Photo finish: 1600 relay lifts Ike boys past Youngsville

Youngsville’s Noah Myers clears the bar in the high jump during a meet against Eisenhower at Eisenhower High School, Tuesday, May 8, 2018.

Tuesday’s boys meet between Eisenhower and Youngsville came down to the final event. Actually, it came down to the final second.

In the end, it was the Eisenhower 1600 relay team of Caleb Robinault, Riley West, Spencer Head and Jonah Samuelson that edged the Eagles to take home a 73.5-65.5 win at Eisenhower High School.

It was part of a big day for Samuelson, who also won the 110 and 300 hurdles, narrowly beating Youngsville’s Aaron Morris in both races. He was also on the winning 400 relay team with West, Nate Holt and Kelly Glotz.

Glotz also had a big meet, winning the 100 and 200.

Youngsville racked up a number of second and third place finishes and also got wins from Braden Wilson in the 1600, Mik Fehlman in the 3200, Jake Hogg in the high jump, Ethan Benedict in the long jump and Jordan Keyes in the javelin.

Eisenhower’s Catrina Edwards stretches just prior to landing in the long jump during a meet against Youngsville at Eisenhower High School, Tuesday, May 8, 2018.

The girls meet wasn’t as exciting at the end, but still had a number of standouts.

The hurdle races were some of the more exciting events, with Youngsville’s Naomi Swartzbaugh winning the 100 and Eisenhower’s Delaney Nizzi coming back to take the 300. Nizzi also won the long jump, qualifying for districts with a leap of 15-6 1/2.

TerryLee Talasky had her usual outstanding meet, once again sweeping the 100, 200 and 400 and was also part of the winning 1600 relay team.

Aleea Giese once again won the 800 and was part of the winning 3200 relay team with Nataly Clark , Lindsay Finch and Tess Morningstar.

Clark also won the 1600, with Morningstar finishing second. Finch, meanwhile, claimed victory in the 3200.

Eisenhower’s Catrina Edwards stretches just prior to landing in the long jump during a meet against Youngsville at Eisenhower High School, Tuesday, May 8, 2018.

Caroline Smelko was also a double winner in the high jump and pole vault.

Lydia Giannini qualified for districts in the shot put (30-11 1/4), an event won by Youngsville’s Rebekah Hogg.

Improved performances for EHS included Nizzi in the 300 hurdles, Michelle Kingsley and Eva Turner in the 300 hurdles (59.3 and 1:02.6), Clark in the 1600, Sandra Richards in the 800 (3:01), Patricia Bortz in the 200 (29.7), Breanna Vanderhoof in the discus (87-8 1/2), Ally Woolslayer in the javelin (52-11), Catrina Edwards in the long jump (13-2) and Smelko in the long jump (13-2) and pole vault (7-6).

Both teams return to action on Thursday at the Warren County Track Meet at Sheffield High School.

– – –

GIRLS

EISENHOWER 99, YOUNGSVILLE 42

3200 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (Giese, Finch, Clark, Morningstar) 12:59

100 hurdles: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y) 16.9; 2. Taydus (Y); 3. Nizzi (E)

100: 1. Talasky (E) 12.7; 2. Jukes (Y); 3. Swartzbaugh (Y)

1600: 1. Clark (E) 6:54; 2. Morningstar (E); 3. Wallin (E)

400: 1. Talasky (E) 1:03.3; 2. Giese (E); 3. Bortz (E)

400 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Edwards, Bortz, Edwards, Wheeler) 55.9

300 Hurdles: 1. Nizzi (E) 48.4; 2. Swartzbaugh (Y); 3. Taydus (Y)

800: 1. Giese (E) 2:49.8; 2. Molek (Y); 3. Richards (E)

200: 1. Talasky (E) 26.0; 2. Swartzbaugh (Y); 3. Jukes (Y)

3200: 1. Finch (E) 16:13.61; 2. Wallin (E); 3. Senz (E)

1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Talasky, Bortz, Turner, Smelko) 4:59,=.0

Shot Put: 1. Hogg (Y) 31-11 1.4; 2. Giannini (E); 3. Hecei (Y)

Discus: 1. Giannini (E) 91-8 1/2; 2. Hogg (Y); 3. Hecei (Y)

Javelin: 1. Hultman (E) 96-4; 2. Hogg (Y); 3. Hecei (Y)

Long Jump: 1. Nizzi (E) 15-6 1/2; 2. Jukes (Y); 3. Catrina Edwards (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Cameran Edwards (E) 29-3 1/2; 2. Wheeler (E); 3. Jukes (Y)

High Jump: 1. Smelko (E) 4-5; 2. Milburn (E); 3. Hogg (Y)

Pole Vault: 1. Smelko (E) 7-6

– – –

EISENHOWER 73.5, YOUNGSVILLE 65.5

3200 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (Kellogg, Morrison, Peterson, Baran) 9:15

110 hurdles: 1. Samuelson (E) 16.1; 2. Morris (Y); 3. Holt (E)

110: 1. Glotz (E) 11.7; 2. Myers (Y); 3. Mack (Y)

1600: 1. Wilson (Y) 5:28; 2. Peterson (E); 3. Fehlman (Y)

400 : 1. Robinault (E) 57.0; 2. Olewine (Y); 3. Lindell (E)

400 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (West, Holt, Glotz, Samuelson) 45.5

300 Hurdles: 1. Samuelson (E) 43.0; 2. Morris (Y); 3. Holt (E)

800: 1. Kellogg (E) 2:25; 2. Peterson (E); 3. Anthony (Y)

200: 1. Glotz (E) 24.9; 2. Myers (Y); 3. Head (E)

3200: 1. Fehlman (Y) 12:05.9; 2. Wilson (Y); 3. Morrison (E)

1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Robinault, West, Head, Samuelson) 3:54.6

High Jump: 1. Hogg (Y) 5-8; 2. Morris (Y); 3. Knapp (E)

Pole Vault: 1. Hoffman (E) 11-6; 2. Barnett (E); 3. Morrison (E)

Long Jump: 1. Benedict (Y) 19-1; 2. Hogg (Y); 3. Martone (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Martone (E) 37-9; 2. Hogg (Y); 3. Benedict (Y)

Shot Put: 1. Corse (E) 37-4 1/2; 2. Keyes (Y); 3. McChesney (Y)

Discus: 1. Bauer (E) 98-11 1/2; 2. Keyes (Y); 3. McChesney (Y)

Javelin: 1. Keyes (Y) 140-4; 2. Hogg (Y); 3. Glotz (E)

COMMENTS