Eisenhower’s Talasky, Youngsville’s Keyes earn Region 4 Athlete of the Year honors

Eisenhower's TerryLee Talasky was named Region 4 Co-Athlete of the Year.

A great year for track and field in Warren County was rewarded on Sunday, as Eisenhower’s TerryLee Talasky earned Co-Region 4 Athlete of the Year for the girls and Youngsville’s Jordan Keyes earned Co-Region 4 Athlete of the Year for the boys.

Talasky, a senior, capped off her tremendous high school career by medaling at states in both the 100 and 200 after winning District 10 titles in both events. She holds the school record in the 100, 200 and 400 as well as being part of the record-setting 1600 relay team. She earned first team in all four events, sharing the honors with teammates Delaney Nizzi, Patricia Bortz and Aleea Giese. She shared the top honors with Titusville’s Carli Culver, who was first team in the pole vault, long jump and triple jump.

Keyes, also a senior, punctuated his high school career by winning the District 10 title in the javelin, where he finished 15th at states. He earned first team honors in the javelin as well as discus. He shared the top overall honors with Seneca standout Anthony Popalardo.

Joining Talasky on the first team girls were her teammate Nizzi in the 300 hurdles, as well as Bortz, Cameran Edwards, Catrina Edwards and Emiley Wheeler.

Youngsville’s Naomi Swartzbaugh was first team in the 100 hurdles and second team in the 300 hurdles.

Nizzi, a state qualifier after a second place finish at districts in the long jump, earned second team in that event, as did teammate Lydia Giannini in the discus.

For Youngsville, Jocelyn Taydus was second team in the 300 hurdles, Linsey Jukes in the 100 and 200 and Alyssa Molek in the javelin.

For the boys, Keyes’ teammates, senior Aaron Morris (110 hurdles) and freshman Jake Hogg (high jump) joined him on the first team. Hogg made history at districts, winning the D-10 title with a leap of 6-4 and breaking the school record set by former Olympic silver-medalist Mike Shine. Morris was a D-10 medalist in both the 110 and 300 hurdles, the latter event he was second team in.

Eisenhower’s Jonah Samuelson, also a state qualifier with a D-10 title in the 300 hurdles, flip-flopped with Morris, earning first team in the 300 hurdles and second team in the 110 hurdles, showing off a long-standing history of Warren County hurdlers.

Eisenhower’s 400 relay team of Riley West, Kelly Glotz, Nate Holt and Samuelson was also first team.

On the second team were Glotz in the 100, as well as the javelin and teammates Jared Martone in the triple jump and West, Spencer Head, Caleb Robinault and Samuelson in the 1600 relay.

Youngsville’s 400 relay team of Noah Myers, Brady Olewine, Joe Mack and Ethan Benedict was also second team.

– – –

Latimer, Hahn, Shattuck,

400 relay earn first team

Region 3 for Warren

Lydia Latimer and Naomi Hahn, both District 10 champions in the high jump and 1600 respectively, notched first team honors in Region 3 in those events for Warren, with Latimer also claiming first team in the 200 and Hahn in the 3200.

Joining them on first team on the boys side were Troy Shattuck, who finished third in the 800 at districts. His first team all-region performance was in the 400. The 400 relay team of Kyle Adams, Nathan Edwards, Dominic Caprino and Ben Thomas also earned the top spot in the region.

Hahn added second team honors in the 3200 relay, along with teammates Kayla Giambrone, Bri Ristau and Gabby Hahn.

Giambrone was second team in both the 1600 and 3200, while Trinity Wennberg was second team in the 100 hurdles and the 1600 relay team of Serena Clarke, Ristau, Giambrone and Latimer was also second team.

Adams, meanwhile, earned second team in both the 200 and triple jump for the boys, while his teammate Thomas was second team in the 100, as was Devon Navaroli in the 1600 and the 1600 relay team of Caprino, Thomas, Ryan Duckett and Shattuck.

– – –

BOYS

Region 3 All-Stars

First team

3,200 relay: Meadville – Patrick Stevens (10), Tucker Watson (11), Teddy Ernst (9), Matt Beveridge (11)

110 hurdles: Ke’Shaun Arnold, Meadville 12

100: Christian Cole, Oil City 11

1,600: Matt Beveridge, Meadville 11

400 relay: Warren – Kyle Adams (11), Nathan Edwards (10), Dominic Caprino (12), Ben Thomas (12)

400: Troy Shattuck, Warren 12

300 hurdles: Nick Lapinski, Corry 10

800: Matt Beveridge, Meadville 11

200: Christian Cole, Oil City 11

3,200: Patrick Stevens, Meadville 10

1,600 relay: Meadville – Teddy Ernst (9), Matt Beveridge (11), Jacob LeSane (12), Tucker Watson (11)

