Ike cross country runs well at Seneca
WATTSBURG, Pa. – Ethan Kellogg led the boys and Sydney Welker the girls as Eisenhower competed at Seneca, along with North East in cross country action on Tuesday.
Both finished seventh in their respective races.
“Ethan Kellogg continues to run well and Sydney Welker always runs hard,” said Eisenhower coach Darlene Beach.
Tyson Morrison finished 15th in the boys race, which was won by Josh Lewis of North East, while Maddie Hartner of North East took first in the girls race.
“Tyson Morrison continues to improve,” Beach said.
Both teams defeated the Knights in the team standings.
“They changed the course around,” noted Beach. “It wasn’t a particularly fast course and the humidity probably had a lot to do with some of the times not being what they usually are.”
Eisenhower returns to action on Saturday at the Sharpsville Blue Devil Invitational.
– – –
Varsity
Girls
Seneca 17, Eisenhower 45
North East 21, Eisenhower 34
Seneca 24, North East 33
Eisenhower
7. Sydney Welker 26:17; 12. Lindsay Finch 28:36; 14. Gracie Anthony 31:10; 15. Chloe Lasecki 31:12; 16. Mattison Wallin 32:36; 18. Julia Haight 35:52
Overall
1. Maddie Hartner (N) 22:12; 2. Jordan Klick (S) 22:59; 3. Izzy Spires (S) 23:42; 4. Taylor Klick (S) 24:52; 5. Kenzie Rummings (N) 26:07; 6. Maddy Hammond (N) 26:12; 7. Welker; 8. Ashley Smith (S) 26:28; 9. Kylee Conaway (S) 26:47; 10. Sophie Durst (N) 27:12; 11. Jess Wiseniewski (S) 28:11; 12 .Finch
– – –
Boys
Seneca 18, Eisenhower 43
North East 16, Eisenhower 42
North East 22, Seneca 35
Eisenhower
7. Ethan Kellogg 19:03; 15. Tyson Morrison 20:24; 22. Alex Hummel 21:29; 24. Brodie Whitney 21:47; 25. Jonathan Abadie 22:00; 26. Ian Gillespie 22:01; 27. Michael Abadie 22:09; 28. Cody Anthony 22:29; 29. Jacob Williams 22:35; 30. Zack Ciprich 22:49; 32. Matthew Cathcart 23:10; 36. Hunter Gourley 25:17; 39. Mark Passenger 27:34; 40. Noah Schwartz 37:38
Overall
1. Josh Lewis (N) 17:15; 2. Zane Courtwright (N) 17:48; 3. Brock Smith (S) 18:16; 4. Jake Schneider (2) 18:25. 5. Tanner Kloss (N) 18:29; 6. Brock Pennington (N) 18:59; 7. Kellogg; 8. Garret Kuhn (S) 19:07; 9. Hayden Fox (N) 19:09; 10. Jason Seevers (N) 19:16; 11. Alex Hopson (S) 19:28; 12. Matt Zajac (S) 19:33
– – –
Junior High
Eisenhower Boys: 11. Abraham Wolf 11:54; 16. Austin Guiher 17:24; 22. Logan Fincher 13:36
Eisenhower Girls: 4. Madison Cathcart 12:26; 8. Winnie Wolf 12:42; 12. Katie Bunk 14:35; 13. Brooke Anderson 14:43; 14. Alexis Christensen 14:44; 15. Olivia Hummel 15:33; 16. Kailee Morrison 17:02
COMMENTS