Briefs: Steelheads play to tie with powerhouse at 17U World Series

Steelheads 17U prospects impress at 17U World Series

ELON, N.C. – Warren’s Ryan Rafalski went 1-for-3 and drove in a pair of runs, while high school teammate Mitch Grosch was 1-for-2 with a run scored and a walk as the Erie Steelheads 17U Prospects tied the Dirtbags Skrap Pak 5-5 (time limit) on Sunday at Elon University.

The Skrap Pak boast an impressive group of rising seniors, most of whom already committed to some of the top college programs in the country, including 2019 national champion Vanderbilt, as well as N.C. State, Wake Forest, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia Tech, Kentucky, Coastal Carolina and Davidson, among others.

Harbor Creek’s Aidan Kelly got the start on the mound and went five innings, allowing five runs (three earned) with four walks, four strikeouts and six hits allowed. McDowell’s Matt Shepard pitched a scoreless inning of relief.

Rafalski scored the Steelies’ first run on a wild pitch after the Dirtbags raced out to an early 4-0 lead.

Cam Williamson (Harbor Creek) and Grosch singled with one out, leading to Rafalski’s groundout that tied the game and Casey Smith tied it a batter later.

The Steelheads are now 2-0-1 in North Carolina, with wins over the Reidsville Luckies (5-3) and Gametime Prospects (7-5).

In the win over the Luckies, Warren’s Nick Hussey went 2 2/3 innings, allowing one earned run and striking out two. Rafalski allowed two earned runs in his 2 1/3 innings of work. He didn’t allow a hit, struck out two and walked four.

Tri-County Surge take 2nd

The Tri-County Surge, featuring Youngsville’s Kamryn Weissinger, won six games and finished second at the Showdown in Steeltown, concluding on Sunday.

Weissinger, who plays the outfield, had several hits, walks and runs scored.

The Surge are comprised of some of the top softball players from Erie, Crawford and Warren County.

Surge tryouts

Tryouts for the Tri-County Surge 2019/2020 softball team will be held at Harbor Creek Community Park on Sunday, Aug. 19 – 10U (1- 2:30 p.m.), 12U (1-2:30), 16U (private tryouts only) and 18U (2-4:30 p.m.). For 16U tryouts, contact Dave Reynolds at 814-323-4300 and for 18U tryouts contact Reynolds or Dave Phillips (814-882-0534) with any questions. Players are asked to arrive 30 minutes early to register and warm up. Players may register at leaguelineup.com/welcome.asp?url=tricountysurge.

Regulators announcements

The Southern Tier Regulators season finale is this Wednesday, July 24 at Diethrick Park, one 9 inning game starts at 5:45 vs the Erie Bolts With a $2 admission?

Tryouts for the 14u and 18U teams which will include players from Chautauqua, Cattaraugus, and Warren County, will be held Monday Aug. 5 and Wednesday Aug. 7. Players only need to make one of the dates. 14U starts at 5 p.m. and 18U starts at 6:30 p.m. The tryout is at RHJ Athletic Complex behind the Frewsburg elementary school – 135 Ivory street Frewsburg NY. Cost for tryout is a $20 non refundable fee.

Golf results

Blueberry Hill Ladies League

A Flight

Low gross: Margie Cerra 43; Sharon Birtcil, Rose Colucci 47

Low net: Cerra 32; Colucci 35

Tournament (score of last 3 holes): Colucci 13; Cerra, Deb Niederriter 14

B Flight

Low gross: Sally Moldovan 47; Jill Dart, Bev Eldridge, Jacke Saber, Diedra Swanson 49

Low net: Moldovan 30; Swanson 32

Tournament: Dart, Swanson 14; Eldridge, Moldovan, Saber 15

C Flight

Low gross: Linda Bajorek, Lisa Christie, Amy Stewart 53

Low net: Bajored, Christe 33; Stewart 34

Tournament: Christie 15; Karen Beardsley, Becky Olofson 16

D Flight

Low gross: Gail Kirsch, Sue Sumner 55; Becky Carlson 56

Low net: Kathy Blackman, Carlson, Kirsch, Sumner 34; Donna Zariczny 35

Tournament: Zariczny 16; Donna Herzog, Kirsch, Sumner 17

E Flight

Low gross: Jennie Caldwell 52; Carolyn McBride 54

Low net: Caldwell 25; Nancy Monaghan 26

Tournament: Caldwell 15; Betty McPherson, Monaghan, YoungHui Waite 17

No Handicap Flight

Low gross: Paula Morine 68; Sandy Davis 71

Tournament: Morine 21; Davis 29

Closest 3rd shot on No. 2: Cindy Paulmier 1’9″

Trap results

The CCTL saw Randolph top Celoron 347-342 and Busti outshoot Carroll 336-332. Perfect 50s were shot by Steve Crudele, Tom Boire, Fran Simcick, Marty Gawron, Scott Carter and Mike Wadlow.

High Lady—Steph Tutmaher (CEL) 49

High SJr—Sydnie Tutmaher (CEL) 43

High Jr—Dyilliane Wynn (CEL) & Austin Anderson (CAR) 48

High Vet—Fran Simcick (RAN) 50

High SVet—Steve Crudele & Tom Boire (both RAN) 50

High SSVet—Gary Sickles Sr & DJ Bifaro (of RAN) & Dave Kingsley & Jerry Willett (of CEL) 49

RAN: STEVE CRUDELE 50; TOM BOIRE 50; FRAN SIMCICK 50; MARTY GAWRON 50; Stan Grochowina 49; Howard Arnold 49; Gary Sickles Sr 49 (plus 6 others with 49)

CEL: SCOTT CARTER 50; Dave Kingsley 49; Jerry Willett 49; Kenton Knopp 49; Steph Tutmaher 49; Bob Gray 48; Dyilliane Wynn 48

BUS: MIKE WADLOW 50; Jim Kestler Sr 49; Dick Starks 48; Will Ortman 48; Hod Edgreen 47; Scott McKotch 47; Jim Kestler Jr 47

CAR: Ray Lee 49; Austin Anderson 48; Chad Swan 47; Brad Gunnell 47; Neil Eddy 47; Jim Holsinger 47; John Pearson 47

COMMENTS