Eyes on the prize

Warren County athletes set to take on districts

Eisenhower’s TerryLee Talasky crosses the finish line well ahead of the field in the 100-meter dash during the Warren County track meet at Sheffield High School, Thursday, May 10, 2018. Talasky won the race by more than a full second and earned Outstanding Track Athlete honors for the second straight year.

Several Warren County athletes are seeking return trips to states at the District 10 Track and Field championships today at Slippery Rock University, while others aim to punch their ticket for the first time.

One senior will take to the D-10 stage one final time, looking to make it 4-for-4.

Eisenhower’s TerryLee Talasky qualified for states in the 100 and 200 as a freshman, the 200 as a sophomore as a junior won both the 200 and 400, going on to finish fifth in the 400 at states and finishing one spot out of qualifying for the medal stand in the 200.

She looks to put her stamp on districts one final time, adding to a legacy as one of the top track and field athletes in Warren County’s history.

She is seeded second in both the 100 and fourth in the 200, with Lakeview’s Michaela Rose the top seed in both. She is seeded second in the 400 to Hickory’s Morgan Donatelli, an event that, if it plays out to seeding, should come down to those two.

Warren’s Lydia Latimer leaps for a high jump attempt during the Warren County track meet at Sheffield High School, Thursday, May 10, 2018. Latimer won the event with a jump of 4-10 and earned Outstanding Field Athlete.

The top four seeds in the 100 are all within .11 seconds of each other, and all would qualify for states (the qualifying standard is 12.70) if they run their seeded time or better, with D-10 taking the top two finishers plus those who meet the state qualifying standards.

The 4×400 relay team Talasky is on, which also includes Delaney Nizzi, Aleea Giese and Caroline Smelko, with Patrica Bortz also listed, is seeded fifth.

Talasky’s story is one of many to watch among Warren County athletes today, here are some others.

– – –

Latimer looks for a 3-peat in the high jump

Youngsville's Jordan Keyes makes his approach in the javelin during the Warren County track meet at Sheffield High School, Thursday, May 10, 2018.

The Warren junior won the 3A high jump as both a freshman and sophomore and aims to do so again this year .

She is once again the top seed at 5-3, with Slippery Rock’s Jenna Heitzenrater and Corry’s Ryann Brundage, both seeded at 5-1, the top challengers.

Latimer, a 3-sport standout, is also seeded third in the long jump (one spot ahead of teammate Trinity Wennberg) and fourth in the 400, with the champion in each event plus those who meet state qualifying standards earning a trip to states in each event in 3A.

– – –

Samuelson heads strong contingent of boys hurdlers

Warren’s Troy Shattuck leads the pack down the final stretch in the 400m run during the Warren County track meet at Sheffield High School, Thursday, May 10, 2018. Shattuck picked up Outstanding Track Athlete honors for the second consecutive year.

Eisenhower’s Jonah Samuelson and Youngsville’s Aaron Morris in 2A, as well as Warren’s Noah Butcher in 3A have their sites set on big days.

Samuelson, who joins Talasky and Latimer as returning state-qualifiers, is seeded second in the 300 hurdles and sixth in the 110 high hurdles.

His counterpart Morris is seeded right in front of him in fifth in the 110s and 11th in the 300s.

Butcher, meanwhile, is the No. 4 seed in the 110 hurdles.

– – –

Hahn, Giambrone

seeded 1-2 in 1600

Warren sophomore Naomi Hahn and junior Kayla Giambrone have led a strong contingent of Warren distance runners all year, and that strength shows with their top seeds in the 1600.

Hahn’s fastest time this season is 5:22.37, while Giambrone checks in at 5:30.23. Teammate Gabby Hahn is seeded ninth.

In the 3200, Naomi Hahn is the No. 2 seed, checking in just behind Devyn Bale of General McLane, while Giambrone comes in the No. 5 seed and Leah Drake 15.

Teammate Bri Ristau is seeded seventh in the 800.

– – –

A freshman and a junior lead lead Eagles into field events

Youngsville freshman Jake Hogg has certainly made his mark in his rookie campaign, and he has a chance to cap it off with a D-10 title. He is the top seed in the high jump in 2A, joined by Jonathan Micsky of Greenville and Lucas Jelly of North East at 6-1.

