Warren’s Lobdell named Region 2 Player of the Year; six other Dragons earn all-star honors

Warren's Jimmy Lobdell was named Region 2 Tennis Player of the Year.

Warren tennis standout Jimmy Lobdell was named the Region 2 Player of the Year as voted on by region coaches.

The Dragons’ No. 1 singles player advanced to the District 10 2A semifinals as a singles player and helped lead Warren to a second place finish in the D10 team tournament.

Lobdell and Lionel Eason were selected to the Region 2 singles first team. Alex Fincher earned singles second team recognition.

The doubles combinations of Caleb Ei and Zach Fincher and Cade Poston and Bryce McCracken were named Region 2 doubles first team.

Ei is the only junior among the group of all-stars, with Lobdell, Eason, Alex and Zach Fincher, Poston and McCracken all graduating seniors.

– – –

REGION ALL-STARS

Region 1 All-Stars

First team

Singles

Dallas Larimer Hickory 9

Vijay Perry Greenville 11

Will Kemeny Grove City 12

Zach Cattron Sharon 11

Doubles

Greenville: Trent Brady (12), Ethan Hause (11)

Grove City: Peter Birmingham (12), Mason Wise (12)

Second team

Singles

Shawn Gilfoyle Greenville 12

Ronnie Mutinelli Greenville 11

Will Rastatter Grove City 12

Doubles

Greenville: Steve Jaussen (11), Nicholas Kytchak (11)

Grove City: Charles Nesbit (12), Jasper Franken (11)

Region co-champions — Greenville, Grove City

Region player of the year — Dallas Larimer, Hickory

Region 2 All-Stars

First team

Singles

Jimmy Lobdell Warren 12

Lionel Eason Warren 12

Jeff McGregor Oil City

Doubles

Warren: Caleb Ei (11), Zach Fincher (12)

Warren: Cade Poston (12), Bryce McCracken (12)

Second team

Singles

Alex Fincher Warren (12)

Alec Klapec Oil City

Caleb Gardner Oil City

Region champion — Warren

Region player of the year — Jimmy Lobdell

Note: There were no second-team doubles selections due to lack of nominations.

Region 3 All-Stars

First team

Singles

Jake Geiger Fairview 12

Grayson Millette Fairview 9

Mitchell May Harbor Creek 12

Doubles

Fairview: Sunjay Iyer (9), Ethan Bartley (10)

Fairview: Brennan Grabowski (10), Nick Franos (12)

Second team

Singles

Ben Butler Conneaut (Ohio) 12

Joe Pakulski Fairview 10

Molly Dobrzynski General McLane 12

Neil Chen Mercyhurst Prep 10

Doubles

Harbor Creek: Eric Brinling (12), Ryan Scott (11)

Harbor Creek: Hadley Howell (12), Madison May (10)

Region champion — Fairview

Region player of the year — Jake Geiger, Fairview

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

Singles

Joe DeMarco Cathedral Prep 12

Matt DeMarco Cathedral Prep 11

Anthony Villella Erie 10

Doubles

Cathedral Prep: Tom Prichard (9), Dave Estes (11)

Cathedral Prep: Jon Horstman (11), Alex Clement (12)

Second team

Singles

Alec Thomas Cathedral Prep 12

Stephen Moyer McDowell 12

Matt Prenovitz Erie 9

Joe Puckly McDowell 11

Doubles

Erie: Sam Gilman (11), Dan Wolford (10)

Meadville: Shane McElhinny (11), Tucker Watson (11)

Region champion — Cathedral Prep

Region player of the year — Joe DeMarco, Cathedral Pre

COMMENTS