×

Bojaczko shows the way for Eagles

YOUNGSVILLE — Julia Bojaczko of Youngsville was the top finisher among the girls in a cross country meet against Franklin on Thursday at Youngsville High School.

Bojaczko posted a time of 22:33 on the 3.1-mile course, followed by teammate Sarah Sabella with a fifth-place time of 27:15 and Lilly Sabella with a sixth-place time of 27:28.

Michael Crane was the top Youngsville finisher among the boys, touring the course in 23:00 for fourth place, while teammate Phoenix Lindell placed sixth with a time of 24:13.

In the junior varsity boys race, Tim Sabella finished first in a time of 11:26 on the 1.9-mile course, followed closely by Michael Bojaczko who placed third with a time of 12:33. Tristin White claimed fifth in 14:16 and Tydus Chase finished 10th with a time of 16:56. Lizzy Hollis of Youngsville finished third in the girls race in 16:37.

Youngsville returns to action Tuesday when it entertain Titusville.

IKE BOYS PREVAIL

Host Eisenhower claimed a varsity boys cross country win on Thursday, finishing with 24 points to edge Titusville (33).

Ezekiel White took home first place for the winners in 18:09, but Ethan Kellog (18:19) and Alex Hummel (18:41) finished close behind to lead the Knights.

Eisenhower also earned a close victory in the boys junior high race with 26 points to 29 for Titusville.

Joe Mistretta (10:00) and Griffin Williams (10:25) took home first and second, respectively, for the Knights.

Titusville’s Shea Titus clocked a 22:50 to lead the visitors to a win in the girls varsity race in 22:50, while Chloe Lasecki took seventh for Eisenhower in 26:36.

The Knights finished with 50 points in that race to 15 for Titusville, which also claimed the girls junior high race, 20-42.

Eisenhower’s Kierra Wismar led the way in that contest with a time of 11:09.

VARSITY BOYS

1. Exekiel White (T); 2. Ethan Kellog (E); 3. Alex Hummel (E); 4. Isaiah Yoder (T); 5. Tyson Morrison (E); 6. Matt Cathcart (E); 7. Gavin Nichols (T); 8. Jacob Williams (E); 9. Jon Aradie (E); 10. Mason Welker (T). T–18:09

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

1. Joe Mistretta (E); 2. Griffin Williams (E); 3. Bryan Johnson (T); 4. Sam Smedley (T); 5. Nathan Hanson (E); 6. Alex Reynolds (T); 7. John Herman (T); 8. Drew Mandeville (E); 9. Aiden Patterson (T); 10. Max Enos (E). T–10:00

VARSITY GIRLS

1. Shea Titus (T); 2. Emma Wright (T); 3. Isabella Ongley (T); 4. Madison Nellis (T); 5. Alexa Drake (T); 6. Emma Slocum (T); 7. Chloe Lasecki (E); 8. Sydney Cronmiller (E); 9. Carly Fry (T); 10. Victoria Bodamer (T). T–22:50

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today