Eisenhower girls earn wins over Sheffield, North Clarion

Eisenhower’s Caleb Robinault competes in the high jump during Monday’s meet.

On the nicest day of the year for a track meet in terms of weather, both Eisenhower and Sheffield turned in a number of impressive performances in a double dual with North Clarion on Monday at Sheffield High School.

The Eisenhower girls defeated North Clarion 95-46 and Sheffield 125-16, while the Eisenhower boys topped Sheffield 83-58 and fell to North Clarion 85-51. The North Clarion boys also defeated Sheffield by a score of 83-58.

For the Lady Knights, TerryLee Talasky once again swept the 100, 200 and 400, tying her own school record in the 100 with a time of 12.32. She also teamed Delaney Nizzi, Aleea Giese and Patricia Bortz to win the 1600 relay.

Nizzi had a strong day of her own, sweeping both hurdle races as well as winning the long jump, while Giese won the 800 and 1600.

The 400 relay team of Bortz, Cameran Edwards, Catrina Edwards and Wheeler qualified for districts with a winning time of 55.5, as did Currie Hultman in the javelin with a second place finish, tossing it 100-7.

Aleea Giese was one of several Eisenhower Lady Knights that had a tremendous meet in a 92-58 win over Seneca.

Alexi Milburn also qualfied in the high jump with a winning mark of 4-10.

Cameran Edwards added another first in the triple jump .

“The girls did well today, with many personal bests and improved performances,” said Eisenhower coach Darlene Beach.

Sheffield’s Emily Leichtenberger was a double winner, taking first in the shot put and javelin.

For the boys, Eisenhower’s Jonah Samuelson was a double winner, sweeping the hurdle races.

Sheffield’s Kevin Rivera competes in the 1600 meter run.

Sheffield had a pair of multiple event winners as well in Craig Prince and Cale Albaugh.

Prince won the 100 and 200 in times of 11.59 and 24.43 respectively, while Albaugh had firsts in the high jump (5-6) and the javelin (146-1).

– – –

GIRLS

Eisenhower 125, Sheffield 16

3200 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (11:48.91)

100 Hurdles:1. Nizzi (E) 17.23; 2. Kingsley (E); 3. Marfink (S)

100: 1. Talasky (E) 12.32; 2. Cameran Edwards (E); 3. Bortz (E)

1600: 1. Giese (E) 6:28.7; 2. Wallin (E); 3. Clark (E)

400: 1. Talasky (E) 1:01; 2. Hefright (E); 3. Turner (E)

400 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (Cameran Edwards, Catrina Edwards, Wheeler, Bortz) 55.5

300 Hurdles: 1. Nizzi (E) 49.7; 2. Clark (E); 3. Morningstar (E)

800: 1. Giese (E) 3:01; 2. Clark (E); 3. Morningstar (E)

200: 1. Talasky (E) 26.39; 3. Bortz (E); 3. Hefright (E)

3200: 1. Smelko (E) 14:29; 2. Finch (E); 3. Wallin (E)

1600 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (Nizzi, Giese, Bortz, Talasky) 4:30.1

Shot Put: 1. Leichtenberger (S) 31-4; 2. Giannini (E); 3. Vanderhoof (E)

Discus: 1. Giannini (E) 87-5; 2. Leichtenberger (S); 3. Hultman (E)

Javelin: 1. Leichtenberger (S) 102-7; 2. Hultman (E); 3. Giannini (E)

Long Jump: 1. Nizzi (E) 15-0; 2. Cameran Edwards (E); 3. Wheeler (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Cameran Edwards (E) 29-2; 2. Wheeler (E); 3. Kingsley (E)

High Jump: 1. Milburn (E) 4-10; 2. Smelko (E); 3. Lauffenburger (S)

Eisenhower 95, North Clarion 46

3200 Relay: 1. Eisenhower

100 Hurdles: 1. Nizzi; 2. Manross (N); 3. Kingsley (E)

100: 1. Talasky (E); 2. Sherman (N); 3. Hefright (E)

1600: 1. Bauer (N); 2. Giese (E); 3. Shaftic (N)

400: 1. Talasky (E); 3. Sherman (N); 3. Hefright (E)

400 Relay: 1. Eisenhower; 2. North Clarion

300 Hurdles: 1. Nizzi (E); 2. Baumcratz (N); 3. Cope (N)

800: 1. Bauer (N) 2:56.8; 2. Giese (E); 3. Clark (E)

200: 1 .Talasky (E); 2. Bauer (N); 3. Bortz (E)

3200: 1. Shatic (N) 14:08; 2. Smelko (E); 3. Finch (E)

1600 Relay: 1. Eisenhower; 2. North Clarion

Shot Put: 1. Obenrader (N) 40-4 3/4; 2. Giannini (E); 3. Vanderhoof (E)

Discus: 1. Obenrader (N) 109-9; 2. Giannini (E); 3. Caldwell (N)

Javelin: 1. Obenrader (N) 125-4; 2. Hultman (E); 3. Caldwell (N)