High jump: Hayden Parks, Meadville 10

Pole vault: Islam Daghestani, Meadville 12

Long jump: Devon Morrison, Oil City 10

Triple jump: Devon Morrison, Oil City 10

Shot put: Daniel Buell, Corry 12

Discus: Jacob Nelson, Corry 11

Javelin: Matt Whitaker, Corry 10

Second team

3,200 relay: Corry – Jake Blake (9), Max Monn (10), Matt Petrilla (10), John Curtis (12)

110 hurdles: Noah Butcher, Warren 12

100: Ben Thomas, Warren 12

1,600: Devon Navaroli, Warren 10

400 relay: Oil City – Christian Cole (11), Justin Fagley (9), Noah Petro (10), Mitchell Rossey (11)

400: Ryder Brophy, Franklin 10

300 hurdles: Cade Adams, Franklin 9

800: John Curtis, Corry 12

200: Kyle Adams, Warren 11

3,200: John Curtis, Corry 12

1,600 relay: Warren – Dominic Caprino (12), Ben Thomas (12), Ryan Duckett (12), Troy Shattuck (12)

High jump: Micah Knapp, Corry 10

Pole vault: Matt Whitaker, Corry 10

Long jump: Ben Herman, Oil City 12

Triple jump: Kyle Adams, Warren 11

Shot put: Zane Baughman, Franklin 12

Discus: Daniel Buell, Corry 12

Javelin: Andrew Biekarck, Corry 12

Region champion – Meadville

Region athlete of the year – Matt Beveridge, Meadville

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

3,200 relay: Seneca – Nick Randazzo (12), Brock Smith (10), Robert Stepnowski (12), Jake Schneider (11)

110 hurdles: Aaron Morris, Youngsville 12

100: Anthony Popalardo, Seneca 12

1,600: Tyler Slaney, Union City 12

400 relay: Eisenhower – Riley West (11), Kelly Glotz (12), Nate Holt (11), Jonah Samuelson (12)

400: Anthony Popalardo, Seneca 12

300 hurdles: Jonah Samuelson, Eisenhower 12

800: Jake Schneider, Seneca 11

200: Anthony Popalardo, Seneca 12

3,200: Brock Smith, Seneca 10

1,600 relay: Seneca – Nick Randazzo (12), Brandon Foley (12), Alex Hopson (10), Jake Schneider (11)

High jump: Jake Hogg, Youngsville 9

Pole vault: Owen Jefferson, Seneca 10

Long jump: Dan Buterbaugh, Seneca 12

Triple jump: Dan Buterbaugh, Seneca 12

Shot put: Steve Partridge, Titusville 11

Discus: Jordan Keyes, Youngsville 12

Javelin: Jordan Keyes, Youngsville 12

Second team

3,200 relay: Union City – Tyler Slaney (12), Esteban Waldmann (11), Austin Dolan (10), Lane Cochrane (9)

110 hurdles: Jonah Samuelson, Eisenhower 12

100: Kelly Glotz, Eisenhower 12

1,600: Robert Stepnowski, Seneca 12

400 relay: Youngsville – Noah Myers (12), Brady Olewine (9), Joe Mack (9), Ethan Benedict (10)

400: Luke Platt, Titusville 11 300 hurdles: Aaron Morris, Youngsville 12

800: Nick Randazzo, Seneca 12

200: Isaac Jones, Union City 12

3,200: Robert Stepnowski, Seneca 12

1,600 relay: Eisenhower – Riley West (11), Spencer Head (12), Caleb Robinault (9), Jonah Samuelson (12)

High jump: Matt Zajac, Seneca 10

Pole vault: Jacob Southwick, Titusville 12

Long jump: Tyler Dolan, Union City 12

Triple jump: Jared Martone, Eisenhower 10

Shot put: Jade Bush, Titusville 11

Discus: Boaz LaRocque, Titusville 10

Javelin: Kelly Glotz, Eisenhower 12

Region champion – Seneca

Region co-athletes of the year – Anthony Popalardo, Seneca and Jordan Keyes, Youngsville

GIRLS

Region 3 All-Stars

First team

3,200 relay: Meadville – Kayla Boehm (12), Lauryn Oyler (11), Liz Adams (10), Erica Peters (10)

100 hurdles: Emily Main, Meadville 11

100: Gina Zimmer, Corry 12

1,600: Naomi Hahn, Warren 10

400 relay: Corry – Dominique Corradi (12), Grace Smrcka (12), Allison Zaczkiewicz (9), Gina Zimmer (12)