Keyes, meanwhile, had another excellent season throwing the javelin, and is seeded second in the event (172-2) behind Sharon’s Noah Weese 174-2.

– – –

Nizzi looks to break through in 300 hurdles, as does Youngsville duo of Swartzbaugh and Taydus

All three hurdlers have had great seasons.

Nizzi narrowly missed out on qualifying for states in the 300 hurdles last season, and will look to do so in 2018. She is seeded fourth at 48.44, with Emma Schonils of Hickory the top seed at 47.02. Swartzbaugh and Taydus are seeded sixth and 15th respectively.

In the 100 hurdles, Swartzbaugh is the 10th seed and Taydus 13th.

– – –

Shattuck, Adams poised for success

The senior Shattuck, who will run collegiately at Slippery Rock next year, is seeded second in the 800 (2:00.56), behind only top seed Jonah Powell of Grove City (1:55.55). He is also slotted in as the No. 5 seed in the 400.

Adams, a junior, excels on both the track and the field, with his top seeded event today the triple jump, where he is seeded sixth.

– – –

A full list of the top seeds, including where Warren County athletes stand going into action, are listed below.

– – –

TRACK EVENTS

2A GIRLS

100 Hurdles: 1. Kendra Benton (Lakeview) 15.21; 2. Daphne Borowicz (Hickory) 15.68; 3. Kacey Sherwood (Fairview); 10. Naomi Swartzbaugh (Youngsville) 16.72; 13. Jocelyn Taydus (Youngsville) 16.90

100: 1. Michaela Rose (Lakeview) 12.58; 2. Jayme Sanner (Fairview) 12.59; 3. Katie Wall (Habor Creek) 12.63; 4. TerryLee Talasky (Eisenhower) 12.69; 20. Linsey Jukes (Youngsville) 13.44

3200 Relay: 1. Fairview 10:01.61; 2. Lakeview 10:12.69; 3. Mercyhurst Prep 10:19.00

200: 1. Michaela Rose (Lakeview) 25.82; 2. TerryLee Talasky (Eisenhower) 25.93; 3. Morgan Donatelli (Hickory) 26.30; 9. Linsey Jukes (Youngsville) 27.48

1600: 1. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 5:06.55; 2. Maddison Hayes (Fairview) 5:14.78; 3. Grace Mason (Wilmington) 5:24.78

400 Relay: 1. Hickory 49.71; 2. Lakeview 49.75; 3. Harbor Creek 52.25; 15. Eisenhower 54.89

400: 1. Morgan Donatelli (Hickory) 58.20; 2. TerryLee Talasky (Eisenhower) 58.77; 3. Hayley Fenton (Reynolds) 1:00.97

300 Hurdles: 1. Emma Schnolis (Hickory) 47.02; 2. Kendra Benton (Lakeview) 47.06; 3. Becca Stanton (Grove City) 48.14; 4. Delaney Nizzi (Eisenhower) 48.44; 6. Naomi Swartzbaugh (Youngsville) 48.67; 15. Jocelyn Taydus (Youngsville) 51.88

800: 1. Katie Sherwin (Fairview) 2:22.90; 2. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 2:23.29; 3. Lauren Habursky (Mercyhurst Prep) 2:25.17

3200: 1. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 10:59.86; 2. Madison Hayes (Fairview) 11:09.95; 3. Abby Anaya (Union City) 11:37.31

1600 Relay: 1. Hickory 4:05.30; 2. Grove City 4:12.78; 3. Wilmington 4:18.07; 5. Eisenhower 4:23.64

3A GIRLS

100 Hurdles: 1. Macy McCall (Slippery Rock) 15.04; 2. Hanna Harman (Erie) 15.54; 3. Grace Parker (Villa) 15.65; 8. Trinity Wennberg (Warren) 16.93

100: 1. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 12.44; 2. Alyssa Kaveney (McDowell) 12.49; 3. Taniah Stepehns (Villa) 12.71

3200 Relay: 1. Villa 9:57.14; 2. Corry 10:25.66; 3. Meadville 10:28.54; 4. Warren 10:31.00

200: 1. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 25.95; 2. Alyssa Kaverny (McDowell) 26.34; 3. Taniah Stephens (Villa) 26.56; 15. Trinity Wennberg (Warren) 28.42

