Sullivan shot a 39 to pace the Tuesday Ladies Players League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Linda Dalton 47, Toni Indriolo 47, Mary Jo Bradish 47, Barb Tordella 48, Taylor Storer 48, Brenda Tarana 51, Karan Murray 51, Suzie Lindquist 51, Kait Benish 51, Mary Jo Hamilton 52, Kelly Dalton 52

——

ASHVILLE, N.Y. — Austin Anderson, Jared Coon and Brock Windoft all shot a 45 to lead the Wednesday Humpday Hackers at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Al Briggs 46, Rick Cole 46, Dustin Raynor 46, Larry Begel 48, Dave Mayer 48, Andrew Tordella 48, Andrew Tordella 48, Tom Blake 49, Keith Smith 49, Mike Kraus 50, Scott Blake 50

——

ASHVILLE, N.Y. — The teams of Butch Camarata and Craig Tidquist, and Dave Johnson and Carl Caprino both shot 32s to lead the Thursday Warren Sheet Metal Scramble at Timber Creek Golf Course.

John Mangine-Ed Dramer 33, Kyle Rensel-John Coccagnia 34, Jim Andrews-John Sirianno 34, Tom Pilling-Bill Jackson 34, Jeff Johnson-Jeff DePetro 34, Matt Beebe-Adam Beebe 34, Dave Currie-Mike Currie 34, Mark LeBaron-Norm Dziendziel 34, Phil Messina-Matt Bowman 34

——

CASSADAGA, N.Y. — Kerry Murphy’s 39 topped the Thursday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Tom Gauronski 40, Don Meder 40, Jim Hatala 41, Fred Chamberlin 42, Greg Wise 42, Aaron Beichner 43, Rob Kahle 43, Mike Lancaster 43, Rob Lancaster 43, Mike Lawhead 43, Alex McQuiggan 43, Matt Wallace 43

——

CASSADAGA, N.Y. — Michelle Helmer fired a 38, highlighted by an eagle on No. 7 and two birdies, to lead the Ladies Wednesday Night League at Cassadaga Country Club.

In other scores, Mary Bartkowski had a 42, including a birdie and a chip in; and Linnea Nichols and Rebecca Allen each had a 49. Melissa Kelly also had a birdie.

——

AKELEY — Ken Robeson fired a 34, including five birdies, for low-gross honors, Jerry Abbey had the low net with a 29, Dick Pollaro had the most points (8.5) and Chuck Roberts had an eagle on No. 16 to highlight the action in the Cable Hollow Senior Men’s Friday Golf League.

Chick Bellow, Gary Wallin, Jim Leaskey and David Gary all had two birdies; Pete Hofert, Gary VanGuilder, Gaylon Critzer, Ross Cali, Bob Zurcher, Alan Ludwick, Jim Clemens, Pat Hultquist, Jerry Carr, John Bevevino, Al Schumann, Pat Black, Wendell Berg, Don Deppen and Dave Guiffre all had a birdie; and Chick Bello, Dick Craker, Jim Leaskey and Ken Williams had the most pars with six apiece. Pollaro was the top point getter with 22.

Eastern Division: Pete’s Team 68.5, The Duffers 62, Cable Hollow Golf 61, Warren Tire 61, Schwab’s Copiers 605. Warren Archery 58.5, Maple Place Farms 58, Jones Pest Control 56.5, Conn & Company 56, Struthers 55.5

Western Division: 4-Putts 65, Jones Chevrolet 63.5, Mt. Laurel FCU 61.5, Falconer/Frewsburg 58, Mike’s Townline 58, The Yanks 57.5, Horseshoe Inn 57.5, The Fab Four 56, Community Resource 53

——

AKELEY — Veronica Andersen and Elise Brown finished with 23.5 to pace the early Wednesday Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Grace Wheeler and Bonnie Smith led the way in the late league with a 23.

