Young Eagles shine against Seneca

WATTSBURG, Pa. – It was time to shine for some of the youngest members of the Youngsville Eagles track and field teams on Tuesday.

And while both squads fell short in the team results, there were a number of breakout performances.

Sophomore Phoenix Lindell won the 400 and 200 for the boys, coming within striking distance of district qualifying time in both, while for the girls, Amber Evans took first in the

“Phoneix is really coming along,” said Youngsville coach John Victor.

Junior Amber Evans took first in the triple and long jump for the girls.

“I’m really pleased with the whole team,” Victor said.

“As young as we are, we are working hard to get better. To have this young talent and to have them continue to get better each meet, the future is looking pretty good.”

Naomi Swartbaugh and Jake Hogg again both took home multiple first place finishes for the Eagles, and Ethan Benedict won the 100.

The Eagles now turn their attention to the Warren County Track Meet on Thursday.

– – –

BOYS

SENECA 97, YOUNGSVILLE 43

3200 Relay: 1. Seneca 10:02.82

110 hurdles: 1. Hopson (S) 17.17; 2. Fitzgerald (Y); 3.

100: 1. Benedict (Y) 11.71; 2. Balzor (S); 3. Jefferson (S)

1600: 1. Schneider (S) 4:55; 2. Fehlman (Y); 3. Brace (S)

400: 1. Lindell (Y) 55.34; 2. Heintan (S); 3. Correy (S)

4×100 relay: 1. Seneca (48.55)

300 hurdles: 1. Schneider (S) 45.18; 2. Fitzgerald (Y); 3. Clough (Y)

800: 1. Schneider (S) 2:15.07; 2. Fehlman (Y); 3. Bendig (S)

200: 1. Lindell (Y) 24.14; 2. Hentzen (S); 3. Prigil (S)

3200: 1. Schneider (S) 10:48.16; Kuhn (S)

4×400 relay: 1. Seneca (4:02)

Long Jump: 1. Pringl (S) 17 1/4; 2. Hogg (Y); 3. Benedict (Y)

Triple Jump: 1. Hogg (Y); 2. Pringl (S); 3. Zajac (S)

High Jump: 1. Hogg (Y) 5-9; 2. Pringl (S); 3. Zajac (S)

Shot put: 1. Pregler (S) 35-6; 2. Merke (S); 3. Yost (S)

Discus: 1. Merke (S) 105-3; 2. Rzepka (S); 3. Hendrickson (Y)

Javelin: 1. Hogg (Y) ; 2. Rzpeka (S); 3. Yost (S)

Pole Vault: 1. Jefferson (S) 8-0;

– – –

SENECA 105, YOUNGSVILLE 44

4×800 Relay: 1. Seneca (13:02.25)

100 hurdles: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y) 16.4; 2. Skalos (S); 3. Hedman (S)

100: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y) 13.18; 2. Skalos (S); 3. Rafalski (Y)

1600: 1. Schneider (S) 6:16; 2. Klick (S); 3. Bojaczko (Y)

400: 1. Spires (S) 1:08.46; 2. Klick (S); 3. Stafford (S)

4×100 Relay: 1. Seneca (56.37)

300 hurdles: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y) 47.96; 2. Taydus (Y); 3. Hartman (S)

800: 1. Klick (S) 2:57.63; 2. Schneider (S); 3. Bojaczko (Y)

200: 1. Skalos (S); 2. Taydus (Y); 3. Evans (Y)

3200: 1. Smith (S) 13:45.15; 2. Bojaczko (Y); 3. Stafford (S)

4×400 Relay: 1. Seneca (4:37)

Long jump: 1. Evans (Y) 13-3 1/2; 2. Kinnear (S); 3. Jacobs (S)

Triple jump: 1. Evans (Y) 29-5; 2. Jacobs (S); 3. Carrier (S)

High jump: 1. Jacobs (S) 4-9; 2. Kent (S); 3. Carrier (S)

Shot put: 1. Nicholson (S) 30-5; 2. Runser (S); 3. Filmyer (S)

Discus: 1. Filmyer (S); 2. Patterson (S); 3. Colvin (S)

Javelin: 1. Martin (S) 87-6; 2. Tulloski (S); 3. Filmyer (S)

Pole vault: 1. Scalise (S) 6-6

COMMENTS