1600: 1. Naomi Hahn (Warren) 5:22.37; 2. Michaela Giambrone (Warren) 5:30.23; 3. Meera Shannon (Conneaut) 5:35.45; 9. Gabby Hahn (Warren) 5:44.93

400 Relay: 1. Villa 50.16; 2. Slippery Rock 51.75; 3. Corry 52.22; 9. Warren 55.35

400: 1. Elizabeth Adams (Meadville) 59.08; 2. Grace Brown (Villa) 1:00.27; 3. Arianna Kuhn (McDowell) 1:03.20; 4. Lydia Latimer (Warren) 1:03.22

300 Hurdles: 1. Alyson Juncho (McDowell) 48.72; 2. Kayla Bechm (Meadville) 48.86; 3. Kelly Fessler (Villa) 49.24

800: 1. Grace Brown (Villa) 2:24.36; 2. Lexi Seifert (Villa) 2:27.33; 3. Elizabeth Adams (Meadville) 2:28.43; 7. Bri Ristau (Warren) 2:31.02; 15. Gabby Hahn (Warren) 2:38.10

3200: 1. Devyn Bale (General McLane) 11:28.69; 2. Naomi Hahn (Warren) 11:46.40; 3. Oliva Nola (Erie) 12:07.10; 5. Michaela Giambrone (Warren) 12:17.00; 15. Leah Drake (Warren) 13:09.91

1600 Relay: 1. Villa 4:12.25; 2. Corry 4:16.42; 3. Slippery Rock 4:17.00; 7. Warren 4:26.55

2A BOYS

110 Hurdles: 1. Kobe Joseph (Sharpsville) 14.91; 2. Peyson Weekley (Hickory) 15.41; 3. Braedon Allen (Hickory) 15.46; 5. Aaron Morris (Youngsville) 15.74; 6. Jonah Samuelson (Eisenhower) 15.94

100: 1. William Gruber (Hickory) 10.90; 2. Anthony Popalardo (Seneca) 10.93; 3. Rod Williams (Slippery Rock) 10.94; 11. Noah Myers (Youngsville) 11.64

3200 Relay: 1. Reynolds 8:18.55; 2. North East 8:19.24; 3. Seneca 8:22.24; 13. Eisenhower 9:15.00; 16. Youngsville 9:19.29

200: 1. William Gruber (Hickory) 22.18; 2. Anthony Popalardo (Seneca) 22.81; 3. Mike Henwood (Hickory) 23.08

1600: 1. Josh Lewis (Norht East) 4:23.59; 2. Cole Frazier (Hickory) 4:39.26; 3. Zach Tingley (Lakeview) 4:40.69

400 Relay: 1. Hickory 43.48; 2. Reynolds 44.18; 3. Slippery Rock 44.23; 14. Eisenhower 46.83

400: 1. William Gruber (Hickory) 48.87; 2. Anthony Popalardo (SenecA) 50.10; 3. Lucas Russell (North East) 51.11

300 Hurdles: 1. Tyler Majersky (Iroquois) 41.31; 2. Jonah Samuelson (Eisenhower) 41.72; 3. Zach Duncan (Hickory) 41.93; 11. Aaron Morris (Youngsville) 43.14

800: 1. Zach Tingley (Lakeview) 1:58.28; 2. Jake Schmeider (Seneca) 2:00.72; 3. Jacob Winters (Wilmington) 2:03.25

3200: 1. Josh Lewis (North East) 9:26.38; 2. Cole Frazier (Hickory) 10:06.28; 3. Brock Smith (Seneca) 10:13.00

1600 Relay: 1. Reynolds 3:27.12; 2. Hickory 3:34.78; 3. Iroquois 3:35.74

3A BOYS

110 Hurdles: 1. Dylan Yount (Harbor Creek) 15.29; 2. Connor McEwen (Grove City) 15.31; 3. KeShawn Arnold (Meadville) 15.44; 4. Noah Butcher (Warren) 15.80

100: 1. Christian Cole (Oil City) 11.13; 2. Will Hollenbeck (McDowell) 11.20; 3. R.J. Bennedict (General McLane) 11.20; 13. Ben Thomas (Warren) 11.55; 20. Nathan Edwards (Warren) 11.78; 23. Dominic Caprino (Warren) 11.84

