McCollough named Region 3 Player of the Year
Following another successful season, more accolades arrived yesterday for the Warren golf team as all five members were named either first or second team Region 3 All-Stars.
Jake McCollough, Rachel Wilson and Joey Sidon were all named Region 3 first team all-stars, while Alex and Zack Fincher were named to the second team.
McCollough was also named Region 3 golfer of the year. Golfer of the year is based on each golfer’s average scores during region play. The player with the best average is named golfer of the year.
Wilson added even more to her impressive 2017 resume Tuesday as she was also named an all-District 10 girls team member and received special recognition for District 10 golfer of the year by the Erie Times-News.
Region 3 All-Stars
First team Second team
Name School Yr. Name School Yr.
Jake McCullough Warren 12 Logan Battles Conneaut 11
Ryan Ferry Meadville 10 Alex Wiles Conneaut 10
Troy Loughry Grove City 10 Alex Fincher Warren 12
Rachel Wilson Warren 12 Zack Fincher Warren 12
Joey Sidon Warren 11 Daniel Lucas Grove City 12
Tony Cappellino Meadville 12 Tanner McCreadie Grove City 12
Region champion – Warren
Region golfer of the year – Jake McCullough, Warren
Other region all-star teams:
Region 1 All-Stars
First team
Name School Yr.
Zach Doddo Lakeview 11
Jamin Wentling Greenville 12
Cory Haaz Kennedy Catholic 12
Gavin Boggs Lakeview 11
Clay Williams Lakeview 11
Hunter Bresnen Reynolds 12
Second team
Brett Beith Lakeview 10
Cameron Kohnen Mercer 11
Trap Wentling Greenville 12
Andrew Herman Reynolds 11
Brandon Uber Greenville 10
Cameron Taylor Reynolds 11
Region champion – Lakeview
Region golfer of the year – Zach Doddo, Lakeview
Region 2 All-Stars
First team
Name School Yr.
Brandon Cioffi Hickory 12
R.J. Pozzuto Wilmington 11
Matt Kinkela Wilmington 11
Erika Hoover Wilmington 11
Lucas Sadowski Sharon 12
Cam Colbert Hickory 10
Second team
Tyler Mertz Hickory 12
Zach Cattron Sharon 11
Brock Grundy Hickory 11
Alex Kachulis West Middlesex 11
Braden Hanahan West Middlesex 10
Austin Kent West Middlesex 12
Region champion – Wilmington
Region golfer of the year – Brandon Cioffi, Hickory
Region 4 All-Stars
First team
Name School Yr.
Ryan Peters Saegertown 12
David Nichols Seneca 12
Colton Hoffman Seneca 12
Will Phelan Saegertown 11
Nate Soliwada Union City 11
Zach Oberlin Seneca 12
Second team
Brode Berger Saegertown 11
Michael Costello Saegertown 12
Nick Archacki Saegertown 10
Marshall VanTassell Union City 10
Lance Welker Cambridge Springs 10
Carson Bender Seneca 11
Region champion – Saegertown
Region golfer of the year – Ryan Peters, Saegertown
Region 5 All-Stars
First team
Name School Yr.
Zach Lyons Franklin 12
Eli Francic Rocky Grove 12
Michael Prince Franklin 12
Tyler Weiss Franklin 12
Tyler Hasbrouck Corry 9
Quincy Adams Franklin 12
Second team
Gabe Francic Rocky Grove 10
Tyler Clayton Rocky Grove 11
Tyler Knupp Rocky Grove 12
Micah Knapp Corry 10
Jacob Serafin Oil City 11
Marc Knox Franklin 12
Region champion – Franklin
Region golfer of the year – Zach Lyons, Franklin
Region 6 All-Stars
First team
Name School Yr.
Alec Hite North East 11
Carter Hassenplug North East 9
Isaiah Swan North East 9
Jared Franc Fairview 10
Justin Bonniger Iroquois 11
Collin Armstrong Iroquois 10
Second team
Joe Wargo Iroquois 10
Alex Miklinski Mercyhurst Prep 11
Mike Stoddard Mercyhurst Prep 9
Matt Rose Iroquois 10
Brandon First Mercyhurst Prep 11
Jared Cedzo Fairview 10
Region champion – North East
Region golfer of the year – Alec Hite, North East
Region 7 All-Stars
First team
Name School Yr.
Patrick Kelly Cathedral Prep 11
Alex Pol Cathedral Prep 12
Robert Harris Cathedral Prep 12
Max Paris McDowell 9
Skyler Carr McDowell 10
Second team
Luke Misko Cathedral Prep 10
Brandon Kupniewski Fort LeBoeuf 12
Anthony Worley Fort LeBoeuf 11
Jon Easly McDowell 12
Jack Costello McDowell 12
Region champion – Cathedral Prep
Region golfer of the year – Patrick Kelly, Cathedral Prep
The all-region teams are based on submissions by the region coaches.
Girls golf
Region 1 All-Stars
First team
Kate Brown Hickory 11
Leah Benson Hickory 9
Kyra Woods Hickory 10
Gianna Effinite West Middlesex 10
Elizabeth Morini Conneaut 12
Kelly Park Reynolds 11
Second team
Keelie Steiner Sharpsville 9
Brooke King Conneaut 12
Heather McEwan Conneaut 11
Haley McEwan Conneau 12
Lainey Solyan Hickory 12
Lily Hall Hickory 12
Region champion – Hickory
Region golfer of the year – Kate Brown, Hickory
Region 2 All-Stars
First team
Sarah White Mercyhurst Prep 10
Alex Wagner Mercyhurst Prep 12
Katie DeDionisio Mercyhurst Prep 12
Taylor Hewitt Fort LeBoeuf 12
Megan Donor Union City 11
Ellen LaFuria Harbor Creek 11
Second team
Emily Hess Harbor Creek 11
Katie Brozel Union City 11
Emma Hicks Mercyhurst Prep 9
Lizzie Hohman Harbor Creek 10
Maddie Alfieri Harbor Creek 11
Elise Dinsmore Fort LeBoeuf 10
Region champion – Mercyhurst Prep
Region golfer of the year – Sarah White, Mercyhurst Prep
Region 3 All-Stars
First team
Tori Berlin McDowell 12
Natalie Brosig McDowell 9
Kymmy Henry Villa Maria 11
Ali Kloecker Villa Maria 12
Julia Fessler Villa Maria 12
Olivia Minichelli McDowell 12
Second team
Tara Thomas Villa Maria 9
Maddy Klinger Villa Maria 9
Tiffany Krasa Meadville 12
Sanibel Stravinsky McDowell 11
Lauren DeArment Meadville 10
Gianna Petrarca Meadvile 10
Region co-champions – McDowell, Villa Maria
Region golfer of the year – Tori Berlin, McDowell
The all-region teams are based on submissions by the region coaches.