Soccer stars

Player of the Year Labesky among 7 Dragons who earn all-star nods

Times Observer photo by Brian Ferry Warren defensive midfielder Caleb Ei (6) goes up high for a header off of a corner kick Saturday during a 2-1 loss to Harbor Creek.

by BRIAN HAGBERG

bhagberg@timesobserver.com

The Warren boys soccer team had another successful season on the pitch, and seven members of the team were rewarded for their strong play with Region 5 all-star nods Sunday.

Seniors Griffin Suppa and Beck Labesky and junior Caleb Lindell earned first-team honors, while seniors Tommy Harrington, Colin Blair, Caleb Ei and Andrew Beyer earned second-team selections. Labesky was also named the Region 5 Player of the Year.

Labesky had 379 steals and a goal this season, but the athletic defender was also impactful in shutting down opponent’s top forwards.

Times Observer photo by Brian Ferry Warren forward Caleb Lindell (14) and midfielder Griffin Suppa (10) eye a bouncing ball in the offensive zone Saturday during a 2-1 loss to Harbor Creek.

“(Labesky’s) tenacity, speed and willingness to slide tackle is something some opposing players want no part of,” Warren coach Denny Flatt said following a match against Erie this season.

Labesky teamed with fellow all-stars Harrington, Beyer and Ei to form a formidable defensive core that limited opponents to just 26 goals through the regular season and two playoff games.

Harrington was 10-3-1 in net with six shutouts and a stellar 1.30 goals against average. Beyer finished with 306 steals, a goal and pair of assists, and Ei added 387 steals with three goals and two assists.

Lindell was a force offensively for the Dragons. He posted his first 20-goal campaign (24) and had five assists to go along with 90 steals. He saved his best for last as his second half goal against Fort LeBoeuf gave Warren its first playoff win in three seasons. Suppa finished second on the team in goals (12) and assists (9). Blair led the Dragons in assists (14) and was third in goals (9).

Region all-star teams and players of the year are voted on by region coaches.

Warren's Griffin Suppa brings the ball up field during Monday's match against Slippery Rock.

The full region all-star teams follow.

– – –

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

First team

Duncan McCoy Slippery Rock 11 GK

Warren keeper Tommy Harrington rolls the ball out to a teammate during the first half of Monday’s game against Slippery Rock.

James Gallagher Slippery Rock 12 F

Ryan Davey Slippery Rock 11 F

Griffin Suppa Warren 12 M

Ian Grady Bradford 11 M

Braeden Riley Franklin 12 F

Warren's Colin Blair breaks free in the open field during Saturday's game against Erie.

