YHS track and field falls to Seneca

Youngsville’s Aaron Morris clears one of the final hurdles in the 110m hurdles during a meet against Seneca at Youngsville High School, Tuesday, May 1, 2018.

Youngsville was able to keep things close, but Seneca did just enough to come away with a track and field sweep over the Eagles at Youngsville Tuesday.

Aaron Morris swept the hurdles and Jordan Keyes won the long jump, discus and javelin, but the Bobcats won all the non-hurdle individual races and two of the three relays en route to an 80-61 win.

Jake Hogg took the top spot in the high jump and Jake McChesney put the shot farther than any other competitor. On the track; however, the Eagles were only able to grab seven of a possible 24 places in the individual races, and that made the difference in the final score.

“Seneca has a good program and we knew they would be tough to beat,” Youngsville coach Michelle Johnson said.

The Lady Eagles were able to get eight individual wins, plus a relay victory, but Seneca was able to pile up second and third place finishes to go along with their wins to come away with a 78-63 win.

Youngsville’s Linsey Jukes (right) narrowly edges out Seneca’s Cassie Shouey (left) in the 100 during a meet at Youngsville High School, Tuesday, May 1, 2018.

Linsey Jukes won a pair of sprints, having to make a late push to edge out Seneca’s Cassie Shouey to win the 100. She beat Shouey by two seconds in the 200. Amber Evans took the top spot in the 400, but in addition to taking second and third in all three of those races, Seneca swept the 800, 1600 and 3200.

Naomi Swartzbaugh and Jocelyn Taydus took first and second, respectively, in the 100 and 300 hurdles and both teamed with Amber and Liz Evans as part of the first-place 4×100 relay team. Rebekah Hogg took first in the shot, Kayla Hecei won the discus and Alyssa Molek heaved the javelin to first place in that event.

The Eagles will travel to the Oil City Invitational Saturday.

“We’re still working on getting kids to realize their fullest potential and getting them qualified for Districts,” Johnson said.

– – –

GIRLS

SENECA 78, YOUNGSVILLE 63

100: 1. Jukes (Y), 13.7, 2. Shouey (S), 3. Raun (S)

200: 1. Jukes (Y), 29.0, 2. Shouey (S), 3. Hartman (S)

400: 1. A. Evans (Y), 1:12, 2. Klick (S), 3. Conaway (S)

800: 1. Spires (S), 2:42.6, 2. Klick (S), 3. Sandberg (S)

1600: 1. Smith (S), 6:43.3, 2. Myers (S), 3. Sandberg (S)

3200: 1. Smith (S), 15:16, 2. Klick (S), 3. Conaway (S)

100 hurdles: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y), 17.2, 2. Taydus (Y), 3. Shoemaker (S)

300 hurdles: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y), 50.4, 2. Taydus (Y), 3. Shoemaker (S)

400 relay: 1. Youngsville (Swartzbaugh, Taydus, L. Evans, A. Evans), 57.1

1600 relay: 1. Seneca (Hartman, Shoemaker, Shouey, Spires), 4:44.9

3200 relay: 1. Seneca (Spires, T. Klick, Sandberg, J. Klick), 13:28

Long jump: 1. Klick (S), 13’111/2″, 2. Kent (S), 3. Fitzgerald (Y)

Triple jump: 1. Kent (S), 27’51/2″, 2. Fitzgerald (Y), 3. Jukes (Y)

High jump: 1. Kent (S), 4’5″, 2. Klick (S), 3. Molek (Y)

Shot put: 1. Hogg (Y), 27’111/2″ (Y), Hecei (Y), Runser (S)

Discus: 1. Hecei (Y), 87’31/2″, 2. Hogg (Y), 3. Troutman (S)

Javelin: 1. Molek (Y), 79’1″, 2. Martin (S), 3. Plymer (S)

BOYS

SENECA 80, YOUNGSVILLE 61

100: 1. Popalardo (S), 11.3, 2. Myers (Y), 3. Carey (S)

200: 1. Popalardo (S), 24.1, 2. Myers (Y), 3. Carey (S)

400: 1. Popalardo (S), 54.9, 2. Smith (S), 3. Olewine (Y)

800: 1. Schnieder (S), 2:11, 2. Randazzo (S), 3. Post (S)

1600: 1. Stepnowski (S), 5:11.3, 2. Wilson (Y), 3. Fehlman (Y)

3200: 1. Smith (S), 11:10, 2. Post (S), 3. Schnieder (S)

110 hurdles: 1. Morris (Y), 16.5, 2. Foley (S), 3. Hopson (S)

300 hurdles: 1. Morris (Y), 45.3, 2. Hopson (S), 3. Foley (S)

400 relay: 1. Youngsville (Myers, Benedict, Mack, Olewine), 49.1

1600 relay: 1. Seneca (Rondazzo, Foley, Hopson, Schneider), 4:07.2

3200 relay: 1. Seneca (Schneider, Smith, Randazzo, Stepnowski), 9:23

Long jump: 1. Keyes (Y), 19’91/2″, 2. Buterbaugh (S), 3. Tryaer (S)

Triple jump: 1. Buterbaugh (S), 39’81/2″, 2. Hogg (Y), 3. Trayer (S)

High jump: 1. Hogg (Y), 5’7″, 2. Buterbaugh (S), 3. Zajac (S)

Shot put: 1. McChesney (Y), 37’3″, 2. Keyes (Y), 3. Brooks (S)

Discus: 1. Keyes (Y), 95’1“, 2. Brooks (S), 3. Mierke (S)

COMMENTS