Eisenhower strong at Coudersport Invitational

Eisenhower's Delaney Nizzi won both the 100 and 300 hurdles at Friday's Coudersport Invitational.

COUDERSPORT – Eisenhower traveled to Potter County for the Coudersport Invitational and came away with plenty of hardware on Friday.

TerryLee Talasky was her usual, dominant self in the sprints, capturing first in the 100, 200 and 400, while Delaney Nizzi won both hurdle races.

In fact, it was an Eisenhower sweep in the hurdles, as Jonah Samuelson did the same for the boys.

Nizzi’s time of 17.99 in the 100 hurdles outdistanced second-place finisher Morgan Lorenzo of Cameron County by .31 seconds, while her winning time in the 300 hurdles of 49.33 easily topped the runner-up, Felisha Earle of Williamson.

Talasky was equally impressive.

Her time of 13.21 in the 100 edged Sara McKean of Oswayo Valley (13.33) for first, while a time of 1:00.45 in the 400 bested No. 2 Dana Dubots of Coudersport by over three seconds. Her finish of 26.14 in the 200 was more than a full second faster than McKean (27.18).

Samuelson, meanwhile, captured the 110 hurdles easily with a time of 18.12, with Ethan Smith of Otto-Eldred coming in second at 19.49. His win in the 300 hurdles was just as impressive, with a time of 43.86 winning by nearly two seconds over second-place finisher Dylan Niles of Williamson (45.65).

Nizzi, Talasky and Samuelson were the individual winners for EHS, but there were plenty more medalists.

Aleea Giese had a very strong run in the 800, finishing third in 2:38.06. Lindsay Finch, Nataly Clark and Chloe Senz went 8-9-10 in the 3200, while Alexi Milburn was third in the high jump (4-6), Cameran Edwards and Emiley Wheeler 5-6 in the triple jump (29-7 and 29-6), Caroline Smelko fifth in the pole vault (6-6), Lydia Giannini and Breanna Vanderhoof 5-6 in the discus (84-9, 84-6), Currie Hultman third in the javelin with a strong throw of 102-4 and Giannini, Hultman and Vanderhoof 4-5-8 in the shot put (29-9, 28-9 and 28-0).

The 1600 relay team (Patricia Bortz, Hope Hefright, Smelko, Talasky) was second (4:36.29), the 400 relay team ( Edwards, Edwards, Wheeler, Bortz) second (54.89) and the 3200 relay team (Giese, Clark, Finch, Morningstar) fourth (11:42.13).

Season bests went to the 400 relay and Cameran Edwards (13-5) in the long jump, while personal bests went to Giese in the 800, Hultman in the javelin and shot put and Catrina Edwards in the long jump (13-0).

For the boys, meanwhile, Kelly Glotz was eighth in the 100 (12.51) and ninth in the 200 (25.05), Caleb Robinault seventh in the 400 (57.04), Jared Martone fifth in the triple jum p (38-6 3/4) and Alex Barnett and Tyson Morrison fourth and seventh in the pole vault (9-0 and 8-0).

The 400 relay team was fourth (47.11) the 1600 relay team third (3:48.05) and the 3200 relay team sixth (9:31.68).

COMMENTS