Cross country opens at McDowell Invite

ERIE, Pa. – The high school cross country season got underway on Saturday, as Warren and Eisenhower competed in the McDowell Invitational at Brown’s Farm.

Individually, the Warren girls trio of Naomi Hahn (fourth overall, 19:52.8), Kayla Gaimbrone (11th, 20:52.5) and Bri Ristau (31st, 21:57.8) was very impressive. As a team, they finished ninth overall.

For the Warren boys, Nate Eadie’s time of 17:36.9 was good for a 22nd place finish, as the Dragons finished 11th in the 24 team field.

Ethan Kellogg paced the Eisenhower boys with strong time of 18:26, good for 43rd place, as the Knights finished 17th in the team standings.

Sydney Welker clocked in at 25:11, tops for the Lady Knights, who were 20th in the team standings.

New Castle won the boys team title (90 points), edging Allderdice (101). North East’s Josh Lewis ran a blistering time of 16:00.3, winning by just a shade over 26 seconds.

For the girls, Oakland Catholic ran away with the team title (57 points), easily outdistancing second place St. Marys (121). OC’s Hahnna Schupanksy’s time of 18:00.2 was over a minute faster than second place.

– – –

McDowell Invitational

Brown’s Farm

EISENHOWER

Varsity Boys (166 runners) Team – 17/24, 25 schools

43. Ethan Kellogg 18:26; 84. Tyson Morrison 19:31; 110. Brodie Whitney 20:21; 121. Alex Hummel 20:54; 140. Michael Abadie 21:53; 142. Jonathan Abadie 21:56; 148. Ian Gillespie22:07

Varsity Girls (152 runners) Team – 20/20, 27 schools

102. Sydney Welker 25:11; 114. Chloe Lasecki 26:03; 117. Lindsay Finch 26:34; 120. Lily Fedorchuk 26:48;137. Mattie Wallin 29:35; 143. Gracie Anthony 30:34; 149. Julia Haight 32:53

JV Boys (136 runners) (1.77 mi.) Team – 11/13, 20 Schools

52. Jacob Williams 21:23; 64. Zack Ciprich 21:46; 79. Cody Anthony 22:16; 85. Matthew Cathcart 23:03;122. Hunter Gourley 25:45; 131. Brian Fedrochuk 28:33; 134. Mark Pasinger 29:12

Junior High Girls (144 Runners) (1.77 mi.)

Team – 15/15, 23 Schools

35. Madison Cathcart 13:38; 42. Winnie Wolf 13:52; 86. Alexis Christensen 15:23; 106. Brooke Andersen 16:31; 108. Kendra Chase 16:38; 109. Katie Bunk 16:46;126. Kailee Morrison 18:38

Junior High Boys (194 runners)

24 Schools

113. Abe Wolf 13:37; 138. Austin Guiher 14:19

– – –

WARREN

Varsity Girls

4. Naomi Hahn 19:52.8; 11. Kayla Giambrone 20:52.5; 31. Bri Ristau 21:57.8; 100. Serena Clarke 25:08.7; 145. Erin Yunik 30:54.2

Varsity Boys

22. Nate Eadie 17:36.9; 58. Trenten Dippold 18:41.9; 60. Graham Carr 18:42.6; 80. Brett Sowa 19:22.8; 91. Beau Paris 19:40.7; 119. Seth Conarro 20:46.5; 137. Will Strassburg 21:44.8

JV Boys

51. Cody Howard 21:22.7; 107. Matt Bish 24:42.8

COMMENTS