Warren swimmers fall to Prep, Villa

The Warren swim teams battled against powerhouses Villa Maria and Cathedral Prep on Thursday, with the girls falling 112-66 and the boys 127-56.

Katie Beyer was one of several standouts on the girls side, racing to victory in both the 200 free and 100 freestyle, while teaming with Cara Anderson, Sophie Olson and Gabi Hahn to win the 400 free relay.

Paige Johnson took first in the 100 breaststroke and Sarah Nugent did the same in the 100 backstroke, while Olson raced to a close second in the 400 free.

On the boys side, Stephen Ashbaugh had a great meet, winning both the 100 fly and 100 breaststroke. Teammate Andrew Beyer raced to victory in the 100 free.

– – –

GIRLS

VILLA 112, WARREN 66

200 Medley Relay: 1. Villa (2:17.46); 2. Villa; 3. Villa

200 Free: 1. Beyer (W) 2:22.21; 2. Fischer (V); 3. Adams (V)

200 IM: 1. Torrance (V) 2:49.48; 2. Prischak (V); 3. Olson (W)

50 Free: 1. Mottillo (V) 30.89; 2. G. Hahn (W); 3. Chase (V)

100 Fly: 1. Mottillo (V) 1:12.18; 2. Rohrbach (V); 3. Anderson (W)

100 Free: 1. Beyer (W) 1:04.99; 2. Torrance (V); 3. G. Hahn (W)

400 Free: 1. Fischer (V) 5:15.51; 2. Olson (W); 3. Adams (V)

200 Free Relay: 1. Villa (2:01.39); 2 .Warren; 3. Villa

100 Back: 1. Nugent (W) 1:16.14; 2. Slater (V); 3. Lupo (V)

100 Breast: 1. Johnson (W) 1:23.14; 2. Welton (V); 3. Prischak (V)

400 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Anderson, Beyer, Olson, G. Hahn) 4:37.43; 2. Villa; 3. Villa

BOYS

PREP 127, WARREN 56

200 Medley Relay: 1. Prep (1:59.99); 2. Warren; 3. Prep

200 Free: 1. Kolodychak (P) 2:13.12; 2. Heinrich (P); 3. Fehlman (W)

200 IM: 1. Clark (P) 2:30.17; 2. Mortiz (P); 3. Campbell (P)

50 Free: 1. Brown (P) 26.77; 2. Kloecker (P); 3. Johnson (W)

100 Fly: 1. Ashbaugh (W) 1:05.53; 2. Armanini (P); 3. Kolodychak (P) 1:07.81

100 Free: 1. Beyer (W) 57.12; 2. Kloecker (P); 3 .Girtz (P)

400 Free: 1. McCormick (P) 4:41.50; 2. Fortin (P); 3. Sargent (P)

200 Free Relay: 1. Prep (1:49.94); 2. Prep; 3. Warren

100 Back: 1. Clark (P); 2. Harrison (W); 3. Girts (P)

100 Breast: 1. Ashbaugh (W) 1:12.92; 2. Campbell (P); 3. Smith (W)

400 Free Relay: 1. Prep (3:56.30); 2 .Warren; 3. Prep

COMMENTS