Long Jump: 1. Nizzi (E); 2. Cameran Edwards (E); 3. Wheeler (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Cameron Edwards (E); 2. Wheeler (E); 3. Kingsley (E)

High Jump: 1. Milburn (E); 2. Caldwell (N); 3. Smelko (E)

BOYS

Eisenhower 83, Sheffield 58

3200 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (9:20.04)

110 Hurdles: 1. Samuelson (E) 16.57; 2. Holt (E); 3. Homan (E)

100: 1. Prince (S) 11.59; 2. Glotz (E); 3. McGraw (S)

1600: 1. Peterson (E) 5:23; 2. Fileger (S); 3. Morrison (E)

400 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (46.17)

400: 1. Lundmark (E) 59.49; 2. Barnett (E)

300 Hurdles: 1. Samuelson (E) 42.7; 2. Holt (E); 3. Campbell (S)

800: 1. Anthony (E); 2. Riveria (S); 3. Kellogg (E)

200: 1. Prince (S); 2. Walker (S); 3. Head (E)

3200: 1. Hepinger (S); 2. Gillespie (E); 3. Laufenburger (S)

1600 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (3:56)

Shot Put: 1. Knapp (E) 37-3/4; 2. Corse (E); 3. Corcoran (S)

Discus: 1. Dunham (S) 93-11; 2. Corse (E); 3. Bauer (E)

Javelin: 1. Albaugh (S) 146-1; 2. Dunham (S); 3. Kyler (S)

Long Jump: 1. Smead (S) 18-10; 2. West (E); 3. McGraw (S)

Triple Jump: 1. Martone (E) 38-5; 2. Smead (S); 3. Albaugh (S)

High Jump: 1. Albaugh (S) 5-6; 2. Knapp (E); 3. Fileger (S)

North Clarion 85, Eisenhower 51

3200 Relay: 1. Eisenhower (9:20.04); 2. North Clarion

110 Hurdles: 1. Samuelson (E) 16.57; 2. Holt (E); 3. Smith (N)

100: 1. Glotz (E) 11.68; 2. Hoffman (N); 3. Smith (N)

400: 1. Semander (N) 56.49; 2. Lundmark (E); 3. Barnett (E)

200: 1. Berlin (N) 23.85; 2. Zacherl (N); 3. Head (E)

800: 1. Bauer (N) 2:21.8; 2. Anthony (E); 3. Kellogg (E)

400 Relay: 1. North Clarion (46.15); 2. Eisenhower

1600: 1. Bauer (N) 5:21; 2. Peterson (E); 3. Morrison (E)

300 Hurdles: 1. Samuelson (E) 42.7; 2. Harmon (N); 3. Holt (E)

3200: 1. Trout (N) 12:07; 2. Gillespie (E); 3. Bauer (N)

1600 Relay: 1. Eisenhower

Shot Put: 1. Schill (N) 39-9; 2. Dean (N); 3. Knapp (E)

Discus: 1. Schill (N) 95-4; 2. Course (E); 3. Dean (N)

Javelin: 1. Mays (N) 135-1; 2. Schill (N); 3. Glotz (E)

Long Jump: 1. Khale (N) 19-3 1/2; 2. Hess (N); 3. West (E)

High Jump: 1. Schmader (N) 5-10; 2. Berlin (N); 3. Knapp (E)

Triple Jump: 1. Kahle (N) 39-1/2; 2. Martone (E); 3. Lundmark (E)

North Clarion 94, Sheffield 46

3200 Hurdles: 1. North Clarion (11:31.9)

110 Hurdles: 1. Smith (N) 19.3; 2. Campbell (S); 3. Foys (N)

100: 1. Prince (S); 2. McGraw (S); 3. Hoffman (N)

1600: 1. Bauer (N) 5:21; 2. Fileger (S); 3. Trout (N)

400 Relay: 1. North Clarion (46.15)

400: 1. Schmader (N) 56.09; 2. Rusiewicz (N); 3. Amslen (N)

300 Hurdles: 1. Horman (N) 45.12; 2. Campbell (S)

800: 1. Bauer (N) 2:21.8; 2. Riveria (S); 3. Bauer (N)

200: 1. Berlin (N); 2. Prince (S); 3. Walker (S)

3200: 1. Hepinger (S) 11.55; 2. Trout (N); 3. Bauer (N)

1600 Relay: 1. North Clarion (4:22.2)

Shot Put: 1. Shill (N) 39-9; 2. Dean (N) 37-1 3/4; 3. Corcoran (S)

Discus: 1. Schill (N) 95-4; 2. Dunham (S); 3. Dean (N)

Javelin: 1. Albaugh (S); 2. Mays (N); 3. Schill (N)

Long Jump: 1. Khale (N); 2. Smead (S); 3. Hess (N)

Triple Jump: 1. Khale (N); 2. Smead (S); 3. Albaugh (S)

High Jump: 1. Schmader (N) 5-10; 2. Berlin (N); 3. Albaugh (S)

COMMENTS