Eisenhower boys victorious over Johnsonburg

JOHNSONBURG, Pa. – The Eisenhower track and field teams traveled to Johnsonburg and came away with a split, with the boys earning a 76-68 win and the girls falling 88-54.

The winning Eisenhower 4×800 relay team of Alex Hummell, Ethan Kellogg, Cody Anthony and Tyson Morrison qualified for districts with a time of 9:15.8. Morrison also raced to victory in the 1600, while Hummell won the 800.

Joey Bauer took home first-place finishes in the shot put and discus, while Alex Barnett qualified for districts in winning the pole vault. Jared Martone’s second-place time in the 100 also qualified him for districts, as did Nate Holt’s second-place run in the 300 hurdles.

Currie Hultman won the discus, Alexi Milburn the high jump and Caroline Smelko the pole vault for EHS.

“We had quite a few personal bests today,” said Eisenhower coach Darlene Beach. “We get a little break until Tuesday, which I think the kids are ready for. We had a lot of good performances today.”

Eisenhower turns to action on Tuesday, hosting Seneca.

– – –

BOYS

EISENHOWER 76, JOHNSONBURG 68

3200 Relay: 1. Eisenhower 9:15.8

110 Hurdles: 1. Kemmer (J) 15.8; 2. Abadie (E)

100: 1. Pura (J) 11.5; T-2. Martone (E) and Sacco (J)

1600: 1. Morrison (E) 5:29.2; 2. Hinton (J); 3. Kellogg (E)

400: 1. Lombrana (J) 56.8; 3. Hummell (E)

4×100: 1. Johnsonburg 45.7

300 Hurdles: 1. Kemmer (J) 42.5; 2. Holt (E); 3. Abadie (E)

800: 1. Hummell (E) 2:17.6; 2. Hinton (J); 3. Morrison (E)

200: 1. Pura (J) 24.3; 2. Gresco (J); 3. Robinault (E)

3200: 1. Kellogg (E) 12:05.3; 2. Gourley (E); 3. Savko (E)

1600 Relay: 1. Eisenhower 3:53.8

Shot Put: 1. Bauer (E) 40-7; 2. Knapp (E); 3. Simon (J)

Discus: 1. Bauer (E) 120-9; 2. Kilhoffer (J); 3. Raymond (J)

Javelin: 1. Watts (J) 132-11; 2. Rosario (J); 3. Bauer (E)

Long Jump: 1. Sacco (J); 2. Lundmark (E); 3. Martone (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Martone (E) 34-10

High Jump: 1. Miller (J) 6-0; 2. Hazeltine (E); 3. Scholder (J)

Pole Vault: 1. Barnett (E) 11-0; 2. Baran (E)

– – –

GIRLS

JOHNSONBURG 88, EISENHOWER 54

3200 Relay: 1. Eisenhower 12:02.4

100 Hurdles: 1. Trumbull (J) 17.0; 2. Parana (J); 3. Kingsley (E)

100: 1. Cowan (J) 13.0; 2. Gerg (J); 3. Bortz (E)

1600: 1. Magnusson (J) 5:53.7; 2. Lasecki (E); 3. Morningstar (E)

400: 1. Cobaugh (J) 1:05.3; 2. Kocjancic (J); 3. Bortz (E)

400 Relay: 1. Johnsonburg 51.3

300 Hurdles: 1. Trumbull (J) 50.3; 2. Clark (E); 3. Turner (E)

800: 1. Williams (J) 2:28.3; 2. Giese (E); 3. Morningstar (E)

200: 1. Cowan (J) 27.6; 2. Cobaugh (J); 3. Wheeler (E)

3200: 1. Magnusson (J) 13:10.9; 2. Smelko (E); 3. Gillespie (E)

1600 Relay: 1 .Johnsonburg 4:31.1

Shot Put: 1. Sherry (J) 32-5; 2. Giannini (E); 3. Heindl (J)

Discus: 1. Hultman (E) 87-3; 2. Giannini (E); 3. Haskins (E)

Javelin: 1. Sherry (J) 107-1; 2. Cherry (J); 3. Gardner (J)

Long Jump: 1. King (J) 14-1 1/2; 2. Darline (E); 3. Wheeler (E)

Triple Jump: 1. King (J); 2. Wheeler (E); 3. Woodfurd (J)

High Jump: 1. Milburn (E) 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Smelko (E) 7-0

COMMENTS