D-10 teams all over state football rankings

Through one week of the high school football season, District 10 teams continue to litter PennLive’s high school football state rankings.

It starts in the smallest classification, 1A, where Farrell remained at No. 1 following a blowout win over University Prep out of the Pittsburgh City League.

The Steelers are loaded, with the likes of Division I recruits Kyi Wright, Jourdan Townsend and Kobe Hilton, and have a showdown this week with Wilmington, the No. 2 team in Class 2A.

Speaking of the Greyhounds, they had as impressive a win as there was in District 10 in Week 1, trouncing a very good Sharon team, 42-12.

Sharon, meanwhile, is listed among the ‘Teams to Watch’ in Class 3A.

Also in 1A, Coudersport and Mercer are among ‘Teams to Watch,’ as is Sharpsville in Class 2A following a 17-6 win over Hickory.

In 3A, Grove City checks in at No. 5 following a 48-7 win over Fort LeBoeuf. The Bison come to Warren on Friday night to battle the Dragons. At No. 8 in 3A is Mercyhurst Prep, up two spots after a 33-18 win over Meadville.

Cathedral Prep dropped from No. 1 to No. 2 in 4A after having its 28-game win streak snapped by Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 24-21. District 9 power Clearfield is among the ‘Teams to Watch’ in 4A.

Despite the lost to Mercyhurst, Meadville is still in the ‘Teams to Watch’ in 5A, as is Erie in Class 6A following their 45-26 loss to McKeesport, the No. 2 team in Class 5A.

– – –

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 0-0 – 1

2. Coatesville (1) – 1-0 – 3

3. Pine-Richland (7) – 0-1 – 2

4. Parkland (11) – 1-0 – 4

5. Williamsport (4) – 1-0 – 5

6. North Allegheny (7) – 1-0 – 6

7. State College (6) – 1-0 – 7

8. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) – 1-0 – NR

9. North Penn (1) – 1-0 – 8

10. Emmaus (11) – 1-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Downingtown East (1) 1-0, Easton Area (11) 1-0, Erie (10) 0-1, Norwin (7) 1-0, Spring-Ford (1) 1-0.

Class 5A

1. Archbishop Wood (12) – 0-1 – 1

2. McKeesport (7) – 1-0 – 2

3. Penn Hills (7) – 1-0 – 3

4. Gateway (7) – 1-0 – 5

5. Hollidaysburg (6) – 1-0 – 6

6. Manheim Central (3) – 1-0 – 8

7. Springfield-Delco (1) – 1-0 – 7

8. West Allegheny (7) – 0-0 – 8

9. Upper St. Clair (7) – 1-0 – NR

10. East Stroudsburg South (11) – 1-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Academy Park (1) 1-0, Cedar Cliff (3) 1-0, Meadville (10) 0-1, Peters Twp. (7) 1-0, Whitehall (11) 0-1.

Class 4A

1. Imhotep Charter (12) – 1-0 – 2

2. Cathedral Prep (10) – 0-1 – 1

3. Bethlehem Catholic (11) – 1-0 – 3

4. Berks Catholic (3) – 1-0 – 4

5. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 1-0 – 5

6. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 0-0 – 6

7. Valley View (2) – 1-0 – 7

8. Bellefonte (6) – 1-0 – 8

9. Berwick (2) – 1-0 – 10

10. South Fayette (7) – 0-1 — 8

Teams to watch: Beaver Area (7) 1-0, Belle Vernon (7) 1-0, Clearfield (9) 1-0, Jersey Shore (4) 0-1, Saucon Valley (11) 1-0.

Class 3A

1. Aliquippa (7) – 1-0 – 1

2. Middletown (3) – 1-0 – 3

3. Scranton Prep (2) – 1-0 – 4

4. Conwell-Egan (12) – 1-0 – 5

5. Grove City (10) – 1-0 – 8

6. Wyomissing (3) – 1-0 – 7

7. North Schuylkill (11) – 1-0 – NR

8. Mercyhurst Prep (10) – 1-0 – 10

9. Huntingdon Area (6) – 1-0 – 9

10. North Catholic (7) – 1-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Danville (4) 1-0, Keystone Oaks (7) 1-0, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 0-1, Quaker Valley (7) 0-0, Sharon (10) 0-1.

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (4) – 1-0 – 1

2. Wilmington (10) – 1-0 – 3

3. Steel Valley (7) – 0-0 – 2

4. Ligonier Valley (6) – 1-0 – 6

5. Washington (7) – 1-0 – 7

6. Clarion (9) – 1-0 – 9

7. Riverside (7) – 0-0 – NR

8. Dunmore (2) – 0-1 – 5

9. Steel-High (3) – 1-0 – 10

10. West Catholic (12) – 0-1 – 4

Teams to watch: Chestnut Ridge (5) 1-0, Richland (6) 1-0, Seton-LaSalle (7) 0-1, Sharpsville (10) 1-0, Wellsboro (4) 1-0.

Class 1A

1. Farrell (10) – 1-0 – 1

2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) – 1-0 – 2

3. Jeannette (7) – 1-0 – 3

4. Old Forge (2) 1-0 – 5

5. Clairton (7) – 0-0 – 6

6. Portage (6) – 1-0 – 7

7. Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) – 1-0 – 8

8. Rochester (7) – 1-0 – 9

9. Williams Valley (11) – 1-0 – 10

10. Imani Christian (7) – 1-0 – NR

Teams to watch: California (7) 0-1, Coudersport (9) 1-0, Mercer (10) 1-0, South Williamsport (4) 1-0, Tri-Valley (11) 1-0.

COMMENTS