×

63rd Annual Round-Up at fairgrounds

Photo submitted to Times Observer Eliza Brook on Cooper, followed by Caprice Bryant on Magic, in Walk/Trot Pleasure Class.

Sugar Grove Ruff Riders 4-H Horse and Pony Club held its 63rd Annual Round-Up at the Warren County Fairgrounds on June 17. Classes were judged by Sue Erickson, with Betsy Mosher judging Trail.

Grooming & Showmanship results: Intermediate: 1. Katie Downs and Shamrock, 2. Alex Hangge and Hershey; Junior: 1. Audrey Smith and Big Time in the Dark, 2. Marissa Gourley and Lucy, 3. Hailey Graham and Hershey, 4. Torrina Speer and Docs Imperial Bay, 5. Eliza Brook and Cooper, 6. Emilienne Turbide and Sugar, 7. Caprice Bryant and Magic.

Performance Class results: Pleasure to Canter/Lope: 1. Alex Hangge, 2. Katie Downs, 3. Audrey Smith; Walk/Trot Pleasure: 1. Marissa Gourley, 2. Torrina Speer, 3. Eliza Brook, 4. Hailey Graham, 5. Caprice Bryant; Horsemanship/Equitation to Canter/Lope: 1. Alex Hangge, 2. Katie Downs, 3. Audrey Smith; Walk/Trot Horsemanship/Equitation: 1. Torrina Speer, 2. Eliza Brook, 3. Hailey Graham, 4. Marissa Gourley, 5. Caprice Bryant; Working Western Horse/Pony: 1. Katie Downs; Pleasure Pairs: 1. Katie Downs and Torrina Speer, 2. Marissa Gourley and Hailey Graham; Trail to Canter/Lope: 1. Alex Hangge, 2. Katie Downs; Walk/Trot Trail: 1. Audrey Smith, 2. Eliza Brook, 3. Hailey Graham, 4. Marissa Gourley.

Contest Class results: Keyhole: 1. Marissa Gourley, 2. Caprice Bryant, 3. Katie Downs; Walk/Trot Keyhole: 1. Audrey Smith, 2. Eliza Brook, 3. Hailey Graham, 4. Torrina Speer; Poles: 1. Marissa Gourley, 2. Katie Downs; Walk/Trot Poles: 1. Caprice Bryant, 2. Audrey Smith, 3. Eliza Brook, 4. Hailey Graham; Barrels: 1. Marissa Gourley, 2. Caprice Bryant, 3. Hailey Graham, 4. Katie Downs; Walk/Trot Barrels: 1. Audrey Smith, 2. Eliza Brook, 3. Torrina Speer.

Fun Class results: Costume: 1. Emilienne Turbide, 2. Torrina Speer; Ribbon Race: 1. Katie Downs and Torrina Speer; Mint Julep: 1. Katie Downs, 2. Marissa Gourley, 3. Emilienne Turbide, 4. Caprice Bryant, 5. Torrina Speer; Break ‘n’ Out: 1. Katie Downs, 2. Marissa Gourley, 3. Emilienne Turbide, 4. Torrina Speer, 5. Caprice Bryant; Egg and Spoon: 1. Katie Downs, 2. Marissa Gourley, 3. Torrina Speer, 4. Emilienne Turbide, 5. Caprice Bryant; Coloring Page: 1. Torrina Speer, 2. Marissa Gourley, 3. Caprice Bryant, 4. Katie Downs, 5. Emilienne Turbide; Bareback Fanny Race: 1. Emilienne Turbide, 2. Torrina Speer, 3. Katie Downs, 4. Marissa Gourley.

Miniature Horse results: Torrina Speer and Cracker Jack were awarded Blue Ribbons in In-Hand Trail, In-Hand Jumping, and Driving.

Cloverbud results: Arlene Boisvert and Traveler, and Esther Boisvert and Ivan, received Rainbow Ribbons for participating in their own Grooming & Showmanship, and Walk/Trot classes: Pleasure, Horsemanship/Equitation, Trail, Keyhole, Poles, and Barrels.

The 2017 4-H County Qualifying Show is July 29 at the Warren County Fairgrounds.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today