Warren sweeps OC

OIL CITY, Pa. – Warren’s track and field teams traveled to Oil City on Thursday and came away with a sweep, the girls winning by a 100-50 score and the boys 90-50.

The girls were dominant, taking first in 15 events, led by the likes of Kyleigh Wilson, Lydia Latimer, Katie Beyer, Naomi Hahn, Kayla Giambrone, Teagan Paris, Myah Madril, Sawyer Mohney and Serena Clarke.

Devon Navaroli, Kyle Adams, Trenten Dippold, Jared Bupp and Derek McMeans helped lead the way for the boys, who also showed their depth by collecting a lot of second and third place finishes.

This was a great tune-up for both teams, with the prestigious McDowell Invitational lurking on Saturday.

“Great showing for both teams today,” said Warren coach Kevin Dustin. “We had a lot of personal bests and found some surprising new events for some kids. We added Jordan Sitler (100m) and Myah Madril (300mH) to the list of District 10 qualifiers. We have a few big invitationals coming up and are looking to see some top performances out of this group.”

– – –

GIRLS

WARREN 100, OIL CITY 50

100: 1. Wilson (W) 13.17; 2. Sitler (W); 3. Fischili (O)

200: 1. Latimer (W) 28.48; 2. Fischili (O); 3. Skinner (O)

400: 1. Beyer (W) 1:06.19; 2. Fischili (O); 3. Rudder (O)

800: 1. Hahn (W) 2:34.01; 2. Ristau (W); 3. Johnson (W)

1600: 1. Hahn (W) 5:37.81; 2. Giambrone (W); 3. Stevenson (O)

3200: 1. Giambrone (W); 2. Mumford (O); 3. Bortzer (O)

100 hurdles: 1. Paris (W) 19.13; 2. Horn (O); 3. Wortman (W)

300 hurdles: 1. Madril (W) 53.15; 2. Salvo (O); . Givoni (W)

High Jump: 1. Latimer (W) 4’11”; 2. Smith (O); 3. Kerr (O)

Long Jump: 1. Wilson (W); 2. Heeter (O); 3. Andreson (O)

Triple Jump: 1. Madril (W) 32’1″; 2. Wilson (W); 3. Horn (O)

Discus: 1. Mohney (W) 82’9″; 2. Olsen (W); 3. Douglass (O)

Shot Put: 1. Douglas (O) 27’11”; 2. Shene (W); 3. Mohney (W)

Javelin: 1. Merwin (O) 92’8″; 2. Madril (W); 3. Wise (O)

4×100 Relay: 1. Warren (Wilson, Paris, Sitler, Madril) 53.38

4×400 Relay: 1. Warren (Hahn, Clarke, Ristau, Beyer)

4×800 Relay: 1. Warren (Beyer, Ristau, Giambrone, Hahn) 14:36.7

– – –

BOYS

WARREN 90, OIL CITY 60

100: 1. Cole (O) 11.21; 2. Edwards (W); 3. Sibits (W)

200: 1. Cole (O) 23.27; 2. Adams (W); 3. Edwards (W)

400: 1. Lux (O) 56.10; 2. Madril (W); 3. White (W)

800: 1. Navaroli (W) 2:11.52; 2. Eadie (W); 3. Madril (W)

1600: 1. Navaroli (W) 4:51.77; 2. Eadie (W); 3. Carr (W)

3200: 1. Dippold (W) 11:08.3; 2. Guiste (O); 3. Martine (O)

110 hurdles: 1. Bupp (W) 18.91; 2. Dorsey (W); 3. Howard (W)

300 hurdles: 1. Fagley (O) 46.88; 2. Bupp (W); 3. Dorsey (W)

High Jump: 1. McMeans (W) 5’3″; 2. Sidon (W); 3. Rich (W)

Long Jump: 1. Adams (W) 19’5″; 2. Johnson (O); 3. Stack (O)

Triple Jump: 1. Adams (W) 38’1.5″; 2. Johnson (O); 3. Rich (W)

Discus: 1. Fontanazza (O) 127’2″; 2. Yeager (O); 3. Zinger (W)

Shot put: 1. Montanazaa (O) 40’6 1/2“; 2. Zeigler (W) 36’9 1/4”; 2. Yeager (O) 36’5″

Javelin: 1. Stack (O) 134’10”; 2. Ziegler (W); 3. Meals (O)

4×100 relay: 1. Warren (Edwards, Adams, Sibits, White) 46.20

4×400 relay: 1. Warren (Sowa, Eadie, Madril, Navaroli)

4×800 relay: 1. Warren

COMMENTS