×

Warren track teams earn sweep over visiting Franklin

Warren’s Kyleigh Wilson, shown here, won the the long jump, as well as the 100 meter dash as the Lady Dragons rolled to victory over Franklin.

On a perfect day for a meet, the Warren boys and girls rolled to victories over visiting Franklin – 103-38 for the girls and 76-65 for the boys.

The girls took first in 15 events en route to the win, including all three relays.

Lydia Latimer won the 200, 400 and high jump, clearing 5-3 in the latter, which is the state qualifying standard.

Myah Madril also had three first-place finishes in the 300 hurdles, javelin and triple jump, going 34’2″ in the latter event.

Naomi Hahn (800, 1600) and Kyleigh Wilson (100, long jump) had two firsts, with Wilson once again going under 13 seconds in the 100 (12.94), as well as an impressive leap of 16’9″ in the long jump.

Kayla Giambrone won the 3200 and Marilyn Sheene the shot put, which qualified her for districts.

Warren swept the top three in four different events.

For the boys, Kyle Adams was simply dominant, winning the 100, 200 and triple jump and teaming with Ben White, Aiden Sibits and Nathan Edwards to win the 4×100 relay.

Adams’ blistering time of 11.19 in the 100 is well within striking distance of the state qualifying standard (11.1).

Devon Navaroli was once again terrific in winning the 800 and 1600.

Freshman Justice Greene won the discus, Alex Zeigler the javelin and Joey Sidon leaped 21’2″ to win the long jump.

Edwards was second to Adams in both the 100 and 200.

“Great meet for both the boys and the girls,” said coach Kevin Dustin. “Happy to end our regular season on two wins. We had a few more District qualifiers again today with Nina Clarke (Long), Marilyn Sheene (Shot), and Joey Sidon (Long and Triple). We are happy we are bringing so many kids to the District 10 meet this year and are looking to get ready for that.”

The Warren County Meet is on Thursday at War Memorial Field, followed by the District 10 championships on Saturday, May 18 at Slippery Rock University.

– – –

GIRLS

WARREN 103, FRANKLIN 38

100: 1. Wilson (W) 12.94; 2. Anundson (F); 3. Pfenningwerth (F)

200: 1. Latimer (W) 27.35; 2. Anundson (F); 3. E. Hahn (W)

400: 1. Latimer (W) 1:03.83; 2. Ristau (W); 3. Clarke (W)

800: 1. N. Hahn (W) 2:32.29; 2. Beyer (W); 3. Ristau (W)

1600: 1. N. Hahn (W) 5:35.44; 2. Giambrone (W); 3. Johnson (W)

3200: 1. Giambrone (W) 13:03.50; 2. Johnson (W); 3. Hawthorne (F)

100 hurdles: 1. Williams (F) 17.62; 2. Burchfield (F); 3. Paris (W)

300 hurdles: 1. Madril (W) 50.64; 2. Burchfield (F); 3. Givoni (W)

High jump: 1. Latimer (W) 5’3″; 2. Ferraro (F); 3. Beyer (W)

Long jump: 1. Wilson (W) 16’9″; 2. Clarke (W); 3. Alcorn (W)

Triple jump: 1. Madril (W) 34’2″; 2. Wilson (W); 3. McFadden (F)

Discus: 1. A. Alcorn (F) 102’4″; 2. E. Alcorn (F); 3. Mohney (W)

Shot put: 1. Sheene (W) 31’7″; 2. A. Alcorn (F); 3. E. Alcorn (W)

Javelin: 1. Madril (W) 99’11“; 2. A. Alcorn (F) 90’8”; 3. Wennberg (W)

400 Relay: 1. Warren (Paris, Wennberg, Sitler, Madril) 53.05

1600 Relay: 1. Warren (Hahn, Beyer, Ristau, Latimer) 4:40.47

3200 Relay: 1. Warren (Beyer, Ristau, Giambrone, Hahn) 11:11.80

BOYS

WARREN 76, Franklin 65

100: 1. Adams (W) 11.19; 2. Edwards (W); 3. Nightingale (F)

200: 1. Adams (W) 23.02; 2. Edwards (W); 3. Nighingale (F)

400: 1. Brophy (F) 54.66; 2. Coon (F); 3. Madril (W)

800: 1. Navaroli (W) 2:10.78; 2. Eshelman (F); 3. Sowa (W)

1600: 1. Navaroli (W) 4:45.73; 2. Eshelman (F); 3. Carr (W)

3200: 1. Ziegler (W) 11:00.65; 2. Dippold (W); 3. Luther (F)

110 hurdles: 1. Weismann (F) 17.81; 2. Bupp (W); 3. Dorsey (W)

300 hurdles: 1. Adams (F) 42.94; 2. Weismann (F); 3. Bupp (W)

High jump: 1. Adams (F) 5’10”; 2. Fish (F); 3. Dickson (F)

Long jump: 1. Sidon (W) 21’2″; 2. Buckley (F); 3. McMeans (W)

Triple jump: 1. Adams (W) 40′ 11 1/2″; 2. Sidon (W); 3. Fish (F)

Discus :1. Greene (W) 109’1″; 2. Nettles (F); 3. Greene (W)

Shot put: 1. Nettles (F) 38’10”; 2. Zeigler (W); 3. Greene (W)

Javelin: 1. Zeigler (W) 138’1″; 2. Full (F); 3. Nettles (F)

400 Relay: 1. Warren (Adams, White, Sibits, Edwards) 45.40

1600 Relay: 1. Franklin (Dickson, I. Clayton, Z. Clayton, Brophy) 3:42.63

3200 Relay: 1. Warren (Carr, Eadie Dippold Navaroli) 9:06.04

COMMENTS