×

North East sweeps Ike tri-meet

Eisenhower cross country hosted Seneca and North East Wednesday and the Grapepickers earned a big sweep over their Region 4 opponents.

All three girls scores were nearly identical as North East defeated Eisenhower 22-35 and Seneca 23-33, while the Bobcats topped the Knights, 22-34. The Grapepickers were dominant on the boys side with a 15-48 win over the Knights and a 15-50 victory over the Bobcats. Eisenhower’s boys topped Seneca, 25-33.

“I think North East is the team to beat in the region,” Eisenhower coach Darlene Beach said.

North East’s boys took eight of the top-10 spots, including the entire top-5, with Zane Courtwright taking first by a second over Brock Pennington. Eisenhower’s Alex Hummel edged out North East’s Tony Haskins by a second to finish sixth. Tyson Morrison and Ethan Kellogg finished 13th and 14th, respectively, and Zach Ciprich came in at 20th.

“Ethan’s been out with injury so we were able to get him back in there,” Beach said. “I think that was Zach’s best race this season.”

North East’s Maddy Hammond and Maya Post took the top two spots for the girls. Eisenhower’s Madison Cathcart and Chloe Lasecki finished seventh and eighth, respectively, with Lyndsay Finch just missing out on a top-10 finish at 11th. Angeles Jareno was 13th and Gracie Anthony finished 15th.

“Madison had a good race out there,” Beach said. “Our kids are getting stronger.”

Eisenhower will compete at the Sharpsville Blue Devil Invitational Saturday.

– – –

Results

Girls

North East 22, Eisenhower 35

North East 23, Seneca 33

Seneca 22, Eisenhower 34

Individual

1. Maddy Hammond-N, 23:17

2. Maya Post-N, 23:53

3. Brynn Boyd-S, 23:56

4. Sophie Durst-N, 23:54

5. Lily Bement-N, 24:20

6. Ashley Smith-S, 24:59

7. Madison Cathcart-E, 25:13

8. Chloe Lasecki-E, 25:36

9. Dani Kimmy-S, 26:07

10. Tylee Conaway-S, 27:07

Boys

North East 15, Eisenhower 48

North East 15, Seneca 50

Eisenhower 25, Seneca 33

Individual

1. Zane Courtwright-N, 17:20

2. Brock Pennington-N, 17:21

3. Tanner Kloss-N, 18:17

4. Lucas Boyd-N, 18:34

5. Jason Seevers-N, 18:48

6. Alex Hummel-E, 18:53

7. Tony Haskins-N, 18:54

8. Christopher Luebbert-N, 19:12

9. Garrett Kuhn-S, 19:26

10. Ben Leonard-N, 19:31

Junior high girls

1. Ashley Post-S, 10:22

2. Allie Gladitz-S, 10:40

3. Julia Zajac-S, 10:52

4. Ave Pushchak-S, 11:13

5. Addie Galkowski-S, 11:30

6. Jenna Foster-N, 11:37

7. Mackenzie Nelson-S, 11:55

8. Baylee Dernar-S, 12:21

9. Abigail Falk-N, 12:29

10. Alyssa Wismar-E, 13:23

Junior high boys

1. Alvan Vargas-N, 10:02

2. Tommy Hartner-N, 10:18

3. Griffin Williams-E, 10:29

4. Joseph Mistretta-E, 10:30

5. Michael Werner-S, 10:39

6. Zach Pondo-N, 10:45

7. Jacob Gingrich-S, 11:06

8. Jakob Cyranowski-N, 11:27

9. Drew Caviglia-N, 11:38

10. Carter Fox-N, 11:41

COMMENTS