Early: Sharon Birtcil-Barb Hill 22, Jill Dart-Danell Sowers 20.5, Lorraine Diggs-Joanne Sorensen 195, Sandy Haines-Josie Palermo 19, Shirley Pearson-Blanch Swaney 18.5, Jackie Darling-Carol Melson 16.5, Denise Hollingshead-Lois Marshall 16, Sue Ferranto-Sue Wilson 15, Peggy Nason-Astrid Bacchetti 9.5

Late: Mary Mackey-Cindy Paulmier 22.5, Sue Melquist-Lori Lassen 22, Jane Benson-Debbie Williams 19, Mary Gayton-Patty Hurtack 18.5, Judy DiGregorio-Michele Hawkins 17.5, Sue Caronia-Gayle Lyon-Ann Wallace 15.5, Candace Laurie-Shelley Saunders 15.5, Sandy Josephson-Bev Grobaski 12, Susie Lindquist-Linda Ostrom 10.5

——

RUSSELL — Dick Merenick’s 39 was good for low gross while Jerry Carr fired a low net of 29 in the Blueberry Hill Golf Club Senior League on Monday.

Voty’s Insurance 29.5, Midtown Motors, NAPA Auto Parts 23.5, Sheffield Timber 23, Alabaugh’s Radiators 22, Ralph-E’s Pub 22, VFW Amvets 21.5, Frailey’s 20.5, American Legion 20 Ed Shults of Warren 20, Mountain Laurel 19.5, Borden Funeral Home 18, Morning Sun 18, United Refining 17, Mullen’s Auto Report 16.5, Conklin Restoration 12.5, Jones Chevrolet 10.5

WNYPGA results

BRADFORD, Pa. — Kirk Stauffer, PGA life member from Bradford, Pennsylvania, won the WNYPGA Stableford Championship at The Pennhills Club in Bradford on Friday.

Jake Northrup, host PGA pro, was second and Mike Sweazy, Wild Wood Country Club PGA pro, was third.

1. Kirk Stauffer, PGA life member (34-33-67, 9 points); 2. Jake Northrup, The Pennhills Club (33-37-70, 4); 3. Mike Sweazy, Wild Wood CC (35-36-71, 2); T4. Cody Endress, Brookfield CC (35-37-72, 1); T4. Mike Touhey, Downs Golf & Practice Facility (36-35-71, 1); T4. Jimmy Callaghan, The Kahkwa Club (37-35-72, 1); T4. Tim Fries, Glen Oak GC (37-36-73, 1); T4. Jon Hoecker Brook-Lea CC (35-37-72, 1); T9. Rob Krajewski, Glen Oak GC (38-35-73, 0); T9. Tom Keenan, PGA Life Member (35-38-73, 0); T11. John Rook, Conewango Valley CC (35-38-73, -1); T11. Scott Jenkins, Lawrence Park GC (36-38-74, -1); T13. Pat Damore, Lakewood Golf Center (36-38-74, -2); T13. Michael O’Connor, The Kahkwa Club (37-37-74, -2); T13. Dwayne Randall, Bartlett CC 35-38-73, -2); 16. Matt Stasiak, Battistoni Golf Center (37-37-74, -3); T17. Tim Falkner, Crag Burn GC (37-38-75, -4); T17. David Wedzik, Golf Evolution (38-38-76, -4); T17. Anthony Schiro, Glen Oak GC (39-37-76, -4); T17. Matthew Clark, Niagara Frontier CC (37-39-76, -4); T21. Anthony Puccio, CC of Buffalo (39-37-76, -5); T21. Tom Bolduc, Churchville GC (38-38-76, -5); T23. Dillon Hayes, Tan Tara GC (40-39-79, -6); T23. Sean Moffat, CC of Buffalo (39-38-77, -6); T25. Danny Kaye, Birch Run GC (37-41-78, -7); T25. Ryan Swanson, Pinehurst GC (40-37-77, -7); 27. Jack Widger, Elkdale CC (38-40-78, -8); 28. Steve Latimer, Genesee Valley GC (41-39-80, -9); 29. Eric Wilson, Brookfield CC (39-42-81, -11)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today