Lady Eagles run past Eisenhower, Seneca; Warren boys sweep Union City, Fort LeBoeuf
WATTSBURG – Youngsville’s Brooke Messinger, Leigh Fehlman and Lydia Swartzbaugh finished 1-2-3 and the Lady Eagles swept Eisenhower and Seneca on Tuesday at Seneca – the site of the region meet on Saturday, Oct. 18.
Youngsville’s Messinger won in 20:55, Fehlman was second in 22:28, and Swartzbaugh third in 22:40. In all, Youngsville had five in the top 10, with Leah McCluskey seventh and Hannah Morris ninth.
Julia Bauer led the Lady Knights with a sixth-place finish in 23:22.
Seneca swept Youngsville and Eisenhower, who were short runners to score. Seneca had the top seven runners in the boys race, with Youngsville’s Michael Henry eighth and Eisenhower’s Derek Lasecki 10th.
GIRLS
YOUNGSVILLE 17, EISENHOWER 44
YOUNGSVILLE 15, SENECA 50
EISENHOWER 15, SENECA
Top 10 individuals and others: 1. Messinger (Y) 20:55, 2. Fehlman (Y) 22:28, 3. Swartzbaugh (Y) 22:40, 4. McCally (S) 22:56, 5. Bruce (S) 23:07, 6. Bauer (E) 23:22, 7. McCluskey (Y) 23:54, 8. Nye (S) 23:55, 9. Morris (Y) 24:08, 10. Trayer (S) 24:16, 11. Straight (E) 24:25, 12. Olson (Y) 24:42, 13. Eastman (Y) 25:00, 14. Thompson (E) 25:05, 15. Haight (E) 25:14, 16. Lindstrom (Y) 25:32, 17. Bortz (E) 28:04, 18. Senz (E) 29:10, 19. Rutsky (E) 44:38
—
BOYS
EISENHOWER, YOUNGSVILLE NO RESULT
SENECA 15, EISENHOWER 50
SENECA 15, YOUNGSVILLE 50
Top 10 individuals and others: 1. P. Myers (S) 17:46, 2. D. Myers (S) 17:52, 3. Jarema (S) 18:32, 4. Nadolny (S) 18:41, 5. DeAngela (S) 19:16, 6. Hanes (S) 19:22, 7. Post (S) 19:24, 8. Henry (Y) 19:52, 9. Watkins (S) 19:56, 10. Lasecki (E) 20:05, 11. Alekson (Y) 20:55, 13. Burnell (E) 21:42, 15. Carr (Y) 22:43
—
WARREN BOYS 21,
UNION CITY 38;
WARREN BOYS 23,
FORT LeBOEUF 35;
WARREN GIRLS 18,
FORT LeBOEUF 37;
UNION CITY 24,
WARREN GIRLS 31
UNION CITY – Warren’s boys picked up a sweep of Fort LeBoeuf and Union City by scores of 21-38 and 23-35, respectively, in a Region 4 tri-meet on Tuesday.
The Dragons’ effort was led by top ten finishes from Blake Ristau (2nd, 17:25), Max Pierson (3rd, 17:51), Christian Olson (7th, 18:44), Dan Jenkins (8th, 18:46), Tanner Burns (9th, 18:49), and Mark Reiff (10th, 18:55).
Ristau’s time was just three seconds behind overall winner Jake Lehotsky of Fort LeBoeuf, who finished in 17:22.
The Lady Dragons earned a split, defeating LeBoeuf 18-37 and losing to Union City 31-24.
Ansley Cernjul finished third in 21:12 while teammate Anna Falvo was fourth with a time of 21:46. Deanna Hahn (8th, 22:37), Gabby Hahn (9th, 22:38), and Michaela Lind (10th, 23:39) rounded out the top ten finishers in the girls’ race.
Both boys’ and girls’ teams finished the regular season with records of 4-4. Last year, the Dragon boys were 2-6 and the girls 1-7.
“We are pleased with our regular season improvement from last year,” said Warren coach Kevin Dustin. “We are a program on the up and up. Now all that is left is to get ready for regionals and districts.”
BOYS
WARREN 21, UNION CITY 38
WARREN 23, FORT LeBOEUF 35
FORT LeBOEUF 23, UNION CITY 36
1. Jake Lehotsky (F) 17:22, 2. Blake Ristau (W) 17:25, 3. Max Pierson (W) 17:51, 4. Aaron Taylor (U) 17:59, 5. Dan Gardner (U) 18:16, 6. Connor Keene (F) 18:42, 7. Christian Olson (W) 18:44, 8. Dan Jenkins (W) 18:46, 9. Tanner Burns (W) 18:49, 10. Mark Reiff (W) 18:55, 18. Seth Johnson (W) 19:53, 21. Jacob Tichenor (W) 20:18, 23. Cade McChesney (W) 20:27, 26. Reed Swanson (W) 21:40, 27. Troy Shattuck (W) 22:40, 28. Travis Wilcox (W) 23:43
GIRLS
WARREN 18, FORT LeBOEUF 37
UNION CITY 24, WARREN 31
UNION CITY 16, FORT LeBOEUF 42
1. Alyssa Boyd (U) 21:02, 2. Olivia Trauner (U) 21:03, 3. Ansley Cernjul (W) 21:12, 4. Anna Falvo (W) 21:46, 5. Sarah Toy (U) 22:08, 6. Virginia Fletcher (U) 22:18, 7. Emma Walters (F) 22:35, 8. Deanna Hahn (W) 22:37, 9. Gabby Hahn (W) 22:38, 10. Micheala Lind (W) 23:39, 20. Claudia Olson (W) 28:55