3200 Relay: 1. General McLane 8:13.44; 2. Harbor Creek 8:16.67; 3. McDowell 8:28.52

200. 1. Amory Coleman-Reeves (Cathedral Prep) 22.44; 2. Nick Murawski (Grove City) 22.97; 3. Scott Stanyard (Harbor Creek) 23.14; 13. Kyle Adams (Warren) 23.64

1600: 1. Jonah Powell (Grove City) 4:20.07; 2. Nate Price (General McLane) 4:26.57; 3. Ryan Starvaggi (Harbor Creek) 4:33.05; 9. Devon Navaroli (Warren) 4:44.01

400 Relay: 1. McDowell 43.35; 2. Cathedral Prep 43.89; 3. General McLane 44.61; 4. Warren 44.75

400: 1. Torrey Quinn (McDowell) 50.44; 2. Cody Drexler (Grove City) 50.51; 3. Nick Murawski (Grove City) 52.19; 5. Troy Shattuck (Warren) 52.94

300 Hurdles: 1. Connor McEwen (Grove City) 40.66; 2. Dylan Yount (Harbor Creek) 40.82; 3. Ben Howe-Jones (General McLane) 42.38

800: 1. Jonah Powell (Grove City) 1:55.55; 2. Troy Shattuck (Warren) 2:00.56; 3. Abe Kozloff (General McLane) 2:01.96

3200: 1. Nate Price (General McLane) 9:38.18; 2. Ryan Starvaggi (Harbor Creek) 9:54.78; 3. Aiden Weber (Harbor Creek) 9:55.51

1600 Relay: 1. Grove City 3:27.82; 2. Harbor Creek 3:33.36; 3. Meadville 3:34.72; 6. Warren 3:40.00

– – –

FIELD EVENTS

2A GIRLS

High Jump: 1. Caroline Upham (Iroquois), Cecily Greggs (Lakeview), Carlye Zahner (North East) 5-3; 13. Alexi Milburn (Eisenhower) 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Maxwell (Lakview) 10-0; 2. Leah Hickman (Wilmington), Kate Brown (Hickory), Sydney Stainbrook (Greenville), Meredith Glavach (Wilmington) 9-6

Javelin: 1. Lillian Hill (North East) 138-11; 2. Madison Hawthorne (Greenville) 137-0; 3. Tess Cadman (Reynolds) 131-10; 17. Currie Hultman (Eisenhower) 102-4

Long Jump: 1. Carli Culver (Titusville) 16-6 3/4; 2. Madelin Breneman (Sharpsville) 16-5 1/2; 3. Carlye Zahner (North East) 16-1 1/4; 10. Delaney Nizzi (Eisenhower) 15-6 1/2; 12. Linsey Jukes (Youngsville) 15-5

Triple Jump: 1. Madeline Breneman (Sharpsville) 36-8 3/4; 2. Carli Culver (Titusville) 34-6; 3. Carlye Zahner (North East) 34-0 3/4; 19. Linsey Jukes (Youngsville) 31-2 1/2

Discus: 1. Michaela Burkhauser (Hickory) 133-3; 2. Taylor Mears (Hickory) 116-10; 3. Carly Fattman (Greenville) 116-8; 18. Kayla Hecei (Youngsville) 95-8

Shot Put: 1. Michaela Burkhauser (Hickory) 40-8 1/2; 2. Carly Fattman (Greenville) 38-3; 3. Ashley Bartels (Grove City) 35-5; 12. Lydia Giannini (Eisenhower) 31-5 1/2

3A GIRLS

High Jump: 1. Lydia Latimer (Warren) 5-3; 2. Jenna Heitzenrater (Slippery Rock) 5-1; 3. Ryann Brundage (Corry) 5-0 1/2

Pole Vault: 1. Summer Stevenson (Oil City) 10-1; 2. Jennfier Stefano (General McLane) 9-0

Javelin: 1. 1. Ryann Brundage (Corry) 136-11; 2. Stephanie Glatch (Meadville) 117-11; 3. Maryann Ackerman (Slippery Rock) 111-11; 16. Myah Madril (Warren) 102-0

