Eisenhower impressive at Coudy Invite

Lydia Giannini, Caroline Smelko, Currie Hultman, Alexi Milburn, Cyrus Hazeltine, Carter Knapp and Nate Holt helped lead the Eisenhower Knights at the Coudersport Invitational on Friday.

Giannini earned a pair of second-place finishes in the discus and shot put, while Hultman was second in the javelin and third in the discus and Smelko second in the pole vault, qualifying for districts in the process.

Also for the girls, Milburn was fourth in the high jump.

Hazeltine was third in the javelin and sixth in the high jump, while Knapp was third in the shot put and Holt third in the 300 hurdles.

Joey Bauer was fourth in the shot put and seventh in the javelin.

The relay teams were terrific, with the girls 4×8 (Aleea Giese, Smelko, Tess Morningstar, Rachel Fredericks) and 4×4 (Patricia Bortz, Fredericks, Catrina Edwards, Giese) and the boys 4×1 (Caleb Robinault, Jared Martone, Knapp, Holt) qualifying for districts.

The girls finished fourth in the team standings and the boys sixth.

“We like this meet, the kids really enjoy it,” said Eisenhower coach Darlene Beach. “The throwers were strong again and a lot of kids on the track had season and personal bests.”

The Knights are at Titusville on Tuesday.

– – –

GIRLS

100: 15. Catrina Edwards 14.54; 16. Patricia Bortz 14.69; 21. Hope Hefright 15.18

200: 9. Patirica Bortz 29.56; 14. Emiley Wheeler 30.31; 17. Catrina Edwards 30.51

1600: 16. Chloe Lasecki 6:52.04; 20. Tess Morningstar 7:28.72

100 hurdles: 16 Michelle Kingsley 20.73; 17. Nataly Clark 20.86; 18. Eva Turner 21.28

300 hurdles: 12. Nataly Clark 59.23; 13. Eva Turner 59.72

400 Relay: 6. 55.78

1600 Relay: 3. 4:37.99

3200 Relay: 3. 10:56.54

High Jump: 4. Alexi Milburn 4-9; 16. Payton Hefright 4-1

Long Jump: 11. Emiley Wheeler 14-3 1/2; 17. Lilly Darling 13-2; 19. Delaney Nizzi 13- 1/2

Triple Jump: 9. Emiley Wheeler 29-10 1/2; 19. Michelle Kingsley 27-10

Pole Vault: 2. Caroline Smelko 8-0

Discus: 2. Lydia Giannini 91-0; 3. Currie Hultman 88-5; 10. Breanna Vanderhoof 77-8

Javelin: 2. Currie Hultman 104-4; 20. Lydia Giannini 70-0; 27. Haevyn Haskins 59-1

Shot Put: 2. Lydia Giannini 33-5; 7. Brenna Vanderhoof 27-5; 14. Shayla Hagg 24-9

BOYS

200: 16. Caleb Robinault 25.77; 20. Michael Abadie 27.00

400: 16. Austin Lundmark 58.84; 20. Cody Anthony 59.36

800: 9. Alex Hummel 2:15.78; 16. Cody Anthony 2:21.67; 24. Ethan Kellogg 2:31.18

1600: 16. Tyson Morrison 5:20.46; 23. Ian Gillespie 5:38.81; 25. Hunter Gourley 5:49.73

3200: 12. Ethan Kellogg 11:43.63; 21. Hunter Gourley 12:45.38

110 Hurdles: 8. Michael Abadie 20.18; 16. Aidan Farrell 21.96

300 Hurdles: 3. Nate Holt 44.14; 12. Caleb Robinault 50.96

400 Relay: 2. Eisenhower 46.73

1600 Relay: 5. Eisenhower 3:54.13

3200 Relay: 4. Eisenhower 9:06.16

High Jump: 6. Cyrus Hazeltine 5-4; 15. Aidan Farrell 4-10

Long Jump: 21. Aidan Farrell 15-0; 22. Austin Lundmark 14-11; 23. Dean McKane 14-3 1/2

Triple Jump: 5. Jared Martone 39-1 1/2; 12. Austin Lundmark 35-1/2

Discus: 12. Carter Knapp 105-11; 17. Joey Bauer 96-9; 29. Austin Flasher 74-2

Javelin: 3. Cyrus Hazeltine 135-4; 7. Joey Bauer 129-7; 14. Dean McKane 115-4

Shot Put: 3. Carter Knapp 40-8; 4. Joey Bauer 40-5; 30. Auston Flasher 23-1

COMMENTS