Youngsville boys race to victory over Union City

UNION CITY, Pa. – Youngsville’s track and field team earned a dual meet split at Union City Tuesday.

The boys topped the Bears, 78-53, while the Lady Eagles fell 88-61.

“We were a little tight from the Harbor Creek meet over the weekend, but the kids pushed through,” Youngsville coach John Victor said. “We did well overall and had a lot of freshmen step up. I’m proud of everybody.”

Jake Hogg and Mik Fehlman were big winners for the boys. Hogg took first in all three jumps and the javelin, while Fehlman was a three-time winner in the 800, 1600 and 3200.

“Hogg cleared 6 feet and just missed 6-5 again tonight,” Victor said. “He’s going to get it one of these days.”

Austin Fitzgerald won both hurdle races and Noah Senz took first in the shot.

Naomi Swartzbaugh was a triple winner for the girls. She took first in both hurdles and the 100. Kayla Hecei won the shot and discus while Mia Rafalski won the high jump and Maddi Hildum took first in the javelin.

“Mia and Maddi both jumped 4-5 and were close to hitting 4-7,” Victor said. “They went 1-2 in the high jump.”

Victor said he’s happy with the way his team is coming along to this point.

“We’re progressing the way I want us to,” he said. “We’re not going to peak too early. We’re going to progressively get better.”

The Eagles hit the road Thursday for a tri-meet with Sheffield at North Clarion.

– – –

BOYS

Youngsville 78, Union City 53

3200 relay: 1. Union City, 9:42.7

110 hurdles: 1. Fitzgerald (Y), 19.9

100: 1. Benedict (Y), 12.6, 2. Lindell (Y), 3. Fitzgerald (Y)

1600: 1. Fehlman (Y), 5:32.7, 2. Anaya (U), 3. Sutton (Y)

400: 1. Cochrane (U), 55.5, 2. Lindell (Y), 3. Dolan (U)

400 relay: 1. Union City, 52.8

300 hurdles: 1. Fitzgerald (Y) 50.1, 2. Clough (Y)

800: 1. Fehlman (Y) 2:25.8, 2. McCaslin (U), 3. Crane (Y)

200: 1. Cochrane (U) 25.2, 2. Dolan (U), 3. Lindell (Y)

3200: 1. Fehlman (Y) 12:45.1

1600 relay: Not contested

Long jump: 1. Hogg (Y), 3. Benedict (Y)

Triple jump: 1. Hogg (Y) 40’11”, 2. Benedict (Y), 3. Porkhursh (U)

High jump: 1. Hogg (Y) 6′

Shot put: 1. Senz (Y) 34’81/2″, 2. Brooks (U), 3. Hendrickson (Y)

Discus: 1. Brooks (U) 95’91/2″, 2. Kent (U), 3. Hendrickson (Y)

Javelin: 1. Hogg (Y) 129’4″, 2. Wellman (U), 3. Senz (Y)

— –

GIRLS

Union City 88, Youngsville 61

3200 relay: 1. Union City (Anaya, Myer, Shrout, Kosnik) 11:27

100 hurdles: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y) 17.1, 2. Taydus (Y), 3. Proper (U)

100: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y) 13.7, 2. Best (U), 3. Jin (U)

1600: 1. Anaya (U) 5:50.4, 2. Myer (U), 3. Bojaczko (Y)

400: 1. Kosnik (U) 1:05.3, 2. Yaple (U), 3. Henry (Y)

400 relay: 1. Union City (Best, Jin, Boyd, Jones) 57.5

300 hurdles: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y) 49.9, 2. Taydus (Y), 3. Reagle (U)

800: 1. Kosnik (U) 2:39.1, 2. Anaya (U), 3. Myer (U)

200: 1. Reagle (U) 29.5, 2. Evans (Y), 3. Taydus (Y)

3200: 1. Shrout (U) 13:48.9, 2. Bojaczko (Y)

1600 relay: 1. Union City (Andrea, Selina, Julia, Jensen) 5:08.5

Long jump: 1. Boyd (U) 15′, 2. Evans (Y), 3. Proper (U)

Triple jump: 1. Boyd (U) 28’6″. 2. Senz (Y), 3. Evans (Y)

High jump: 1. Rafalski (Y) 4’5″, 2. Hildum (Y), 3. Murphy (U)

Shot put: 1. Hecei (Y) 25’5″, 2. Dolan (U), 3. Eastman (U)

Discus: 1. Hecei (Y) 94’3″, 2. Dolan (U), 3. Eastman (U)

Javelin: 1. Hildum (Y) 76’4″, 2. Dolan (U), 3. Swartzbaugh (Y)

Pole vault: 1. Best (U) 7′, 2. Rheal (U), 3. Jones (U)

COMMENTS