400: Liz Adams, Meadville 10

300 hurdles: Emily Main, Meadville 11

800: Ryann Brundage, Corry 12

200: Lydia Latimer, Warren 11

3,200: Naomi Hahn, Warren 10

1,600 relay: Meadville – Olivia Minor (11), Kayla Boehm (12), Megan Bortner (10), Liz Adams (10)

High jump: Lydia Latimer, Warren 11

Pole vault: Summer Stevenson, Oil City 10

Long jump: Grace King, Oil City 12

Triple jump: Liz Adams, Meadville 10

Shot put: Abby Whitaker, Corry 12

Discus: Abby Whitaker, Corry 12

Javelin: Ryann Brundage, Corry 12

Second team

3,200 relay: Warren – Naomi Hahn (10), Kayla Giambrone (11), Bri Ristau (10), Gabby Hahn (12)

100 hurdles: Trinity Wennberg, Warren 11

100: Grace Smrcka, Corry 12

1,600: Kayla Giambrone, Warren 11

400 relay: Oil City – Jenna Fischli (9), Kaya Skinner (9), Kelsey Anderson (9), Alex Strawbridge (12)

400: Jenna Fischli, Oil City 9

300 hurdles: Kayla Boehm, Meadville 12

800: Mallory Jaquith, Corry 9

200: Gina Zimmer, Corry 12

3,200: Kayla Giambrone, Warren 11

1,600 relay: Warren – Serena Clarke (9), Bri Ristau (10), Kayla Giambrone (12), Lydia Latimer (11)

High jump: Ryann Brundage, Corry 12

Pole vault: Lindsay Sekerski, Meadville 12

Ava Carr, Franklin 11

Long jump: Gina Zimmer, Corry 12

Triple jump: Grace King, Oil City 12

Katelyn DeArment, Meadville 12

Shot put: Megan Gourley, Corry 11

Discus: Martine Utley, Corry 12

Javelin: Stephanie Glatch, Meadville 12

Region champion – Meadville

Region co-athletes of the year – Abby Whitaker, Corry, and Ryann Brundage, Corry

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

3,200 relay: Union City – Octavia Kosnik (9), Gracey Shrout (10), Brooke Reagle (9), Abby Anaya (11)

100 hurdles: Naomi Swartzbaugh, Youngsville 11

100: TerryLee Talasky, Eisenhower 12

1,600: Abby Anaya, Union City 11

400 relay: Eisenhower – Cameran Edwards (11), Patricia Bortz (10), Catrina Edwards (9), Emiley Wheeler (10)

400: TerryLee Talasky, Eisenhower 12

300 hurdles: Delaney Nizzi, Eisenhower 11

800: Izzy Spires, Seneca 11

200: TerryLee Talasky, Eisenhower 12

3,200: Abby Anaya, Union City 11

1,600 relay: Eisenhower – Patricia Bortz

(10), Aleea Giese (11), Delaney Nizzi (11), TerryLee Talasky (12)

High jump: Brooke Fry, Titusville 10

Pole vault: Carli Culver, Titusville 10

Long jump: Carli Culver, Titusville 10

Triple jump: Carli Culver, Titusville 10

Shot put: Corenne Burrows, Titusville 12

Discus: Corenne Burrows, Titusville 12

Javelin: Currie Hultman, Eisenhower 10

Second team

3,200 relay: Seneca – Izzy Spires (11), Jordan Klick (11), Taylor Klick (9), Holly Sandberg (12)

100 hurdles: Jocelyn Taydus, Youngsville 11

100: Linsey Jukes, Youngsville 12

1,600: Rachel Fry, Titusville 12

400 relay: Titusville – Kait Proper (11), Megan Kerr (10), Carly Paden (10), Sara Kowalczyk (10)

400: Octavia Kosnik, Union City 9

300 hurdles: Naomi Swartzbaugh, Youngsville 11

800: Jordan Klick, Seneca 11

200: Linsey Jukes, Youngsville 12

3,200: Rachel Fry, Titusville 12

1,600 relay: Seneca – Izzy Spires (11), Sam Hartman (9), Kara Shoemaker (11), Cassie Shouey (11)

High jump: Carli Culver, Titusville 10

Pole vault: Haley Martin, Seneca 10

Long jump: Delaney Nizzi, Eisenhower 11

Triple jump: Cameran Edwards, Eisenhower 11

Shot put: Rebekkah Hogg, Youngsville 12

Discus: Lydia Giannini, Eisenhower 11

Javelin: Alyssa Molek, Youngsville 11

Region champion – Titusville

Region co-athletes of the year – TerryLee Talasky, Eisenhower and Carli Culver, Titusville

COMMENTS