WAHS boys narrowly miss out on Region title

MEADVILLE, Pa. – Warren’s boys track team travelled to Meadville for a dual meet with the Region 6 championship hanging in the balance.

The meet lived up to its billing as the two teams battled all evening. In the end, the host Bulldogs escaped with a narrow 76-74 win over the Dragons.

“Losing by such a slim margin is always tough,” Warren coach Kevin Dustin said. “There is definitely no hanging our heads on this one. I was very proud to see our boys rise to the challenge rather than fold under pressure.

“Not one boy let the team down today and everyone was looking to help win in any way they could,” he continued. “It says a lot about them.”

Part of searching for any way to win included Nate Eadie taking a trip up to Eisenhower to learn how to pole vault.

“We go into away meets down 9-0 generally because we don’t offer pole vault at Warren,” Dustin said. “But we were fortunate to have Nate Eadie step up, get to a mat and learn fast to take third.”

Noah Butcher won three events, both hurdles and the javelin to pace the Dragons. Kyle Adams, Nate Edwards and Dominic Caprino swept the 200 and the trio joined Ben Thomas (who took first in the 100) to win the 4×100 relay.

“Edwards, second in the 300 hurdles, and Butcher, first in 300 hurdles, scored points in events they don’t normally do,” Dustin said.

Marvin Bryant, Adams and Joey Sidon went 1-2-3 in the long jump, while Troy Shattuck took first in the 400.

Meadville’s girls swept six events on their way to a 101-49 win over Warren.

The Bulldogs had a big day in the field, as they swept all three throwing events as well as the triple jump, and earned clean sweeps on the track in the 300 hurdles and 100m dash.

“We knew today was going to be a rough meet,” Warren coach Elizabeth Beardsley said. “But we had a number of girls who really stepped up and even came away with some new (personal records).”

Lydia Latimer was the big winner for the Dragons as she took first in the 200, long jump and high jump. Kayla Giambrone won the 1600 and 3200, while Bri Ristau took first in the 800. Giambrone and Ristau teamed with Leah Drake and Gabby Hahn to win the 4×800 relay as well.

– – –

GIRLS

MEADVILLE 101, WARREN 49

100: 1. Benak (M), 13.45, 2. Bortner (M), 3. Boehm (M)

200: 1. Latimer (W), 27.58, 2. Main (M), 3. Wennberg (W)

400: 1. Adams (M), 59.08, 2. Bortner (M), 3. Ristau (W)

800: 1. Ristau (W), 2:38.04, 2. Peters (M), 3. G. Hahn (W)

1600: 1. Giambrone (W), 5:51.62, 2. G. Hahn (W), 3. Peters (M)

3200: 1. Giambrone (W), 12:47.14, 2. Drake (W), 3. G. Hahn (W)

100 hurdles: 1. Main (M), 16.29, 2. Wennberg (W), 3. DeArment (M)

300 hurdles: 1. Main (M), 49.71, 2. Boehm (M), 3. Toomer (M)

400 relay: 1. Meadville, 55.35

1600 relay: 1. Meadville, 4:26.55

3200 relay: 1. Warren (Drake, Ristau, Giambrone, G. Hahn), 10:37.15

Long jump: 1. Latimer (W), 15’73/4″, 2. Main (M), 3. Wennberg (W)

Triple jump: 1. Adams (M), 34’81/2″, 2. DeArment (M), 3. Minor (M)

High jump: 1. Latimer (W), 5’3″, 2. Watkins (M), 3. DeArment (M)

Shot put: 1. Beatty (M), 32’1″, 2. Richia (M), 3. Miller (M)

Discus: 1. Glaten (M), 95’81/1″, 2. Coffee (M), 3. Vasburgh (M)

Javelin: 1. Brown (M), 105’2″, 2. Graten (M), 3. Wimer (M)

– – –

BOYS

MEADVILLE 76, WARREN 74

100: 1. Thomas (W), 11.55, 2. Manning (M), 3. Edwards (W)

200: 1. Adams (W), 23.70, 2. Edwards (W), 3. Caprino (W)

400: 1. Shattuck (W), 53.39, 2. LeSane (M), 3. Watson (M)

800: 1. Beveridge (M), 2:01.14, 2. Navaroli (W), 3. Shattuck (W)

1600: 1. Beveridge (M), 4:42.54, 2. Navaroli (W), 3. Ernst (M)

3200: 1. Stevens (M), 10:36.57, 2. Navaroli (W), 3. Carter (M)

110 hurdles: 1. Butcher (W), 15.80, 2. Bortner (M), 3. Bupp (W)

300 hurdles: 1. Butcher (W), 45.46, 2. Edwards (W), 3. Bortner (M)

400 relay: 1. Warren (Adams, Edwards, Caprino, Thomas), 44.75

1600 relay: 1. Meadville (Ernst, Beveridge, Watson, LeSane), 3:39.75

3200 relay: 1. Meadville (Stevens, Watson, Ernst, Beveridge), 8:43.08

Long jump: 1. Bryant (W), 18’111/2″, 2. Adams (W), 3. Sidon (W)

Triple jump: 1. Adams (W), 41’91/2″, 2. Parks (M), 3. Hallam (M)

High jump: 1. Parks (M), 6’2″, 2. Hallum (M), 3. Manning (M)

Shot put: 1. Cotterman (M), 45’8″, 2. Beck (M), 3. Zinger (W)

Discus: 1. Cotterman (M), 129’6″, 2. Zinger (W), 3, Beck (M)

Javelin: 1. Butcher (W), 140′, 2. Beck (M), 3. Zinger (W)

COMMENTS