Colton Swanson Bradford 11 M

Ryan Sproat Slippery Rock 11 M

Caleb Lindell Warren 11 F

Beck Labesky Warren 12 D

David Brockett Franklin 12 D

Jason French Bradford 12 D

Nathaniel Willison Slippery Rock 11 D

Brett Degolier Bradford 12 D

Second team

Tommy Harrington Warren 12 GK

Jack Allen Slippery Rock 11 M

Zach Taylor Franklin 12 M

Ian Balquist Slippery Rock 11 M

Colin Blair Warren 12 F

Joey Danvers Franklin 12 M

Tyler Christy Slippery Rock 11 M

Konner Sayre Meadville 9 F

Kurtis Baxa Slippery Rock 11 D

Caleb Ei Warren 12 D

Andrew Beyer Warren 12 D

Cole Jordan Meadville 12 D

Mark Novad Slippery Rock 11 D

Zach Caldwell Slippery Rock 11 D

Region champion – Slippery Rock

Region player of the year – Beck Labesky, Warren

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

Connor Lengyel Mercer 10 GK

Alex Fortenberry Mercer 12 F

Alex Long Mercer 12 M

Daniel Hartwell Wilmington 10 F

Alex Hough Wilmington 10 M

Ben Williams Wilmington 11 M

Helon Amos Kennedy Catholic 12 M

Jacob Sirofchuck Mercer 12 M

Hayden Mills Mercer 11 D

Zack Stanton Mercer 12 D

Zach Lightcap Wilmington 12 D

Jacob Lockhart Wilmington 12 D

Jeremy Groves West Middlesex 12 D

Second team

David Cianci Kennedy Catholic 11 GK

Michael Moore Kennedy Catholic 9 F

Brayden Ellis Mercer 12 M

Max Graul Mercer 9 M

Sam Ellison Mercer 10 F

Alex Kachulis West Middlesex 12 F

Jake Johnson Kennedy Catholic 11 M

Grayson Denny Mercer 11 D

Kevin Chen Mercer 12 D

Nate Taylor Kennedy Catholic 11 D

Hayden Havens West Middlesex 10 D

Region champion – Mercer

Region player of the year – Helon Amos, Kennedy Catholic

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

Jarrett Calleja Sharpsville 12 GK

Ian Pavelek Grove City 12 GK

Paul Morelli Hickory 10 M

Brian Phillips Hickory 12 F

Noah Flaherty Sharpsville 11 M

Steve Jaussen Greenville 12 F

Ben Baron Sharon 12 M

Ethan Hause Greenville 12 M

Brady Robison Hickory 10 M

Carson Smith Sharpsville 11 M

Nick Kytchak Greenville 12 D

Dillon Kilgore Hickory 12 D

Michael Herman Sharpsville 12 D

Alex Nelson Hickory 12 D

Second team

Evan Cianci Greenville 10 GK

Ronnie Mutinelli Greenville 12 M

Michael Morelli Hickory 12 M

Donovan Stofferahan Conneaut 12 F

Brayden Fry Sharpsville 11 M

Dylan Corbin Hickory 12 M

Jared Trontel Sharpsville 12 M

Jacob Irani Grove City 9 M

Zach Boarts Grove City 11 F

James Reda Hickory 12 D

Nikoli Dobosh Sharon 11 D

Justin Stanek Sharon 11 D

Chris Walsh Sharpsville 12 D

Riley Villard Greenville 11 D

Region champion – Hickory

Region player of the year – Ethan Hause, Greenville

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

Ned Murphey Fairview 12 GK

Gino Romeo Mercyhurst Prep 12 F

Jarrett Harry Mercyhurst Prep 10 F

Johnny Chase Fairview 11 M

Blaine McLaughlin Conneaut (Ohio) 12 F

Jon DiBello Seneca 12 F

Ethan Gimber Girard 10 W

Alex Simpson Mercyhurst Prep 12 D

Evan Olszowka Mercyhurst Prep 11 D

Jon Polizzotto Girard 11 CB

Nathan George Fairview 9 D

Second team

Jorge Medina Mercyhurst Prep 11 GK

Josh McGee Fairview 11 M

Aiden Piazza Fairview 10 F

Ashton Mertz Mercyhurst Prep 10 M

Ainsley Kissel Saegertown 12 F

Jacob Peterson Fairview 11 F

Kerem Onipede Mercyhurst Prep 10 M

David DeFazio Seneca 10 M

Eli Yahn Fairview 10 F

Jacob Kessler Mercyhurst Prep 10 D

Michael Brasinger Fairview 12 D

Joey Merlene Conneaut (Ohio) 10 D

Nate Jones Girard 11 CB

Region champion – Mercyhurst Prep

Region player of the year – Gino Romeo, Mercyhurst Prep

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

Braden Sprong Titusville 12 GK

Senad Hucic Iroquois 12 F

Matthew Wedzik North East 12 F

Corey Longo Iroquois 11 F

Scott Stanyard Harbor Creek 11 F

Cade Skinner Titusville 12 F

Ryan Starvaggi Harbor Creek 12 F/M

Nathan Croscut-Miller North East 12 F

Joshua Morey North East 12 CB

Peyton Bass Titusville 12 CB

Jake Wagner Harbor Creek 12 SW

Rob MacGurn Harbor Creek 12 ST

Trenton King Iroquois 12 D

Caiden Eastman North East 12 OB

Second team

Collin May Iroquois 10 GK

Dylan Riedel Corry 11 F

Nick Wright Titusville 11 M

Justin Hakel Harbor Creek 9 M

A.J. Brine Iroquois 10 M

Josh Pachell Iroquois 11 M

Dylan Messina Iroquois 12 M

Mason Pronko Harbor Creek 10 M

Adrian Haynes Titusville 12 D

Haydn Gray Iroquois 11 D

Kyle Wagner North East 12 CB

Andrew Kightlinger Iroquois 10 D

Region co-champions – Iroquois, North East

Region player of the year – Senad Hucic, Iroquois

REGION 6 ALL-STARS

First team

Dylan Mroz General McLane 12 GK

Tyler VandeMerwe Cathedral Prep 12 F

Brennon Songer General McLane 12 F

RJ Benedict General McLane 10 F

Jack Foht Cathedral Prep 10 F

Jack Hillbrich Cathedral Prep 12 M

Fred Kombe Erie 12 M

Jack Peterson Cathedral Prep 12 F

James Lynch Cathedral Prep 12 D

Liam King Cathedral Prep 12 D

Marcus Rathburn Fort LeBoeuf 12 D

Logan McFadden General McLane 12 D

Jack Emanuel McDowell 10 D

Second team

Fidele Ndagiza Cathedral Prep 11 GK

Charlie Petersen McDowell 11 M

Juan Pablo Urcelay McDowell 11 F

Max Limrick Fort LeBoeuf 12 M

Orkhan Badirov Erie 12 F

Josh Murray Fort LeBoeuf 12 M

Benjamin Moseley McDowell 12 F

Lenny McLaughlin McDowell 10 F

Hso Too Erie 12 D

Tyler Massey General McLane 12 D

Jared Nash Cathedral Prep 11 D

Kuba Wasielewski Cathedral Prep 11 D

Matthew Schnaekel McDowell 12 D

Region champion – Cathedral Prep

Region co-players of the year – Tyler VandeMerwe, Cathedral Prep and Logan McFadden, General McLane

*The all-region teams and region players of the year are based on voting by the region coaches.

COMMENTS