Sheffield falls to Smethport, Port Allegany

Eliza Davidson throws the javelin for the third time at Wednesday’s meet against visiting Smethport and Port Allegany.

Sheffield hosted Port Allegany and Sheffield in a double dual on Wolverine Mountain on Wednesday, with the boys falling to Port Allegany 90-50 and Smethport 77-63, while the girls dropped a 107-28 decision to Port Allegany.

Craig Prince had the highlight of the day for the boys, winning the 100 meter dash in a district qualifying time of 11.5.

Cale Albaugh was also a winner, taking first in both the javelin and high jump.

For the girls, Emily Leichtenberger had a big day, winning the shot put and javelin, while teammates Kyra Wotorson and Lily Lauffenburger tied for first in the high jump. Wotorson also finished second in the triple jump and third in the long jump.

– – –

BOYS

PORT ALLEGANY 90, SHEFFIELD 50

3200 Relay: 1. Port Allegany (11:49)

110 Hurdles: 1. Baker (P) 18.82; 2. Campbell (SH); 3. Bailey (P)

100: 1. Prince (SH) 11.5; 2. Stiles (P); 3. Caden (P)

1600: 1. Stuckey (P) 5:36; 2. Caulkins (P); 3. Savater (SH)

400 Relay: 1. Port Allegany (48.0); 2.

400: 1. Baker (P) 52.0; 2. Dean (P); 3. Camilkin (P)

300 Hurdles: 1. Stuckey (P) 47.15; 2. Campbell (SH); 3. Stiles (P)

800: 1. Rivera (SH) 2:32; 2. Smith (P); 3. Savater (SH)

200: 1. Baker (P) 23.96; 2. Prince (SH); 3. Walker (SH)

3200: 1. Caulkins (P) 13:00; 2. Lawton (P)

1600 Relay: 1. Port Allegany (3:57)

Shot Put: 1. Corcoren (SH) 33 6 1/2; 2. Michelitsch (P); 3. Campbell (SH)

Discus: 1. Dunham (SH) 97 9 1/2; 2. Boorum (P); 3. Campbell (SH)

Javelin: 1. Albaugh (SH) 132’8″; 2. Stuckey (P); 3. Dunahm (SH)

Long Jump: 1. Talkington (P) 18’5″; 2. Stiles (P); 3 Smead (SH)

Triple Jump: 1. Talkington (P) 37′ 8 1/2″; 2. Albaugh (SH); 3. Smead (SH)

High Jump: 1. Albaugh (SH) 5’6″; 2. Talkington (P); 3. Fileger (S)

– – –

SMETHPORT 77, SHEFFIELD 63

– – –

GIRLS

PORT ALLEGANY 107, SHEFFIELD 28

3200 Relay: 1. Port Allegany

100 Hurdles: 1. Mohon (P) 22.11; 2. Marfink (SH); 3. Pearsall (P)

100: 1. Conklin (P) 14.59; 2. Ernst (P)

1600: 1. Anger (P) 6:21; 2. Smith (P)

400 Relay: 1. Port Allegany (59.28)

400: 1. Caulkins (P) 1:13; 2. Copp (P); Edgreen (P)

300 Hurdles: 1. Mohon (P) 1:06; 2. Parson (P) 1:09; 3. Preston (P)

800: 1. Gracie (P) 2:55; 2. Edgreen (P); 3. Smith (P)

200: 1. Conklin (P) 30.59; 2. Copp (P); 3. Kil (P)

3200: 1. Smith (P) 17:36

1600 Relay: 1. Port Allegany (5:17)

Shot Put: 1. Leichtenberger (SH) 30’6″; 2. Lathrop (P); 3. Ernst (P)

Discus: 1. Lathrop (P) 79’1 1/2″; 2. Leichtenberger (SH); 3. Ernst (P)

Javelin: 1. Leichtenberger (SH) 90′; 2. Stauffer (P); 3. Naylor (P)

Long Jump: 1. Fox (P) 12’8″; 2. Fox (P); 3. Wotorson (SH)

Triple Jump: 1. Fox (P) 27’9″; 2. Wotorson (SH); 3. Fox (P)

High Jump: 1. Wotorson (SH); Lauffenburger (SH); 3. Fox (P)

COMMENTS