Eisenhower boys finish in tie with Seneca

Eisenhower’s Jared Martone takes the baton in the 4x100 relay during a meet with Seneca at Eisenhower High School, Tuesday, April 23, 2019. The Knights won the relay with a time of 48.1.

The rarest of feats happened in Eisenhower’s home track and field meet against Seneca on Tuesday – a tie.

The Knight and Bobcat boys finished deadlocked at 75, with the winner determined by the number of first place finishes, which went to the visiting Bobcats, 10-8.

Six of those eight first-place finishes for the Knights came in the field – three from Joey Bauer in the shot put, discus and javelin, two from Jared Martone in the long and triple jumps, and Cyrus Hazeltine in the high jump. Carter Knapp also added a pair of second-place finishes in the shot put and discus.

“The field kids really came out strong today for us,” said Eisenhower coach Darlene Beach. “Some good performances on the track also. Joey Bauer had a good day and Carter had one of his strongest days, too.”

Martone also won the 100 and the 400 relay team of Riley West, Martone, Robinault and Holt took first. Holt had a pair of second-place finishes in the 100 dash and 300 hurdles.

Eisenhower’s Caroline Smelko vaults herself over the bar in the pole vault during a meet with Seneca at Eisenhower High School, Tuesday, April 23, 2019.

The girls fell by an 85-64 score, and, like the boys, scored a lot of points in the field.

Currie Hultman won the discus and javelin, Emiley Wheeler the long and triple jumps and Caroline Smelko the pole vault. Smelko also won the 3200, while Lydia Giannini won the shot put and took second in the discus and third in the javelin.

Wheeler added a second-place finish in the 200 and Nataly Clark had a pair of second-place finishes in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Beach also noted the 3200 relay team’s continued improvement as they inch toward qualifying for districts.

“I’m really proud of the kids and they performed today,” she said.

Eisenhower’s Joey Bauer prepares to throw the discus with a steady rain falling around him during a meet with Seneca at Eisenhower High School, Tuesday, April 23, 2019.

Tuesday was the beginning of a busy week for Eisenhower, as they are home again Thursday against Union City before traveling to the Mars Invitational on Friday.

– – –

BOYS

SENECA 75, EISENHOWER 75

3200 Relay: 1. Seneca (9:10.2)

110 Hurdles: 1. Hopson (S) 18.5; 2. Abadie (E); 3. Farrell (E)

100: 1. Martone (E) 12.4; 2. Holt (E); 3. Jefferson (S)

1600: 1. Schneider (S) 5:14.3; 2. Brace (S); 3. Morrison (E)

400: 1. Smith (S) 57.5; 2. Hummel (E); 3. Robinault (E)

400 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (West, Martone, Robinault, Holt) 48.1

300 Hurdles: 1. Hopson (S) 44.5; 2. Holt (E); 3. Abadie (E)

800: 1. Schneider (S) 2:13.5; 2. Hummel (E); 3. Kuhn (S)

200: 1. Heintzen (S) 26.3; 2. Robinault (E); 3. Abadie (E)

3200: 1. Kuhn (S) 12:04.7; 2. Brace (S); 3. Gillespie (E)

1600 Relay: 1. Seneca (3:49.9)

Shot Put: 1. Bauer (E) 41’6 1/2″; 2. Knapp (E); 3. Mierke (S)

Discus: 1. Bauer (E) 117’6″; 2. Knappe (E); 3. Mierke (S)

Javelin: 1. Bauer (E) 130’4″; 2. Yost (S); 3. Hazeltine (E)

Long Jump: 1. Martone (E) 16’6 1/2″; 2. Rupp (S); 3. Zajac (S)

Triple Jump: 1. Martone (E) 38′ 2 1/2; 2. Zacjac (S); 3. Rupp (S)

High Jump: 1. Hazeltine (E) 5’8″; T-2. Rupp (S), Zajac (S)

Pole Vault: 1. Jefferson (S) 11’6″; 2. Barnett (E); 3. Baran (E)

– – –

GIRLS

SENECA 85, EISENHOWER 64

3200 Relay: 1. Seneca (10:56.3)

100 Hurdles: 1. Hartman (S) 20.2; 2. Clark (E); 3. Kingsley (E)

100: 1. Skalos (S) 14.8; 2. Edwards (E); 3. Lunner (S)

1600: 1. Schneider (S) 6:35.7; 2. Smith (S); 3. Lasecki (E)

400: 1. Spires (S) 1:10.4; 2. Klick (S); 3. Stapford (S)

400 Relay: 1. Seneca (59.7)

300 Hurdles: 1. Hartman (S) 56.0; 2. Clark (E); 3. Turner (E)

800: 1. Klick (S) 2:44.9; 2. Giese (E); 3. Schneider (S)

200: 1. Skalos (S) 30.7; 2. Wheeler (E); 3. Edwards (E)

3200: 1. Smelko (E) 14:04; 2. Smith (E); 3. Stapford (S)

1600 Relay: 1. Seneca (4:48.8)

Shot Put: 1. Giannini (E) 32’5″; 2. Hultman (E); 3. Hagg (S)

Discus: 1. Hultman (E) 91’6″; 2. Giannini (E); 3. Haskins (E)

Javelin: 1. Hultman (E) 101’11”; 2. Martin (S); 3. Giannini (E)

Long Jump: 1. Wheeler (E) 13’11 1/2″; 2 .Kinniar (S); 3. Darling (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Wheeler (E) 30’3 1/4″; 2. Carrier (S); 3. Kinniar (S)

High Jump: 1. Jacolas (S) 4’8″; 2. West (S); 3. Carrier (S)

Pole Vault: 1. Smelko (E) 7’6“; 2. Martin (S)

COMMENTS