Ike falls to Iroquois as Meola drops 54

Iroquois’ Angelina Meola won’t be eligible to play in the postseason, but she has certainly put the rest of District 10 on notice this season.

D-10’s leading scorer erupted for 54 points on Monday, part of a 72-36 win over Eisenhower.

“It wasn’t our best defensive effort on her,” said Eisenhower coach Mike Logue.

Meola has been abusing defenses all season, and she led Iroquois to its 14th straight win.

After transferring from McDowell, along with her sisters Desiree and Jasmine, the trio were ruled ineligible for postseason competition by D-10.

After a 21-8 Iroquois advantage after one quarter, Eisenhower played them to a deadlocked second, trailing by 13 at halftime.

“We were OK at halftime,” Logue said. “They out-rebounded us, which was kind of unusual for us. We were holding our own.”

Lydia Giannini had 10 points, 10 rebounds and four assists for Eisenhower, while Delaney Chase had 11 points and eight boards.

Eisenhower hosts Titusville in its regular season finale on Wednesday.

– – –

IROQUOIS (72)

Minier 2-0-0-4, Lybrook 1-0-0-3, Szymczak 1-0-0-2, D. Meola 4-0-0-9, A. Meola 24-5-6-54, Totals 32-5-6-72

EISENHOWER (36)

Wheeler 3-2-7-8, Chase 3-4-6-11, Mohney 2-1-2-5, Giannini 4-2-4-10, Smith 1-0-0-2, Beaver 0-0-0-0, Strausser 0-0-0-0, Olsen 0-0-0-0, Sleeman 0-0-0-0, Courtney 0-0-0-0, Totals 13-9-19-36

By Quarters

Iroquois 21 12 19 20 – 72

Eisenhower 8 12 8 8 – 36

Three-point FGs: Iroquois (3) – Lybrook, D. Meola, A. Meola; Eisenhower (1) – Chase

– – –

JV: Iroquois 22, Eisenhower 16

Eisenhower points: Beaver 10 points, Mohney 3, Smith 2, Olsen 1

– – –

SAEGERTOWN 58, TIDIOUTE CHARTER 20

Tidioute will take the many lessons and growing pains they experienced this season and use them to get better, following a 58-20 setback to Saegertown in their season finale on Monday.

Nakiesha Krouse had 12 points to lead TCCS.

“It’s been a long season and a huge learning experience,” said Tidioute coach Christy Valentine. “We have a lot of work to do in the off season. The girls have improved tremendously and I am proud of what our little team has accomplished.”

Saegertown, which was led by Ava Jones’ 12 points, will enter the District 10 Class 2A playoffs.

– – –

SAEGERTOWN (58)

Young 4-0-0-0-8, Schloser 4-0-0-0-8, Braymer 2-0-0-0-4, Pryzbrowksi 4-0-0-0-8, Mulligan 1-0-8-2-4, Jones 5-0-4-2-12, Walters 2-0-0-0-4, Kindevarter 0-0-4-2-2, McLaughlin 1-0-0-0-2, Crawford 1-0-0-0-2, Hess 0-0-1-1-1

TIDIOUTE (20)

Krouse 3-2-0-0-12, Sabella 1-0-2-1-3, Proctor 1-0-0-0-2, Nuttall 0-0-3-1-1, Fors 0-0-0-0-0, Zofcin 1-0-0-0-2

Saegertown 14 16 18 8 – 58

TCCS 2 2 5 11 – 20

Three-point FGs: Tidiotue (2) – Krouse 2

– – –

JV: Saegertown 33, Tidiotue 12

TCCS: Sabella-6, Zofcin-3, Walter-2, Scaife-1

Saegertown: Brayner-6, Zaksheke-2, Smith-2, Walters-8, Kindervarter-11, Crawford-4

COMMENTS