Long Jump: 1. Grace King (Oil City) 17-10 1/4; 2. Gina Zimmer (Corry) 16-10; 3. Lydia Latimer (Warren) 16-8 1/4; 4. Trinity Wennberg (Warren) 16-8 1/4; 11. Myah Madril (Warren) 16-0

Triple Jump: 1. Macy McCall (Slippery Rock) 35-10; 2. Emma McDermott (Slippery Rock) 35-1 1/2; 3. Elizabeth Adams (Meadville) 35-0 1/4; 7. Myah Madril (Warren) 33-9 1/2

Discus: 1. Abby Whitaker (Corry) 124-3; 2. Taylor Goodspeed (Meadville) 11-3; 3. Martine Utley (Corry) 104-5

Shot Put: 1. Abby Whitaker (Corry) 41-6 1/2; 2. Megan Gourley (Corry) 37-4; 3. Abby Yeager (Oil City) 35-4

2A BOYS

High Jump: 1. Jake Hogg (Youngsville), Jonathan Micsky (Greenville), Lucas Jelly (North East)

Pole Vault: 1. Matt Gosser (Reynolds) 14-6; 2. Michael Jarecki (Fairview) 13-6; 3. Jonathan Micsky (Greenville) 13-0; 11. Nathaniel Hoffman (Eisenhower) 11-6

Javelin: 1. Noah Weese (Sharon) 174-2; 2. Jordan Keyes (Youngsville) 172-2; 3. Danny Hanssen (Wilmington) 165-8

Long Jump: 1. Brian Phillips (Hickory) 21-7; 2. Zack Stanton (MerceR) 21-0; 3. Jeremy Clark (Wilmington) 20-9 1/2; 8. Jordan Keyes (Youngsville) 20-0

Triple Jump: 1. Brian Phillips (Hickory) 43-9; 2. Braden Wheeler (Fairview) 42-5; 3. Jeremy Clark (Wilmington) 42-2; 12. Jake Hogg (Youngsville) 39-6; 14. Jared Martone (Eisenhower) 38-9

Discus: 1. Brock Grundy (Hickory) 163-8; 2. Reece Ferguson (Harbor Creek) 157-0; 3. Daniel Buell (Corry) 154-8

Shot Put: 1. Connor Vass-Gal (Wilmington) 52-1; 2. Brock Grundy (Hickory) 52-1; 3. Kobe Hilton (Farrell) 49-3

3A BOYS

High Jump: 1. Kyfeas Holmes (George Junior Republic) 6-8; 2. Hayden Parks (Meadville) 6-04; 3. Ken Wasiulewski (Fort LeBoeuf), Oliver Frances (Geroge Junior Republic) 6-3

Pole Vault: 1. Jason Angelo (Harbor Creek) 13-6; 2. Islam Daghestani (Meadville) 13-3; 3. Collin Meals (Grove City), Jack Niemic (McDowell), Chase Sanford (McDowell) 13-0

Javelin: 1. Nick Smither (Grove City) 164-2; 2. Matt Whitaker (Corry) 154-3; 3. Wyatt Salmon (Grove City) 150-1

Long Jump: 1. Caleb Mabins (McDowell) 22-7 3.4; 2. Nasir Singleton (General McLane) 22-2; 3. Amory Coleman-Reeves (Cathedral Prep) 21-10 1/2; 14. Marvin Bryant (Warren), Joey Sidon (Warren) 19-10 1/2; 16. Kyle Adams (Warren) 19-10

Triple Jump: 1. Caleb Mabins (McDowell) 44-6 1/2; 2. Devon Morrison (Oil City) 43-11 3/4; 3. Nate Davison (McDowell) 42-8 3/4; 6. Kyle Adams (Warren) 42-0 1/2; 16. Joey Sidon (Warren) 40-3

Discus: 1. Jacob Nelson (Corry) 158-0; 2. Reece Ferguson (Harbor Creek) 157-0; 3. Daniel Buell (Corry) 154-8

Shot Put: 1. Daniel Buell (Corry) 54-10 1/2; 2. Zane Baughman (Franklin) 49-8 1.4; 3. Brandon McCray (Corry) 49-5

COMMENTS