Tip-off time

High school hoops season begins today

Warren's Griffin Suppa

It’s time to play for real.

Today marks the official start of the 2018-19 winter sports season, with a number of tip-off tournaments.

The Warren Lady Dragons and the Sheffield Sports Boosters are a chance for fans to see local teams in action, while several others are traveling to get their seasons started.

Here’s a brief look at each.

– – –

Sheffield's Marissa Grubbss

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off (Boys and Girls)

Both the Sheffield girls, under the direction of coach Brandon Troutman, and Youngsville, coached by Andy Sveda, will be in action, as will the Sheffield boys.

Port Allegany and Mercer are the other girls teams in the field, with North Clarion, Jamestown (PA) and Port Allegany rounding out the boys side.

Both fields will be a regular tournament format, as opposed to the classic format that has been used in the past on the girls side.

The schedule will be as follows:

Friday

Boys: Sheffield vs. Port Allegany (4 p.m.); Jamestown (PA) vs. North Clarion (7 p.m.)

Girls: Youngsville vs. Port Allegany (5:30 p.m.); Sheffield vs. Mercer (8:30 p.m.)

Saturday

Boys: Consolation (4:30 p.m.); Championship (7:30 p.m.)

Girls: Consolation (3 p.m.); Championship (6 p.m.)

– – –

Warren Lady Dragons Tip-Off

In case you missed it on Wednesday, here are the varsity pairings.

Friday: Panama (NY) vs. Southwestern (NY) 6:30 p.m.; Warren vs. Oil City (8 p.m.)

Saturday: Consolation (6 p.m.); Championship (7:30 p.m.)

– – –

Warren Boys at Brookville Tip-Off

The Dragons return all five starters (Griffin Suppa, Caleb Ei, Devin McMeans, Aidan Morrison, Jake Kupchella) from last season’s team, and have a chance to get off to a strong start in the Brookville Tip-Off.

Friday: Warren vs. Brockway (5:30 p.m.); Brookville vs. Mercer (7:30 p.m.)

Saturday: Consolation (5:30 p.m.); Championship (7:30 p.m.)

– – –

Youngsville Boys at Forest Boys Tip-Off

Friday: Youngsville vs. Jamestown Bethel (3:30 p.m.); Forest Area vs. Christian Life Academy (5 p.m.)

Saturday: TBA

Eisenhower Boys at

Fairview Tip-Off

Friday: Eisenhower vs. Erie (7 p.m.); Fairview vs. Harbor Creek (8:30 p.m.)

Saturday: TBA

– – –

Single Games

Friday: Eisenhower girls at Otto-Eldred; Tidioute Charter Boys/Girls hosting Calvary Baptist

COMMENTS